Statutes > California > Pen > 1191-1210.5
1192.7.  (a) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that district
attorneys prosecute violent sex crimes under statutes that provide
sentencing under a "one strike," "three strikes" or habitual sex
* * *
   (1) Murder or voluntary manslaughter; (2) mayhem; (3) rape; (4)
sodomy by force, violence, duress, menace, threat of great bodily
injury, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim
or another person; (5) oral copulation by force, violence, duress,
menace, threat of great bodily injury, or fear of immediate and
unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person; (6) lewd or
lascivious act on a child under 14 years of age; (7) any felony
punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life; (8)
any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily
injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in
which the defendant personally uses a firearm; (9) attempted murder;
(10) assault with intent to commit rape or robbery; (11) assault with
a deadly weapon or instrument on a peace officer; (12) assault by a
life prisoner on a noninmate; (13) assault with a deadly weapon by an
inmate; (14) arson; (15) exploding a destructive device or any
explosive with intent to injure; (16) exploding a destructive device
or any explosive causing bodily injury, great bodily injury, or
mayhem; (17) exploding a destructive device or any explosive with
intent to murder; (18) any burglary of the first degree; (19) robbery
or bank robbery; (20) kidnapping; (21) holding of a hostage by a
person confined in a state prison; (22) attempt to commit a felony
punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life;
* * *
the Health and Safety Code, or any of the precursors of
methamphetamines, as described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1)
of subdivision (f) of Section 11055 or subdivision (a) of Section
11100 of the Health and Safety Code; (25) any violation of
subdivision (a) of Section 289 where the act is accomplished against
the victim's will by force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of
immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person;
(26) grand theft involving a firearm; (27) carjacking; (28) any
felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of
Section 186.22; (29) assault with the intent to commit mayhem, rape,
sodomy, or oral copulation, in violation of Section 220; (30)
throwing acid or flammable substances, in violation of Section 244;
(31) assault with a deadly weapon, firearm, machinegun, assault
weapon, or semiautomatic firearm or assault on a peace officer or
firefighter, in violation of Section 245; (32) assault with a deadly
weapon against a public transit employee, custodial officer, or
school employee, in violation of Sections 245.2, 245.3, or 245.5;
(33) discharge of a firearm at an inhabited dwelling, vehicle, or
aircraft, in violation of Section 246; (34) commission of rape or
sexual penetration in concert with another person, in violation of
Section 264.1; (35) continuous sexual abuse of a child, in violation
of Section 288.5; (36) shooting from a vehicle, in violation of
subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 12034; (37) intimidation of victims
* * *