Statutes > California > Prc > 21165-21177
21167.4.  (a) In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance
with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90
days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to
dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party
interested in the action or proceeding.
   (b) The petitioner shall serve a notice of the request for a
hearing on all parties at the time that the petitioner files the
request for a hearing.
   (c) Upon the filing of a request by the petitioner for a hearing
and upon application by any party, the court shall establish a
briefing schedule and a hearing date. In the absence of good cause,
briefing shall be completed within 90 days from the date that the
request for a hearing is filed, and the hearing, to the extent
feasible, shall be held within 30 days thereafter. Good cause may
include, but shall not be limited to, the conduct of discovery,
determination of the completeness of the record of proceedings, the
complexity of the issues, and the length of the record of proceedings
and the timeliness of its production. The parties may stipulate to a
briefing schedule or hearing date that differs from the schedule set
forth in this subdivision if the stipulation is approved by the
court.
   (d) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2016.