Statutes > California > Prc > 21080-21098
21083.05.  (a) On or before July 1, 2009, the Office of Planning and
Research shall prepare, develop, and transmit to the Resources
Agency guidelines for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions or
the effects of greenhouse gas emissions as required by this division,
including, but not limited to, effects associated with
transportation or energy consumption.
   (b) On or before January 1, 2010, the Resources Agency shall
certify and adopt guidelines prepared and developed by the Office of
Planning and Research pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (c) The Office of Planning and Research and the Resources Agency
shall periodically update the guidelines to incorporate new
information or criteria established by the State Air Resources Board
pursuant to Division 25.5 (commencing with Section 38500) of the
Health and Safety Code.