Statutes > California > Prc > 21165-21177
21169.11.  (a) At any time after a petition has been filed pursuant
to this division, but at least 30 days before the hearing on the
merits, a party may file a motion requesting the court to impose a
sanction for a frivolous claim made in the course of an action
brought pursuant to this division.
   (b) If the court determines that a claim is frivolous, the court
may impose an appropriate sanction, in an amount up to ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties
responsible for the violation.
   (c) For purposes of this section, "frivolous" means totally and
completely without merit.
   (d) (1) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2016, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2016, deletes or extends
that date.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the sanction provided pursuant
to this section shall apply to an action filed on or before December
31, 2015.
21170.  (a) Section 21169 shall not operate to confirm, validate or
give legal effect to any project the legality of which was being
contested in a judicial proceeding in which proceeding the pleadings,
prior to the effective date of this section, alleged facts
constituting a cause of action for, or raised the issue of, a
violation of this division and which was pending and undetermined on
the effective date of this section; provided, however, that Section
21169 shall operate to confirm, validate or give legal effect to any
project to which this subdivision applies if, prior to the
commencement of judicial proceedings and in good faith and in
reliance upon the issuance by a public agency of any lease, permit,
license, certificate or other entitlement for use, substantial
construction has been performed and substantial liabilities for
construction and necessary materials have been incurred.
   (b) Section 21169 shall not operate to confirm, validate or give
legal effect to any project which had been determined in any judicial
proceeding, on or before the effective date of this section to be
illegal, void or ineffective because of noncompliance with this
division.
21171.  This division, except for Section 21169, shall not apply to
the issuance of any lease, permit, license, certificate or other
entitlement for use for any project defined in subdivision (c) of
Section 21065 or to any project undertaken by a person which is
supported in whole or in part through contracts with one or more
public agencies until the 121st day after the effective date of this
section. This section shall not apply to any project to which Section
21170 is applicable or to any successor project which is the same
as, or substantially identical to, such a project.
   This section shall not prohibit or prevent a public agency, prior
to the 121st day after the effective date of this section, from
considering environmental factors in connection with the approval or
disapproval of a project and from imposing reasonable fees in
connection therewith.
21172.  This division shall not apply to any project undertaken,
carried out, or approved by a public agency to maintain, repair,
restore, demolish or replace property or facilities damaged or
destroyed as a result of a disaster in a disaster stricken area in
which a state of emergency has been proclaimed by the Governor
pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 8550) of Division 1,
Title 2 of the Government Code.