Statutes > California > Pen > 1191-1210.5
1191.1.  The victim of any crime, or the parents or guardians of the
victim if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if
the victim has died, have the right to attend all sentencing
proceedings under this chapter and shall be given adequate notice by
the probation officer of all sentencing proceedings concerning the
person who committed the crime.
   The victim, or up to two of the victim's parents or guardians if
the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim
has died, have the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the
sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their
views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for
restitution. The court in imposing sentence shall consider the
statements of victims, parents or guardians, and next of kin made
pursuant to this section and shall state on the record its conclusion
concerning whether the person would pose a threat to public safety
if granted probation.
   The provisions of this section shall not be amended by the
Legislature except by statute passed in each house by rollcall vote
entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring, or
by a statute that becomes effective only when approved by the
electors.