Statutes > California > Pen > 1191-1210.5
1192.7.  (a) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that district
attorneys prosecute violent sex crimes under statutes that provide
sentencing under a "one strike," "three strikes" or habitual sex
offender statute instead of engaging in plea bargaining over those
offenses.
   (2) Plea bargaining in any case in which the indictment or
information charges any serious felony, any felony in which it is
alleged that a firearm was personally used by the defendant, or any
offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol, drugs,
narcotics, or any other intoxicating substance, or any combination
thereof, is prohibited, unless there is insufficient evidence to
prove the people's case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be
obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a
substantial change in sentence.
   (3) If the indictment or information charges the defendant with a
violent sex crime, as listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.61,
that could be prosecuted under Sections 269, 288.7, subdivisions (b)
through (i) of Section 667, Section 667.61, or 667.71, plea
bargaining is prohibited unless there is insufficient evidence to
prove the people's case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be
obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a
substantial change in sentence. At the time of presenting the
agreement to the court, the district attorney shall state on the
record why a sentence under one of those sections was not sought.
   (b) As used in this section "plea bargaining" means any
bargaining, negotiation, or discussion between a criminal defendant,
or his or her counsel, and a prosecuting attorney or judge, whereby
the defendant agrees to plead guilty or nolo contendere, in exchange
for any promises, commitments, concessions, assurances, or
consideration by the prosecuting attorney or judge relating to any
charge against the defendant or to the sentencing of the defendant.
   (c) As used in this section, "serious felony" means any of the
following:
   (1) Murder or voluntary manslaughter; (2) mayhem; (3) rape; (4)
sodomy by force, violence, duress, menace, threat of great bodily
injury, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim
or another person; (5) oral copulation by force, violence, duress,
menace, threat of great bodily injury, or fear of immediate and
unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person; (6) lewd or
lascivious act on a child under 14 years of age; (7) any felony
punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life; (8)
any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily
injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in
which the defendant personally uses a firearm; (9) attempted murder;
(10) assault with intent to commit rape or robbery; (11) assault with
a deadly weapon or instrument on a peace officer; (12) assault by a
life prisoner on a noninmate; (13) assault with a deadly weapon by an
inmate; (14) arson; (15) exploding a destructive device or any
explosive with intent to injure; (16) exploding a destructive device
or any explosive causing bodily injury, great bodily injury, or
mayhem; (17) exploding a destructive device or any explosive with
intent to murder; (18) any burglary of the first degree; (19) robbery
or bank robbery; (20) kidnapping; (21) holding of a hostage by a
person confined in a state prison; (22) attempt to commit a felony
punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life;
(23) any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or
deadly weapon; (24) selling, furnishing, administering, giving, or
* * *