Statutes > California > Prc > 2770-2779
2774.4.  (a) If the board finds that a lead agency either has (1)
approved reclamation plans or financial assurances which are not
consistent with this chapter, (2) failed to inspect or cause the
inspection of surface mining operations as required by this chapter,
(3) failed to seek forfeiture of financial assurances and to carry
out reclamation of surface mining operations as required by this
chapter, (4) failed to take appropriate enforcement actions as
required by this chapter, (5) intentionally misrepresented the
results of inspections required under this chapter, or (6) failed to
submit information to the department as required by this chapter, the
board shall exercise any of the powers of that lead agency under
this chapter, except for permitting authority.
   (b) If, no sooner than three years after the board has taken
action pursuant to subdivision (a), the board finds, after a public
hearing, that a lead agency has corrected its deficiencies in
implementing and enforcing this chapter, and the rules and
regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, the board shall restore
to the lead agency the powers assumed by the board pursuant to
subdivision (a).
   (c) Before taking any action pursuant to subdivision (a), the
board shall first notify the lead agency of the identified
deficiencies, and allow the lead agency 45 days to correct the
deficiencies to the satisfaction of the board. If the lead agency has
not corrected the deficiencies to the satisfaction of the board
within the 45-day period, the board shall hold a public hearing
within the lead agency's area of jurisdiction, upon a 45-day written
notice given to the public in at least one newspaper of general
circulation within the city or county, and directly mailed to the
lead agency and to all surface mining operators within the lead
agency's jurisdiction who have submitted reports as required by
Section 2207.
   (d) Affected surface mining operators and interested persons have
the right, at the public hearing, to present oral and written
evidence on the matter being considered. The board may, at the public
hearing, place reasonable limits on the right of affected surface
mining operators and interested persons to question and solicit
testimony.
   (e) If, after conducting the public hearing required by
subdivision (c), the board decides to take action pursuant to
subdivision (a), the board shall, based on the record of the public
hearing, adopt written findings which explain all of the following:
   (1) The action to be taken by the board.
   (2) Why the board decided to take the action.
   (3) Why the action is authorized by, and meets the requirements
of, subdivision (a).
   In addition, the findings shall address the significant issues
raised, or written evidence presented, by affected surface mining
operators, interested persons, or the lead agency. The transcript of
testimony and exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed
in the proceedings, shall constitute the exclusive record for
decision by the board.
   (f) The lead agency, any affected surface mining operator, or any
interested person who has presented oral or written evidence at the
public hearing before the board pursuant to subdivision (d) may
obtain review of the board's action taken pursuant to subdivision (a)
by filing in the superior court a petition for writ of mandate
within 30 days following the issuance of the board's decision.
Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs judicial
proceedings pursuant to this subdivision, except that in every case
the court shall exercise its independent judgment. If a petition for
a writ of mandate is not filed within the time limits set by this
subdivision, the board's action under subdivision (a) shall not be
subject to review by any court or agency.