Statutes > California > Prc > 21080-21098
21080.3.  (a) Prior to determining whether a negative declaration or
environmental impact report is required for a project, the lead
agency shall consult with all responsible agencies and trustee
agencies. Prior to that required consultation, the lead agency may
informally contact any of those agencies.
   (b) In order to expedite the requirements of subdivision (a), the
Office of Planning and Research, upon request of a lead agency, shall
assist the lead agency in determining the various responsible
agencies and trustee agencies, for a proposed project. In the case of
a project described in subdivision (c) of Section 21065, the request
may also be made by the project applicant.