Statutes > California > Pen > 1191-1210.5
1192.1.  Upon a plea of guilty to an information or indictment
accusing the defendant of a crime or attempted crime divided into
degrees when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court
and approved by the court, such plea may specify the degree thereof
and in such event the defendant cannot be punished for a higher
degree of the crime or attempted crime than the degree specified.