Statutes > California > Pen > 1191-1210.5
1191.16.  The victim of any crime, or the parents or guardians of
the victim if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim
if the victim has died, who choose to exercise their rights with
respect to sentencing proceedings as described in Section 1191.1 may,
in any case where the defendant is subject to an indeterminate term
of imprisonment, have their statements simultaneously recorded and
preserved by means of videotape, videodisc, or any other means of
preserving audio and video, if they notify the prosecutor in advance
of the sentencing hearing and the prosecutor reasonably is able to
provide the means to record and preserve the statement. If a video
and audio record is developed, that record shall be maintained and
preserved by the prosecution and used in accordance with the
regulations of the Board of Prison Terms at any hearing to review
parole suitability or the setting of a parole date.