Statutes > California > Prc > 21165-21177
21167.8.  (a) Not later than 20 days from the date of service upon a
public agency of a petition or complaint brought pursuant to Section
21167, the public agency shall file with the court a notice setting
forth the time and place at which all parties shall meet and attempt
to settle the litigation. The meeting shall be scheduled and held not
later than 45 days from the date of service of the petition or
complaint upon the public agency. The notice of the settlement
meeting shall be served by mail upon the counsel for each party. If
the public agency does not know the identity of counsel for any
party, the notice shall be served by mail upon the party for whom
counsel is not known.
   (b) At the time and place specified in the notice filed with the
court, the parties shall meet and confer regarding anticipated issues
to be raised in the litigation and shall attempt in good faith to
settle the litigation and the dispute which forms the basis of the
litigation. The settlement meeting discussions shall be comprehensive
in nature and shall focus on the legal issues raised by the parties
concerning the project that is the subject of the litigation.
   (c) The settlement meeting may be continued from time to time
without postponing or otherwise delaying other applicable time limits
in the litigation. The settlement meeting is intended to be
conducted concurrently with any judicial proceedings.
   (d) If the litigation is not settled, the court, in its
discretion, may, or at the request of any party, shall, schedule a
further settlement conference before a judge of the superior court.
If the petition or complaint is later heard on its merits, the judge
hearing the matter shall not be the same judge conducting the
settlement conference, except in counties that have only one judge of
the superior court.
   (e) The failure of any party, who was notified pursuant to
subdivision (a), to participate in the litigation settlement process,
without good cause, may result in an imposition of sanctions by the
court.
   (f) Not later than 30 days from the date that notice of
certification of the record of proceedings was filed and served in
accordance with Section 21167.6, the petitioner or plaintiff shall
file and serve on all other parties a statement of issues which the
petitioner or plaintiff intends to raise in any brief or at any
hearing or trial. Not later than 10 days from the date on which the
respondent or real party in interest has been served with the
statement of issues from the petitioner or plaintiff, each respondent
and real party in interest shall file and serve on all other parties
a statement of issues which that party intends to raise in any brief
or at any hearing or trial.
   (g) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2016.