Statutes > California > Pen > 16000-16025
PENAL CODE
SECTION 16000-16025
16000.  This act recodifies the provisions of former Title 2
(commencing with Section 12000) of Part 4, which was entitled
"Control of Deadly Weapons." The act shall be known and may be cited
as the "Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010."
16005.  Nothing in the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010 is
intended to substantively change the law relating to deadly weapons.
The act is intended to be entirely nonsubstantive in effect. Every
provision of this part, of Title 2 (commencing with Section 12001) of
Part 4, and every other provision of this act, including, without
limitation, every cross-reference in every provision of the act,
shall be interpreted consistent with the nonsubstantive intent of the
act.
16010.  (a) A provision of this part or of Title 2 (commencing with
Section 12001) of Part 4, or any other provision of the Deadly
Weapons Recodification Act of 2010, insofar as it is substantially
the same as a previously existing provision relating to the same
subject matter, shall be considered as a restatement and continuation
thereof and not as a new enactment.
   (b) A reference in a statute to a previously existing provision
that is restated and continued in this part or in Title 2 (commencing
with Section 12001) of Part 4, or in any other provision of the
Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010, shall, unless a contrary
intent appears, be deemed a reference to the restatement and
continuation.
   (c) A reference in a statute to a provision of this part or of
Title 2 (commencing with Section 12001) of Part 4, or any other
provision of the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010, which is
substantially the same as a previously existing provision, shall,
unless a contrary intent appears, be deemed to include a reference to
the previously existing provision.
16015.  If a previously existing provision is restated and continued
in this part, or in Title 2 (commencing with Section 12001) of Part
4, or in any other provision of the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act
of 2010, a conviction under that previously existing provision
shall, unless a contrary intent appears, be treated as a prior
conviction under the restatement and continuation of that provision.
16020.  (a) A judicial decision interpreting a previously existing
provision is relevant in interpreting any provision of this part, of
Title 2 (commencing with Section 12001) of Part 4, or any other
provision of the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010, which
restates and continues that previously existing provision.
   (b) However, in enacting the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of
2010, the Legislature has not evaluated the correctness of any
judicial decision interpreting a provision affected by the act.
   (c) The Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010 is not intended
to, and does not, reflect any assessment of any judicial decision
interpreting any provision affected by the act.
16025.  (a) A judicial decision determining the constitutionality of
a previously existing provision is relevant in determining the
constitutionality of any provision of this part, of Title 2
(commencing with Section 12001) of Part 4, or any other provision of
the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010, which restates and
continues that previously existing provision.
   (b) However, in enacting the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of
2010, the Legislature has not evaluated the constitutionality of any
provision affected by the act, or the correctness of any judicial
decision determining the constitutionality of any provision affected
by the act.
   (c) The Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010 is not intended
to, and does not, reflect any determination of the constitutionality
of any provision affected by the act.