Statutes > California > Pen > 261-269
264.2.  (a) Whenever there is an alleged violation or violations of
subdivision (e) of Section 243, or Section 261, 261.5, 262, 273.5,
286, 288a, or 289, the law enforcement officer assigned to the case
shall immediately provide the victim of the crime with the "Victims
of Domestic Violence" card, as specified in subparagraph (G) of
paragraph (9) of subdivision (c) of Section 13701.
   (b) (1) The law enforcement officer, or his or her agency, shall
immediately notify the local rape victim counseling center, whenever
a victim of an alleged violation of Section 261, 261.5, 262, 286,
288a, or 289 is transported to a hospital for any medical evidentiary
or physical examination. The victim shall have the right to have a
sexual assault counselor, as defined in Section 1035.2 of the
Evidence Code, and a support person of the victim's choosing present
at any medical evidentiary or physical examination.
   (2) Prior to the commencement of any initial medical evidentiary
or physical examination arising out of a sexual assault, a victim
shall be notified orally or in writing by the medical provider that
the victim has the right to have present a sexual assault counselor
and at least one other support person of the victim's choosing.
   (3) The hospital may verify with the law enforcement officer, or
his or her agency, whether the local rape victim counseling center
has been notified, upon the approval of the victim.
   (4) A support person may be excluded from a medical evidentiary or
physical examination if the law enforcement officer or medical
provider determines that the presence of that individual would be
detrimental to the purpose of the examination.
265.  Every person who takes any woman unlawfully, against her will,
and by force, menace or duress, compels her to marry him, or to
marry any other person, or to be defiled, is punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison.
266.  Every person who inveigles or entices any unmarried female, of
previous chaste character, under the age of 18 years, into any house
of ill fame, or of assignation, or elsewhere, for the purpose of
prostitution, or to have illicit carnal connection with any man; and
every person who aids or assists in such inveiglement or enticement;
and every person who, by any false pretenses, false representation,
or other fraudulent means, procures any female to have illicit carnal
connection with any man, is punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year,
or by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by both
such fine and imprisonment.
266a.  Every person who, within this state, takes any person against
his or her will and without his or her consent, or with his or her
consent procured by fraudulent inducement or misrepresentation, for
the purpose of prostitution, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section
647, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, and a fine
not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000).
266b.  Every person who takes any other person unlawfully, and
against his or her will, and by force, menace, or duress, compels him
or her to live with such person in an illicit relation, against his
or her consent, or to so live with any other person, is punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison.
266c.  Every person who induces any other person to engage in sexual
intercourse, sexual penetration, oral copulation, or sodomy when his
or her consent is procured by false or fraudulent representation or
pretense that is made with the intent to create fear, and which does
induce fear, and that would cause a reasonable person in like
circumstances to act contrary to the person's free will, and does
cause the victim to so act, is punishable by imprisonment in a county
jail for not more than one year or in the state prison for two,
three, or four years.
   As used in this section, "fear" means the fear of physical injury
or death to the person or to any relative of the person or member of
the person's family.
266d.  Any person who receives any money or other valuable thing for
or on account of placing in custody any other person for the purpose
of causing the other person to cohabit with any person to whom the
other person is not married, is guilty of a felony.
266e.  Every person who purchases, or pays any money or other
valuable thing for, any person for the purpose of prostitution as
defined in subdivision (b) of Section 647, or for the purpose of
placing such person, for immoral purposes, in any house or place
against his or her will, is guilty of a felony.
266f.  Every person who sells any person or receives any money or
other valuable thing for or on account of his or her placing in
custody, for immoral purposes, any person, whether with or without
his or her consent, is guilty of a felony.
266g.  Every man who, by force, intimidation, threats, persuasion,
promises, or any other means, places or leaves, or procures any other
person or persons to place or leave, his wife in a house of
prostitution, or connives at or consents to, or permits, the placing
or leaving of his wife in a house of prostitution, or allows or
permits her to remain therein, is guilty of a felony and punishable
by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three or four years; and
in all prosecutions under this section a wife is a competent witness
against her husband.
266h.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who,
knowing another person is a prostitute, lives or derives support or
maintenance in whole or in part from the earnings or proceeds of the
person's prostitution, or from money loaned or advanced to or charged
against that person by any keeper or manager or inmate of a house or
other place where prostitution is practiced or allowed, or who
solicits or receives compensation for soliciting for the person, is
guilty of pimping, a felony, and shall be punishable by imprisonment
* * *