Statutes > California > Pen > 904-913
905.5.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), the
grand jury shall be impaneled and serve during the fiscal year of the
county in the manner provided in this chapter.
   (b) The board of supervisors of a county may provide that the
grand jury shall be impaneled and serve during the calendar year. The
board of supervisors shall provide for an appropriate transition
from fiscal year term to calendar year term or from calendar year
term to fiscal year term for the grand jury. The provisions of
subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 901 shall not be deemed a
limitation on any appropriate transition provisions as determined by
resolution or ordinance; and, except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, no transition grand jury shall serve more than 18 months.
906.  The order shall designate the time at which the drawing will
take place. The names of the grand jurors shall be drawn, and the
list of names certified and summoned, as is provided for drawing and
summoning trial jurors. The names of any persons drawn, who are not
impaneled upon the grand jury, may be again placed in the grand jury
box.
907.  Any grand juror summoned, who willfully and without reasonable
excuse fails to attend, may be attached and compelled to attend and
the court may also impose a fine not exceeding fifty dollars ($50),
upon which execution may issue. If the grand juror was not personally
served, the fine shall not be imposed until upon an order to show
cause an opportunity has been offered the grand juror to be heard.
908.  If the required number of the persons summoned as grand jurors
are present and not excused, the required number shall constitute
the grand jury. If more than the required number of persons are
present, the jury commissioner shall write their names on separate
ballots, which the jury commissioner shall fold so that the names
cannot be seen, place them in a box, and draw out the required number
of them. The persons whose names are on the ballots so drawn shall
constitute the grand jury. If less than the required number of
persons are present, the panel may be filled as provided in Section
211 of the Code of Civil Procedure. If more of the persons summoned
to complete a grand jury attend than are required, the requisite
number shall be obtained by writing the names of those summoned and
not excused on ballots, depositing them in a box, and drawing as
provided above.