Statutes > California > Pen > 1191-1210.5
1192.8.  (a) For purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7,
"serious felony" also means any violation of Section 191.5, paragraph
(1) of subdivision (c) of Section 192, subdivision (a), (b), or (c)
of Section 192.5 of this code, or Section 2800.3, subdivision (b) of
Section 23104, or Section 23153 of the Vehicle Code, when any of
these offenses involve the personal infliction of great bodily injury
on any person other than an accomplice, or the personal use of a
dangerous or deadly weapon, within the meaning of paragraph (8) or
(23) of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting subdivision
(a), to codify the court decisions of People v. Gonzales, 29 Cal.
App. 4th 1684, and People v. Bow, 13 Cal. App. 4th 1551, and to
clarify that the crimes specified in subdivision (a) have always
been, and continue to be, serious felonies within the meaning of
subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.
1193.  Judgment upon persons convicted of commission of crime shall
be pronounced as follows:
    (a) If the conviction is for a felony, the defendant shall be
personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her,
unless the defendant, in open court and on the record, or in a
notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced against him
or her in his or her absence, and that he or she be represented by an
attorney when judgment is pronounced, and the court approves his or
her absence during the pronouncement of judgment, or unless, after
the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the
defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of
justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence; provided,
that when any judgment imposing the death penalty has been affirmed
by the appellate court, sentence may be reimposed upon the defendant
in his or her absence by the court from which the appeal was taken,
and in the following manner: upon receipt by the superior court from
which the appeal is taken of the certificate of the appellate court
affirming the judgment, the judge of the superior court shall
* * *