Statutes > California > Prc > 21165-21177
21167.1.  (a) In all actions or proceedings brought pursuant to
Sections 21167, 21168, and 21168.5, including the hearing of an
action or proceeding on appeal from a decision of a lower court, all
courts in which the action or proceeding is pending shall give the
action or proceeding preference over all other civil actions, in the
matter of setting the action or proceeding for hearing or trial, and
in hearing or trying the action or proceeding, so that the action or
proceeding shall be quickly heard and determined. The court shall
regulate the briefing schedule so that, to the extent feasible, the
court shall commence hearings on an appeal within one year of the
date of the filing of the appeal.
   (b) To ensure that actions or proceedings brought pursuant to
Sections 21167, 21168, and 21168.5 may be quickly heard and
determined in the lower courts, the superior courts in all counties
with a population of more than 200,000 shall designate one or more
judges to develop expertise in this division and related land use and
environmental laws, so that those judges will be available to hear,
and quickly resolve, actions or proceedings brought pursuant to
Sections 21167, 21168, and 21168.5.
   (c) In an action or proceeding filed pursuant to this chapter that
is joined with any other cause of action, the court, upon a motion
by any party, may grant severance of the actions. In determining
whether to grant severance, the court shall consider such matters as
judicial economy, administrative economy, and prejudice to any party.