Statutes > California > Prc > 2770-2779
2772.7.  (a) A lead agency, upon approval of a reclamation plan or
an amendment to a reclamation plan, shall record a "Notice of
Reclamation Plan Approval" with the county recorder. The notice shall
read: "Mining operations conducted on the hereinafter described real
property are subject to a reclamation plan approved by the ____
(lead agency), a copy of which is on file with the ____."
   (b) In addition to the information required by subdivision (a),
the notice shall also include the name of the owner of record of the
mine operation, the name of the lead agency, and the acknowledged
signature of the lead agency representative.
2773.  (a) The reclamation plan shall be applicable to a specific
piece of property or properties, shall be based upon the character of
the surrounding area and such characteristics of the property as
type of overburden, soil stability, topography, geology, climate,
stream characteristics, and principal mineral commodities, and shall
establish site-specific criteria for evaluating compliance with the
approved reclamation plan, including topography, revegetation and
sediment, and erosion control.
   (b) By January 1, 1992, the board shall adopt regulations
specifying minimum, verifiable statewide reclamation standards.
Subjects for which standards shall be set include, but shall not be
limited to, the following:
   (1) Wildlife habitat.
   (2) Backfilling, regrading, slope stability, and recontouring.
   (3) Revegetation.
   (4) Drainage, diversion structures, waterways, and erosion
control.
   (5) Prime and other agricultural land reclamation.
   (6) Building, structure, and equipment removal.
   (7) Stream protection.
   (8) Topsoil salvage, maintenance, and redistribution.
   (9) Tailing and mine waste management.
   These standards shall apply to each mining operation, but only to
the extent that they are consistent with the planned or actual
subsequent use or uses of the mining site.