Statutes > California > Prc > 21165-21177
21167.6.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all actions
or proceedings brought pursuant to Section 21167, except those
involving the Public Utilities Commission, all of the following shall
* * *
plaintiff or petitioner shall file a request that the respondent
public agency prepare the record of proceedings relating to the
subject of the action or proceeding. The request, together with the
complaint or petition, shall be served personally upon the public
agency not later than 10 business days from the date that the action
or proceeding was filed.
   (b) (1) The public agency shall prepare and certify the record of
proceedings not later than 60 days from the date that the request
specified in subdivision (a) was served upon the public agency. Upon
certification, the public agency shall lodge a copy of the record of
proceedings with the court and shall serve on the parties notice that
the record of proceedings has been certified and lodged with the
court. The parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for
the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any
law or rule of court.
   (2) The plaintiff or petitioner may elect to prepare the record of
proceedings or the parties may agree to an alternative method of
preparation of the record of proceedings, subject to certification of
its accuracy by the public agency, within the time limit specified
in this subdivision.
   (c) The time limit established by subdivision (b) may be extended
only upon the stipulation of all parties who have been properly
served in the action or proceeding or upon order of the court.
Extensions shall be liberally granted by the court when the size of
* * *
time limit. There is no limit on the number of extensions that may be
granted by the court, but no single extension shall exceed 60 days
unless the court determines that a longer extension is in the public
interest.
   (d) If the public agency fails to prepare and certify the record
within the time limit established in paragraph (1) of subdivision
(b), or any continuances of that time limit, the plaintiff or
petitioner may move for sanctions, and the court may, upon that
motion, grant appropriate sanctions.
   (e) The record of proceedings shall include, but is not limited
to, all of the following items:
   (1) All project application materials.
   (2) All staff reports and related documents prepared by the
respondent public agency with respect to its compliance with the
substantive and procedural requirements of this division and with
respect to the action on the project.
   (3) All staff reports and related documents prepared by the
respondent public agency and written testimony or documents submitted
by any person relevant to any findings or statement of overriding
considerations adopted by the respondent agency pursuant to this
division.
   (4) Any transcript or minutes of the proceedings at which the
decisionmaking body of the respondent public agency heard testimony
on, or considered any environmental document on, the project, and any
transcript or minutes of proceedings before any advisory body to the
respondent public agency that were presented to the decisionmaking
body prior to action on the environmental documents or on the
project.
   (5) All notices issued by the respondent public agency to comply
with this division or with any other law governing the processing and
approval of the project.
* * *
and all internal agency communications, including staff notes and
memoranda related to the project or to compliance with this division.
   (11) The full written record before any inferior administrative
decisionmaking body whose decision was appealed to a superior
administrative decisionmaking body prior to the filing of litigation.
   (f) In preparing the record of proceedings, the party preparing
the record shall strive to do so at reasonable cost in light of the
scope of the record.
   (g) The clerk of the superior court shall prepare and certify the
clerk's transcript on appeal not later than 60 days from the date
that the notice designating the papers or records to be included in
the clerk's transcript was filed with the superior court, if the
party or parties pay any costs or fees for the preparation of the
clerk's transcript imposed in conformance with any law or rules of
court. Nothing in this subdivision precludes an election to proceed
by appendix, as provided in Rule 8.124 of the California Rules of
Court.
   (h) Extensions of the period for the filing of any brief on appeal
may be allowed only by stipulation of the parties or by order of the
court for good cause shown. Extensions for the filing of a brief on
appeal shall be limited to one 30-day extension for the preparation
of an opening brief, and one 30-day extension for the preparation of
a responding brief, except that the court may grant a longer
extension or additional extensions if it determines that there is a
* * *