Statutes > California > Pen > 22210-22295
PENAL CODE
SECTION 22210-22295
22210.  Except as provided in Section 22215 and Chapter 1
(commencing with Section 17700) of Division 2 of Title 2, any person
in this state who manufactures or causes to be manufactured, imports
into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who
gives, lends, or possesses any leaded cane, or any instrument or
weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag,
sandclub, sap, or slungshot, is punishable by imprisonment in a
county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison.
22215.  Section 22210 does not apply to the manufacture for, sale
to, exposing or keeping for sale to, importation of, or lending of
wooden clubs or batons to special police officers or uniformed
security guards authorized to carry any wooden club or baton pursuant
to Section 22295 by entities that are in the business of selling
wooden clubs or batons to special police officers and uniformed
security guards when engaging in transactions with those persons.
22290.  Except as provided in Section 22215 and in Chapter 1
(commencing with Section 17700) of Division 2 of Title 2, any leaded
cane or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a
billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slungshot is a nuisance
and is subject to Section 18010.
22295.  (a) Nothing in any provision listed in Section 16580
prohibits any police officer, special police officer, peace officer,
or law enforcement officer from carrying any wooden club or baton.
   (b) Nothing in any provision listed in Section 16580 prohibits a
uniformed security guard, regularly employed and compensated by a
person engaged in any lawful business, while actually employed and
engaged in protecting and preserving property or life within the
scope of employment, from carrying any wooden club or baton if the
uniformed security guard has satisfactorily completed a course of
instruction certified by the Department of Consumer Affairs in the
carrying and use of the club or baton. The training institution
certified by the Department of Consumer Affairs to present this
course, whether public or private, is authorized to charge a fee
covering the cost of the training.
   (c) The Department of Consumer Affairs, in cooperation with the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training, shall develop
standards for a course in the carrying and use of a club or baton.
   (d) Any uniformed security guard who successfully completes a
course of instruction under this section is entitled to receive a
permit to carry and use a club or baton within the scope of
employment, issued by the Department of Consumer Affairs. The
department may authorize a certified training institution to issue
permits to carry and use a club or baton. A fee in the amount
provided by law shall be charged by the Department of Consumer
Affairs to offset the costs incurred by the department in course
certification, quality control activities associated with the course,
and issuance of the permit.
   (e) Any person who has received a permit or certificate that
indicates satisfactory completion of a club or baton training course
approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training
prior to January 1, 1983, shall not be required to obtain a club or
baton permit or complete a course certified by the Department of
Consumer Affairs.
   (f) Any person employed as a county sheriff's or police security
officer, as defined in Section 831.4, shall not be required to obtain
a club or baton permit or to complete a course certified by the
Department of Consumer Affairs in the carrying and use of a club or
baton, provided that the person completes a course approved by the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training in the carrying
and use of the club or baton, within 90 days of employment.
   (g) Nothing in any provision listed in Section 16580 prohibits an
animal control officer, as described in Section 830.9, or an illegal
dumping enforcement officer, as described in Section 830.7, from
carrying any wooden club or baton if the animal control officer or
illegal dumping enforcement officer has satisfactorily completed the
course of instruction certified by the Commission on Peace Officer
Standards and Training in the carrying and use of the club or baton.
The training institution certified by the Commission on Peace Officer
Standards and Training to present this course, whether public or
private, is authorized to charge a fee covering the cost of the
training.