Statutes > California > Prc > 21080-21098
21080.42.  (a) The following transportation projects are exempt from
this division:
   (1) U.S. Highway 101 interchange modification, adding southbound
auxiliary lane and southbound mixed flow lane, from Interstate 280 to
Yerba Buena Road, in Santa Clara County.
   (2) Construct north and southbound high-occupancy vehicle lanes on
I-805 from I-5 to Carroll Canyon Road, including construction of
north-facing direct access ramps in San Diego County.
   (3) State Route 99, Los Molinas rehabilitation and traffic
calming, from Orange Street to Tehama Vine Road, in Tehama County.
   (4) State Route 99, Island Park widening project, adding one mixed
flow lane in each direction, from Ashlan Avenue to Grantlund Avenue,
in Fresno County.
   (5) State Route 99 median widening, adding one mixed flow lane in
each direction, from State Route 120 west to 0.4 miles north of Arch
Road, in Manteca in San Joaquin County.
   (6) State Route 12 pavement rehabilitation and shoulder widening
in San Joaquin County on Bouldin Island.
   (7) State Route 91 widening, adding one mixed flow lane in each
direction, from State Route 55 to Weir Canyon Road in Orange County.
   (8) U.S. Highway 101 pavement rehabilitation and shoulder widening
in San Luis Obispo County.
   (b) An exemption provided pursuant to subdivision (a) shall not
apply to a transportation project if, on or after February 1, 2009, a
lead agency changes the scope of that project from the manner in
which the project is described in subdivision (a).
21081.  Pursuant to the policy stated in Sections 21002 and 21002.1,
no public agency shall approve or carry out a project for which an
environmental impact report has been certified which identifies one
or more significant effects on the environment that would occur if
the project is approved or carried out unless both of the following
occur:
   (a) The public agency makes one or more of the following findings
with respect to each significant effect:
   (1) Changes or alterations have been required in, or incorporated
into, the project which mitigate or avoid the significant effects on
the environment.
   (2) Those changes or alterations are within the responsibility and
jurisdiction of another public agency and have been, or can and
should be, adopted by that other agency.
   (3) Specific economic, legal, social, technological, or other
considerations, including considerations for the provision of
employment opportunities for highly trained workers, make infeasible
the mitigation measures or alternatives identified in the
environmental impact report.
   (b) With respect to significant effects which were subject to a
finding under paragraph (3) of subdivision (a), the public agency
finds that specific overriding economic, legal, social,
technological, or other benefits of the project outweigh the
significant effects on the environment.