Statutes > California > Pen > 904-913
908.1.  When, after the grand jury consisting of the required number
of persons has been impaneled pursuant to law, the membership is
reduced for any reason, vacancies within an existing grand jury may
be filled, so as to maintain the full membership at the required
number of persons, by the jury commissioner, in the presence of the
court, drawing out sufficient names to fill the vacancies from the
grand jury box, pursuant to law, or from a special venire as provided
in Section 211 of the Code of Civil Procedure. A person selected as
a grand juror to fill a vacancy pursuant to this section may not vote
as a grand juror on any matter upon which evidence has been taken by
the grand jury prior to the time of the person's selection.