Statutes > California > Prc > 21080-21098
21080.1.  (a) The lead agency shall be responsible for determining
whether an environmental impact report, a negative declaration, or a
mitigated negative declaration shall be required for any project
which is subject to this division. That determination shall be final
and conclusive on all persons, including responsible agencies, unless
challenged as provided in Section 21167.
   (b) In the case of a project described in subdivision (c) of
Section 21065, the lead agency shall, upon the request of a potential
applicant, provide for consultation prior to the filing of the
application regarding the range of actions, potential alternatives,
mitigation measures, and any potential and significant effects on the
environment of the project.