Statutes > California > Pcc > 1100-1104
PUBLIC CONTRACT CODE
SECTION 1100-1104
1100.  "Public entity," as used in this part, means the state,
county, city, city and county, district, public authority, public
agency, municipal corporation, or any other political subdivision or
public corporation in the state.
1100.7.  This code is the basis of contracts between most public
entities in this state and their contractors and subcontractors. With
regard to charter cities, this code applies in the absence of an
express exemption or a city charter provision or ordinance that
conflicts with the relevant provision of this code.
1101.  "Public works contract," as used in this part, means an
agreement for the erection, construction, alteration, repair, or
improvement of any public structure, building, road, or other public
improvement of any kind.
1102.  "Emergency," as used in this code, means a sudden, unexpected
occurrence that poses a clear and imminent danger, requiring
immediate action to prevent or mitigate the loss or impairment of
life, health, property, or essential public services.
1103.  "Responsible bidder," as used in this part, means a bidder
who has demonstrated the attribute of trustworthiness, as well as
quality, fitness, capacity, and experience to satisfactorily perform
the public works contract.
   The Legislature finds and declares that this section is
declaratory of existing law.
1104.  No local public entity, charter city, or charter county shall
require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and
accuracy of architectural or engineering plans and specifications on
public works projects, except on clearly designated design build
projects. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a
local public entity, charter city, or charter county from requiring a
bidder to review architectural or engineering plans and
specifications prior to submission of a bid, and report any errors
and omissions noted by the contractor to the architect or owner. The
review by the contractor shall be confined to the contractor's
capacity as a contractor, and not as a licensed design professional.