Statutes > California > Prc > 2770-2779
2773.1.  (a) Lead agencies shall require financial assurances of
each surface mining operation to ensure reclamation is performed in
accordance with the surface mining operation's approved reclamation
plan, as follows:
   (1) Financial assurances may take the form of surety bonds
executed by an admitted surety insurer, as defined in subdivision (a)
of Section 995.120 of the Code of Civil Procedure, irrevocable
letters of credit, trust funds, or other forms of financial
assurances specified by the board pursuant to subdivision (e), which
the lead agency reasonably determines are adequate to perform
reclamation in accordance with the surface mining operation's
approved reclamation plan.
   (2) The financial assurances shall remain in effect for the
duration of the surface mining operation and any additional period
until reclamation is completed.
   (3) The amount of financial assurances required of a surface
mining operation for any one year shall be adjusted annually to
account for new lands disturbed by surface mining operations,
inflation, and reclamation of lands accomplished in accordance with
the approved reclamation plan.
   (4) The financial assurances shall be made payable to the lead
agency and the department. Financial assurances that were approved by
the lead agency prior to January 1, 1993, and were made payable to
the State Geologist shall be considered payable to the department for
purposes of this chapter. However, if a surface mining operation has
received approval of its financial assurances from a public agency
other than the lead agency, the lead agency shall deem those
financial assurances adequate for purposes of this section, or shall
credit them toward fulfillment of the financial assurances required
by this section, if they are made payable to the public agency, the
lead agency, and the department and otherwise meet the requirements
of this section. In any event, if a lead agency and one or more
public agencies exercise jurisdiction over a surface mining
operation, the total amount of financial assurances required by the
lead agency and the public agencies for any one year shall not exceed
that amount which is necessary to perform reclamation of lands
remaining disturbed. For purposes of this paragraph, a "public agency"
may include a federal agency.
   (b) If the lead agency or the board, following a public hearing,
determines that the operator is financially incapable of performing
reclamation in accordance with its approved reclamation plan, or has
abandoned its surface mining operation without commencing
reclamation, either the lead agency or the director shall do all of
the following:
   (1) Notify the operator by personal service or certified mail that
the lead agency or the director intends to take appropriate action
to forfeit the financial assurances and specify the reasons for so
doing.
   (2) Allow the operator 60 days to commence or cause the
commencement of reclamation in accordance with its approved
reclamation plan and require that reclamation be completed within the
* * *