Statutes > California > Prc > 21165-21177
21168.9.  (a) If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or
remand from an appellate court, that any determination, finding, or
decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with
this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or
more of the following:
   (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be
voided by the public agency, in whole or in part.
   (2) If the court finds that a specific project activity or
activities will prejudice the consideration or implementation of
particular mitigation measures or alternatives to the project, a
mandate that the public agency and any real parties in interest
suspend any or all specific project activity or activities, pursuant
to the determination, finding, or decision, that could result in an
adverse change or alteration to the physical environment, until the
public agency has taken any actions that may be necessary to bring
the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this
division.
   (3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as may
be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into
compliance with this division.
   (b) Any order pursuant to subdivision (a) shall include only those
mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this
division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance
with this division. The order shall be made by the issuance of a
peremptory writ of mandate specifying what action by the public
agency is necessary to comply with this division. However, the order
shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or
decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be
in noncompliance only if a court finds that (1) the portion or
specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance
will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division,
and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in
noncompliance with this division. The trial court shall retain
jurisdiction over the public agency's proceedings by way of a return
to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public
agency has complied with this division.
   (c) Nothing in this section authorizes a court to direct any
public agency to exercise its discretion in any particular way.
Except as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this section
is intended to limit the equitable powers of the court.
21169.  Any project defined in subdivision (c) of Section 21065
undertaken, carried out or approved on or before the effective date
of this section and the issuance by any public agency of any lease,
permit, license, certificate or other entitlement for use executed or
issued on or before the effective date of this section
notwithstanding a failure to comply with this division, if otherwise
legal and valid, is hereby confirmed, validated and declared legally
effective. Any project undertaken by a person which was supported in
whole or part through contracts with one or more public agencies on
or before the effective date of this section, notwithstanding a
failure to comply with this division, if otherwise legal and valid,
is hereby confirmed, validated and declared legally effective.