Statutes > California > Pen > 1191-1210.5
1192.4.  If the defendant's plea of guilty pursuant to Section
1192.1 or 1192.2 is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and
approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the
defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have
been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in evidence
in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding of any
nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards,
and tribunals.