Statutes > California > Pen > 261-269
261.7.  In prosecutions under Section 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289,
in which consent is at issue, evidence that the victim suggested,
requested, or otherwise communicated to the defendant that the
defendant use a condom or other birth control device, without
additional evidence of consent, is not sufficient to constitute
consent.
262.  (a) Rape of a person who is the spouse of the perpetrator is
an act of sexual intercourse accomplished under any of the following
circumstances:
   (1) Where it is accomplished against a person's will by means of
force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful
bodily injury on the person or another.
   (2) Where a person is prevented from resisting by any intoxicating
or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance, and this
condition was known, or reasonably should have been known, by the
accused.
   (3) Where a person is at the time unconscious of the nature of the
act, and this is known to the accused. As used in this paragraph,
"unconscious of the nature of the act" means incapable of resisting
because the victim meets one of the following conditions:
   (A) Was unconscious or asleep.
   (B) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant that the act
occurred.
   (C) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the
essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator's fraud
in fact.
   (4) Where the act is accomplished against the victim's will by
threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim or any
other person, and there is a reasonable possibility that the
perpetrator will execute the threat. As used in this paragraph,
"threatening to retaliate" means a threat to kidnap or falsely
imprison, or to inflict extreme pain, serious bodily injury, or
death.
   (5) Where the act is accomplished against the victim's will by
threatening to use the authority of a public official to incarcerate,
arrest, or deport the victim or another, and the victim has a
reasonable belief that the perpetrator is a public official. As used
in this paragraph, "public official" means a person employed by a
governmental agency who has the authority, as part of that position,
to incarcerate, arrest, or deport another. The perpetrator does not
actually have to be a public official.
   (b) As used in this section, "duress" means a direct or implied
threat of force, violence, danger, or retribution sufficient to
coerce a reasonable person of ordinary susceptibilities to perform an
act which otherwise would not have been performed, or acquiesce in
an act to which one otherwise would not have submitted. The total
circumstances, including the age of the victim, and his or her
relationship to the defendant, are factors to consider in apprising
the existence of duress.
   (c) As used in this section, "menace" means any threat,
declaration, or act that shows an intention to inflict an injury upon
another.
   (d) If probation is granted upon conviction of a violation of this
section, the conditions of probation may include, in lieu of a fine,
one or both of the following requirements:
   (1) That the defendant make payments to a battered women's
shelter, up to a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
   (2) That the defendant reimburse the victim for reasonable costs
of counseling and other reasonable expenses that the court finds are
the direct result of the defendant's offense.
   For any order to pay a fine, make payments to a battered women's
shelter, or pay restitution as a condition of probation under this
subdivision, the court shall make a determination of the defendant's
ability to pay. In no event shall any order to make payments to a
battered women's shelter be made if it would impair the ability of
the defendant to pay direct restitution to the victim or
court-ordered child support. Where the injury to a married person is
caused in whole or in part by the criminal acts of his or her spouse
in violation of this section, the community property may not be used
to discharge the liability of the offending spouse for restitution to
the injured spouse, required by Section 1203.04, as operative on or
before August 2, 1995, or Section 1202.4, or to a shelter for costs
with regard to the injured spouse and dependents, required by this
section, until all separate property of the offending spouse is
exhausted.
263.  The essential guilt of rape consists in the outrage to the
person and feelings of the victim of the rape. Any sexual
penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime.
264.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), rape, as defined in
Section 261 or 262, is punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison for three, six, or eight years.
   (b) In addition to any punishment imposed under this section the
judge may assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against
any person who violates Section 261 or 262 with the proceeds of this
fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23. The court shall,
however, take into consideration the defendant's ability to pay, and
no defendant shall be denied probation because of his or her
inability to pay the fine permitted under this subdivision.
   (c) (1) Any person who commits rape in violation of paragraph (2)
of subdivision (a) of Section 261 upon a child who is under 14 years
of age shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 9,
11, or 13 years.
   (2) Any person who commits rape in violation of paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a) of Section 261 upon a minor who is 14 years of age or
older shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 7,
9, or 11 years.
   (3) This subdivision does not preclude prosecution under Section
269, Section 288.7, or any other provision of law.