Statutes > California > Prc > 21165-21177
21167.3.  (a) If an action or proceeding alleging that an
environmental impact report or a negative declaration does not comply
with the provisions of this division is commenced during the period
described in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21167, and if an
injunction or stay is issued prohibiting the project from being
carried out or approved pending final determination of the issue of
such compliance, responsible agencies shall assume that the
environmental impact report or the negative declaration for the
project does comply with the provisions of this division and shall
issue a conditional approval or disapproval of such project according
to the timetable for agency action in Article 5 (commencing with
Section 65950) of Chapter 4.5 of Division 1 of Title 7 of the
Government Code. A conditional approval shall constitute permission
to proceed with a project when and only when such action or
proceeding results in a final determination that the environmental
impact report or negative declaration does comply with the provisions
of this division.
   (b) In the event that an action or proceeding is commenced as
described in subdivision (a) but no injunction or similar relief is
sought and granted, responsible agencies shall assume that the
environmental impact report or negative declaration for the project
does comply with the provisions of this division and shall approve or
disapprove the project according to the timetable for agency action
in Article 5 (commencing with Section 65950) of Chapter 4.5 of
Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code. Such approval shall
constitute permission to proceed with the project at the applicant's
risk pending final determination of such action or proceeding.