Statutes > California > Pcc > 22050
PUBLIC CONTRACT CODE
SECTION 22050
22050.  (a) (1) In the case of an emergency, a public agency,
pursuant to a four-fifths vote of its governing body, may repair or
replace a public facility, take any directly related and immediate
action required by that emergency, and procure the necessary
equipment, services, and supplies for those purposes, without giving
notice for bids to let contracts.
   (2) Before a governing body takes any action pursuant to paragraph
(1), it shall make a finding, based on substantial evidence set
forth in the minutes of its meeting, that the emergency will not
permit a delay resulting from a competitive solicitation for bids,
and that the action is necessary to respond to the emergency.
   (b) (1) The governing body, by a four-fifths vote, may delegate,
by resolution or ordinance, to the appropriate county administrative
officer, city manager, chief engineer, or other nonelected agency
officer, the authority to order any action pursuant to paragraph (1)
of subdivision (a).
   (2) If the public agency has no county administrative officer,
city manager, chief engineer, or other nonelected agency officer, the
governing body, by a four-fifths vote, may delegate to an elected
officer the authority to order any action specified in paragraph (1)
of subdivision (a).
   (3) If a person with authority delegated pursuant to paragraph (1)
or (2) orders any action specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a), that person shall report to the governing body, at its next
meeting required pursuant to this section, the reasons justifying why
the emergency will not permit a delay resulting from a competitive
solicitation for bids and why the action is necessary to respond to
the emergency.
   (c) (1) If the governing body orders any action specified in
subdivision (a), the governing body shall review the emergency action
at its next regularly scheduled meeting and, except as specified
below, at every regularly scheduled meeting thereafter until the
action is terminated, to determine, by a four-fifths vote, that there
is a need to continue the action. If the governing body meets
weekly, it may review the emergency action in accordance with this
paragraph every 14 days.
   (2) If a person with authority delegated pursuant to subdivision
(b) orders any action specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a),
the governing body shall initially review the emergency action not
later than seven days after the action, or at its next regularly
scheduled meeting if that meeting will occur not later than 14 days
after the action, and at least at every regularly scheduled meeting
thereafter until the action is terminated, to determine, by a
four-fifths vote, that there is a need to continue the action, unless
a person with authority delegated pursuant to subdivision (b) has
terminated that action prior to the governing body reviewing the
emergency action and making a determination pursuant to this
subdivision. If the governing body meets weekly, it may, after the
initial review, review the emergency action in accordance with this
paragraph every 14 days.
   (3) When the governing body reviews the emergency action pursuant
to paragraph (1) or (2), it shall terminate the action at the
earliest possible date that conditions warrant so that the remainder
of the emergency action may be completed by giving notice for bids to
let contracts.
   (d) As used in this section, "public agency" has the same meaning
as defined in Section 22002.
   (e) A three-member governing body may take actions pursuant to
subdivision (a), (b), or (c) by a two-thirds vote.
   (f) This section applies only to emergency action taken pursuant
to Sections 20133, 20134, 20168, 20193, 20205.1, 20213, 20223, 20233,
20253, 20273, 20283, 20293, 20303, 20313, 20331, 20567, 20586,
20604, 20635, 20645, 20685, 20736, 20751.1, 20806, 20812, 20914,
20918, 20926, 20931, 20941, 20961, 20991, 21020.2, 21024, 21031,
21043, 21061, 21072, 21081, 21091, 21101, 21111, 21121, 21131, 21141,
21151, 21161, 21171, 21181, 21191, 21196, 21203, 21212, 21221,
21231, 21241, 21251, 21261, 21271, 21290, 21311, 21321, 21331, 21341,
21351, 21361, 21371, 21381, 21391, 21401, 21411, 21421, 21431,
21441, 21451, 21461, 21472, 21482, 21491, 21501, 21511, 21521, 21531,
21541, 21552, 21567, 21572, 21581, 21591, 21601, 21618, 21624,
21631, 21641, and 22035.