Statutes > California > Prc > 2770-2779
2773.1.  (a) Lead agencies shall require financial assurances of
each surface mining operation to ensure reclamation is performed in
accordance with the surface mining operation's approved reclamation
plan, as follows:
   (1) Financial assurances may take the form of surety bonds
executed by an admitted surety insurer, as defined in subdivision (a)
of Section 995.120 of the Code of Civil Procedure, irrevocable
letters of credit, trust funds, or other forms of financial
assurances specified by the board pursuant to subdivision (e), which
the lead agency reasonably determines are adequate to perform
reclamation in accordance with the surface mining operation's
approved reclamation plan.
   (2) The financial assurances shall remain in effect for the
duration of the surface mining operation and any additional period
until reclamation is completed.
   (3) The amount of financial assurances required of a surface
mining operation for any one year shall be adjusted annually to
account for new lands disturbed by surface mining operations,
inflation, and reclamation of lands accomplished in accordance with
the approved reclamation plan.
   (4) The financial assurances shall be made payable to the lead
agency and the department. Financial assurances that were approved by
the lead agency prior to January 1, 1993, and were made payable to
the State Geologist shall be considered payable to the department for
purposes of this chapter. However, if a surface mining operation has
received approval of its financial assurances from a public agency
other than the lead agency, the lead agency shall deem those
financial assurances adequate for purposes of this section, or shall
credit them toward fulfillment of the financial assurances required
by this section, if they are made payable to the public agency, the
lead agency, and the department and otherwise meet the requirements
of this section. In any event, if a lead agency and one or more
public agencies exercise jurisdiction over a surface mining
operation, the total amount of financial assurances required by the
lead agency and the public agencies for any one year shall not exceed
that amount which is necessary to perform reclamation of lands
remaining disturbed. For purposes of this paragraph, a "public agency"
may include a federal agency.
   (b) If the lead agency or the board, following a public hearing,
determines that the operator is financially incapable of performing
reclamation in accordance with its approved reclamation plan, or has
abandoned its surface mining operation without commencing
reclamation, either the lead agency or the director shall do all of
the following:
   (1) Notify the operator by personal service or certified mail that
the lead agency or the director intends to take appropriate action
to forfeit the financial assurances and specify the reasons for so
doing.
   (2) Allow the operator 60 days to commence or cause the
commencement of reclamation in accordance with its approved
reclamation plan and require that reclamation be completed within the
time limits specified in the approved reclamation plan or some other
time period mutually agreed upon by the lead agency or the director
and the operator.
   (3) Proceed to take appropriate action to require forfeiture of
the financial assurances if the operator does not substantially
comply with paragraph (2).
   (4) Use the proceeds from the forfeited financial assurances to
conduct and complete reclamation in accordance with the approved
reclamation plan. In no event shall the financial assurances be used
for any other purpose. The operator is responsible for the costs of
conducting and completing reclamation in accordance with the approved
reclamation plan which are in excess of the proceeds from the
forfeited financial assurances.
   (c) Financial assurances shall no longer be required of a surface
mining operation, and shall be released, upon written notification by
the lead agency, which shall be forwarded to the operator and the
director, that reclamation has been completed in accordance with the
approved reclamation plan. If a mining operation is sold or ownership
is transferred to another person, the existing financial assurances
shall remain in force and shall not be released by the lead agency
until new financial assurances are secured from the new owner and
have been approved by the lead agency in accordance with Section
2770.
   (d) The lead agency shall have primary responsibility to seek
forfeiture of financial assurances and to reclaim mine sites under
subdivision (b). However, in cases where the board is not the lead
agency pursuant to Section 2774.4, the director may act to seek
forfeiture of financial assurances and reclaim mine sites pursuant to
subdivision (b) only if both of the following occurs:
   (1) The financial incapability of the operator or the abandonment
of the mining operation has come to the attention of the director.
   (2) The lead agency has been notified in writing by the director
of the financial incapability of the operator or the abandonment of
the mining operation for at least 15 days, and has not taken
appropriate measures to seek forfeiture of the financial assurances
and reclaim the mine site; and one of the following has occurred:
   (A) The lead agency has been notified in writing by the director
that failure to take appropriate measures to seek forfeiture of the
financial assurances or to reclaim the mine site shall result in
actions being taken against the lead agency under Section 2774.4.
   (B) The director determines that there is a violation that amounts
to an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health,
safety, or to the environment.
   (C) The lead agency notifies the director in writing that its good
faith attempts to seek forfeiture of the financial assurances have
not been successful.
   The director shall comply with subdivision (b) in seeking
* * *