Statutes > California > Pen > 1191-1210.5
1191.2.  In providing notice to the victim pursuant to Section
1191.1, the probation officer shall also provide the victim with
information concerning the victim's right to civil recovery against
the defendant, the requirement that the court order restitution for
the victim, the victim's right to receive a copy of the restitution
order from the court and to enforce the restitution order as a civil
judgment, the victim's responsibility to furnish the probation
department, district attorney, and court with information relevant to
his or her losses, and the victim's opportunity to be compensated
from the Restitution Fund if eligible under Article 1 (commencing
with Section 13959) of Chapter 5 of Part 4 of Division 3 of Title 2
of the Government Code. This information shall be in the form of
written material prepared by the Judicial Council in consultation
with the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board,
shall include the relevant sections of the Penal Code, and shall be
provided to each victim for whom the probation officer has a current
mailing address.