Statutes > California > Pen > 1191-1210.5
1202.4.  (a) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that a victim
of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission
of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant
convicted of that crime.
   (2) Upon a person being convicted of any crime in the State of
California, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine in the
form of a penalty assessment in accordance with Section 1464.
   (3) The court, in addition to any other penalty provided or
imposed under the law, shall order the defendant to pay both of the
following:
   (A) A restitution fine in accordance with subdivision (b).
   (B) Restitution to the victim or victims, if any, in accordance
with subdivision (f), which shall be enforceable as if the order were
a civil judgment.
   (b) In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the
court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless
it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and
states those reasons on the record.
   (1) The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the
court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but shall
not be less than two hundred dollars ($200), and not more than ten
thousand dollars ($10,000), if the person is convicted of a felony,
and shall not be less than one hundred dollars ($100), and not more
than one thousand dollars ($1,000), if the person is convicted of a
misdemeanor.
   (2) In setting a felony restitution fine, the court may determine
the amount of the fine as the product of two hundred dollars ($200)
multiplied by the number of years of imprisonment the defendant is
ordered to serve, multiplied by the number of felony counts of which
the defendant is convicted.
   (c) The court shall impose the restitution fine unless it finds
compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states
those reasons on the record. A defendant's inability to pay shall not
be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a
restitution fine. Inability to pay may be considered only in
increasing the amount of the restitution fine in excess of the two
hundred-dollar ($200) or one hundred-dollar ($100) minimum. The court
may specify that funds confiscated at the time of the defendant's
arrest, except for funds confiscated pursuant to Section 11469 of the
Health and Safety Code, be applied to the restitution fine if the
funds are not exempt for spousal or child support or subject to any
other legal exemption.
   (d) In setting the amount of the fine pursuant to subdivision (b)
in excess of the two hundred-dollar ($200) or one hundred-dollar
($100) minimum, the court shall consider any relevant factors,
including, but not limited to, the defendant's inability to pay, the
seriousness and gravity of the offense and the circumstances of its
commission, any economic gain derived by the defendant as a result of
the crime, the extent to which any other person suffered any losses
as a result of the crime, and the number of victims involved in the
* * *
   (e) The restitution fine shall not be subject to penalty
assessments authorized in Section 1464 or Chapter 12 (commencing with
Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code, or the state
surcharge authorized in Section 1465.7, and shall be deposited in the
Restitution Fund in the State Treasury.
   (f) Except as provided in subdivisions (q) and (r), in every case
in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the
defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make
restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by
court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or
victims or any other showing to the court. If the amount of loss
cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution
order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined
at the direction of the court. The court shall order full restitution
unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing
so, and states them on the record. The court may specify that funds
confiscated at the time of the defendant's arrest, except for funds
confiscated pursuant to Section 11469 of the Health and Safety Code,
be applied to the restitution order if the funds are not exempt for
spousal or child support or subject to any other legal exemption.
   (1) The defendant has the right to a hearing before a judge to
dispute the determination of the amount of restitution. The court may
modify the amount, on its own motion or on the motion of the
* * *
   (3) To the extent possible, the restitution order shall be
prepared by the sentencing court, shall identify each victim and each
loss to which it pertains, and shall be of a dollar amount that is
sufficient to fully reimburse the victim or victims for every
determined economic loss incurred as the result of the defendant's
criminal conduct, including, but not limited to, all of the
following:
   (A) Full or partial payment for the value of stolen or damaged
property. The value of stolen or damaged property shall be the
replacement cost of like property, or the actual cost of repairing
the property when repair is possible.
   (B) Medical expenses.
   (C) Mental health counseling expenses.
   (D) Wages or profits lost due to injury incurred by the victim,
and if the victim is a minor, wages or profits lost by the minor's
parent, parents, guardian, or guardians, while caring for the injured
minor. Lost wages shall include any commission income as well as any
base wages. Commission income shall be established by evidence of
commission income during the 12-month period prior to the date of the
crime for which restitution is being ordered, unless good cause for
a shorter time period is shown.
   (E) Wages or profits lost by the victim, and if the victim is a
minor, wages or profits lost by the minor's parent, parents,
guardian, or guardians, due to time spent as a witness or in
assisting the police or prosecution. Lost wages shall include any
commission income as well as any base wages. Commission income shall
* * *