Statutes > California > Pen > 679-680
679.026.  (a) It is the intent of the people of the State of
California in enacting this section to implement the rights of
victims of crime established in Section 28 of Article I of the
California Constitution to be informed of the rights of crime victims
enumerated in the Constitution and in the statutes of this state.
   (b) Every victim of crime has the right to receive without cost or
charge a list of the rights of victims of crime recognized in
Section 28 of Article I of the California Constitution. These rights
shall be known as "Marsy Rights."
   (c) (1) Every law enforcement agency investigating a criminal act
and every agency prosecuting a criminal act shall, as provided
herein, at the time of initial contact with a crime victim, during
follow-up investigation, or as soon thereafter as deemed appropriate
by investigating officers or prosecuting attorneys, provide or make
available to each victim of the criminal act without charge or cost a
"Marsy Rights" card described in paragraphs (3) and (4).
   (2) The victim disclosures required under this section shall be
available to the public at a state funded and maintained Web site
authorized pursuant to Section 14260 of the Penal Code to be known as
"Marsy's Page."
   (3) The Attorney General shall design and make available in ".pdf"
or other imaging format to every agency listed in paragraph (1) a
"Marsy Rights" card, which shall contain the rights of crime victims
described in subdivision (b) of Section 28 of Article I of the
California Constitution, information on the means by which a crime
victim can access the web page described in paragraph (2), and a
toll-free telephone number to enable a crime victim to contact a
local victim's assistance office.
   (4) Every law enforcement agency which investigates criminal
activity shall, if provided without cost to the agency by any
organization classified as a nonprofit organization under paragraph
(3) of subdivision (c) of Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code,
make available and provide to every crime victim a "Victims' Survival
and Resource Guide" pamphlet and/or video that has been approved by
the Attorney General. The "Victims' Survival and Resource Guide" and
video shall include an approved "Marsy Rights" card, a list of
government agencies, nonprofit victims' rights groups, support
groups, and local resources that assist crime victims, and any other
information which the Attorney General determines might be helpful to
victims of crime.
   (5) Any agency described in paragraph (1) may in its discretion
design and distribute to each victim of a criminal act its own
Victims' Survival and Resource Guide and video, the contents of which
have been approved by the Attorney General, in addition to or in
lieu of the materials described in paragraph (4).