Statutes > California > Prc > 21080-21098
21082.2.  (a) The lead agency shall determine whether a project may
have a significant effect on the environment based on substantial
evidence in light of the whole record.
   (b) The existence of public controversy over the environmental
effects of a project shall not require preparation of an
environmental impact report if there is no substantial evidence in
light of the whole record before the lead agency that the project may
have a significant effect on the environment.
   (c) Argument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative,
evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous, or evidence of
social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or are not
caused by, physical impacts on the environment, is not substantial
evidence. Substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable
assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by
facts.
   (d) If there is substantial evidence, in light of the whole record
before the lead agency, that a project may have a significant effect
on the environment, an environmental impact report shall be
prepared.
   (e) Statements in an environmental impact report and comments with
respect to an environmental impact report shall not be deemed
determinative of whether the project may have a significant effect on
the environment.
21083.  (a) The Office of Planning and Research shall prepare and
develop proposed guidelines for the implementation of this division
by public agencies. The guidelines shall include objectives and
criteria for the orderly evaluation of projects and the preparation
of environmental impact reports and negative declarations in a manner
consistent with this division.
   (b) The guidelines shall specifically include criteria for public
agencies to follow in determining whether or not a proposed project
may have a "significant effect on the environment." The criteria
shall require a finding that a project may have a "significant effect
on the environment" if one or more of the following conditions
exist:
   (1) A proposed project has the potential to degrade the quality of
the environment, curtail the range of the environment, or to achieve
short-term, to the disadvantage of long-term, environmental goals.
   (2) The possible effects of a project are individually limited but
cumulatively considerable. As used in this paragraph, "cumulatively
considerable" means that the incremental effects of an individual
project are considerable when viewed in connection with the effects
of past projects, the effects of other current projects, and the
effects of probable future projects.
   (3) The environmental effects of a project will cause substantial
adverse effects on human beings, either directly or indirectly.
   (c) The guidelines shall include procedures for determining the
lead agency pursuant to Section 21165.
   (d) The guidelines shall include criteria for public agencies to
use in determining when a proposed project is of sufficient
statewide, regional, or areawide environmental significance that a
draft environmental impact report, a proposed negative declaration,
or a proposed mitigated negative declaration shall be submitted to
appropriate state agencies, through the State Clearinghouse, for
review and comment prior to completion of the environmental impact
report, negative declaration, or mitigated negative declaration.
   (e) The Office of Planning and Research shall develop and prepare
the proposed guidelines as soon as possible and shall transmit them
immediately to the Secretary of the Resources Agency. The Secretary
of the Resources Agency shall certify and adopt the guidelines
pursuant to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of
Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, which shall become
effective upon the filing thereof. However, the guidelines shall not
be adopted without compliance with Sections 11346.4, 11346.5, and
11346.8 of the Government Code.
   (f)  The Office of Planning and Research shall, at least once
every two years, review the guidelines adopted pursuant to this
section and shall recommend proposed changes or amendments to the
Secretary of the Resources Agency. The Secretary of the Resources
Agency shall certify and adopt guidelines, and any amendments
thereto, at least once every two years, pursuant to Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code, which shall become effective upon the filing
thereof. However, guidelines may not be adopted or amended without
compliance with Sections 11346.4, 11346.5, and 11346.8 of the
Government Code.