Statutes > California > Pcc > 3300
PUBLIC CONTRACT CODE
SECTION 3300
3300.  (a) Any public entity, as defined in Section 1100, the
University of California, and the California State University shall
specify the classification of the contractor's license which a
contractor shall possess at the time a contract is awarded. The
specification shall be included in any plans prepared for a public
project and in any notice inviting bids required pursuant to this
code.
   This requirement shall apply only with respect to contractors who
contract directly with the public entity.
   (b) A contractor who is not awarded a public contract because of
the failure of an entity, as defined in subdivision (a), to comply
with that subdivision shall not receive damages for the loss of the
contract.