Statutes > California > Pen > 1191-1210.5
1201.3.  (a) Upon the conviction of a defendant for a sexual offense
involving a minor victim, or in the case of a minor appearing in
juvenile court if a petition is admitted or sustained for a sexual
offense involving a minor victim, the court is authorized to issue
orders that would prohibit the defendant or juvenile, for a period up
to 10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim
or the victim's family members or spouse.
   (b) No order issued pursuant to this section shall be interpreted
to apply to counsel acting on behalf of the defendant or juvenile, or
to investigators working on behalf of counsel, in an action relating
to a conviction, petition in juvenile court, or any civil action
arising therefrom, provided however, that no counsel or investigator
shall harass or threaten any person protected by an order issued
pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (c) Notice of the intent to request an order pursuant to this
section shall be given to counsel for the defendant or juvenile by
the prosecutor or the court at the time of conviction, or disposition
of the petition in juvenile court, and counsel shall have adequate
time in which to respond to the request before the order is made.
   (d) A violation of an order issued pursuant to subdivision (a) is
punishable as provided in Section 166.