Statutes > California > Prc > 21165-21177
21168.5.  In any action or proceeding, other than an action or
proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or
annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on
the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall
extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.
Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in
a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not
supported by substantial evidence.