Statutes > California > Pen > 261-269
264.1.  (a) The provisions of Section 264 notwithstanding, in any
case in which the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with
another person, by force or violence and against the will of the
victim, committed an act described in Section 261, 262, or 289,
either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person, that
fact shall be charged in the indictment or information and if found
to be true by the jury, upon a jury trial, or if found to be true by
the court, upon a court trial, or if admitted by the defendant, the
defendant shall suffer confinement in the state prison for five,
seven, or nine years.
   (b) (1) If the victim of an offense described in subdivision (a)
is a child who is under 14 years of age, the defendant shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 10, 12, or 14 years.
   (2) If the victim of an offense described in subdivision (a) is a
minor who is 14 years of age or older, the defendant shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 7, 9, or 11 years.
   (3) This subdivision does not preclude prosecution under Section
269, Section 288.7, or any other provision of law.