Statutes > California > Prc > 21165-21177
21167.6.5.  (a) The petitioner or plaintiff shall name, as a real
party in interest, any recipient of an approval that is the subject
of an action or proceeding brought pursuant to Section 21167, 21168,
or 21168.5, and shall serve the petition or complaint on that real
party in interest, by personal service, mail facsimile, or any other
method permitted by law, not later than 20 business days following
service of the petition or complaint on the public agency.
   (b) The public agency shall provide the petitioner or plaintiff,
not later than 10 business days following service of the petition or
complaint on the public agency, with a list of responsible agencies
and any public agency having jurisdiction over a natural resource
affected by the project.
   (c) The petitioner or plaintiff shall provide the responsible
agencies, and any public agency having jurisdiction over a natural
resource affected by the project, with notice of the action or
proceeding within 15 days of receipt of the list described in
subdivision (b).
   (d) Failure to name potential parties, other than those real
parties in interest described in subdivision (a), is not grounds for
dismissal pursuant to Section 389 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
   (e) Nothing in this section is intended to affect an existing
right of a party to intervene in the action.