Statutes > California > Prc > 21080-21098
21083.2.  (a) As part of the determination made pursuant to Section
21080.1, the lead agency shall determine whether the project may have
a significant effect on archaeological resources. If the lead agency
determines that the project may have a significant effect on unique
archaeological resources, the environmental impact report shall
address the issue of those resources. An environmental impact report,
if otherwise necessary, shall not address the issue of nonunique
archaeological resources. A negative declaration shall be issued with
respect to a project if, but for the issue of nonunique
archaeological resources, the negative declaration would be otherwise
issued.
   (b) If it can be demonstrated that a project will cause damage to
a unique archaeological resource, the lead agency may require
reasonable efforts to be made to permit any or all of these resources
to be preserved in place or left in an undisturbed state. Examples
of that treatment, in no order of preference, may include, but are
not limited to, any of the following:
   (1) Planning construction to avoid archaeological sites.
   (2) Deeding archaeological sites into permanent conservation
easements.
   (3) Capping or covering archaeological sites with a layer of soil
before building on the sites.
   (4) Planning parks, greenspace, or other open space to incorporate
archaeological sites.
   (c) To the extent that unique archaeological resources are not
preserved in place or not left in an undisturbed state, mitigation
measures shall be required as provided in this subdivision. The
project applicant shall provide a guarantee to the lead agency to pay
one-half the estimated cost of mitigating the significant effects of
the project on unique archaeological resources. In determining
payment, the lead agency shall give due consideration to the in-kind
value of project design or expenditures that are intended to permit
any or all archaeological resources or California Native American
culturally significant sites to be preserved in place or left in an
undisturbed state. When a final decision is made to carry out or
approve the project, the lead agency shall, if necessary, reduce the
specified mitigation measures to those which can be funded with the
money guaranteed by the project applicant plus the money voluntarily
guaranteed by any other person or persons for those mitigation
purposes. In order to allow time for interested persons to provide
the funding guarantee referred to in this subdivision, a final
decision to carry out or approve a project shall not occur sooner
than 60 days after completion of the r