Statutes > California > Prc > 2770-2779
2774.1.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (i) of Section 2770,
if the lead agency or the director determines, based upon an annual
inspection pursuant to Section 2774, or otherwise confirmed by an
inspection of the mining operation, that a surface mining operation
is not in compliance with this chapter, the lead agency or the
director may notify the operator of that violation by personal
service or certified mail. If the violation extends beyond 30 days
after the date of the lead agency's or the director's notification,
the lead agency or the director may issue an order by personal
service or certified mail requiring the operator to comply with this
chapter or, if the operator does not have an approved reclamation
plan or financial assurances, cease all further mining activities.
   (b) An order issued under subdivision (a) shall not take effect
until the operator has been provided a hearing before the lead agency
for orders issued by the lead agency, or board for orders issued by
the director, concerning the alleged violation. Any order issued
under subdivision (a) shall specify which aspects of the surface mine'
s activities or operations are inconsistent with this chapter, shall
specify a time for compliance which the lead agency or director
determines is reasonable, taking into account the seriousness of the
violation and any good faith efforts to comply with applicable
requirements, and shall set a date for the hearing, which shall not
be sooner than 30 days after the date of the order.
   (c) Any operator who violates or fails to comply with an order
issued under subdivision (a) after the order's effective date, as
provided in subdivision (b), or who fails to submit a report to the
director or lead agency as required by Section 2207, shall be subject
to an order by the lead agency or the director imposing an
administrative penalty of not more than five thousand dollars
($5,000) per day, assessed from the original date of noncompliance
with this chapter or Section 2207. The penalty may be imposed
administratively by the lead agency or the director. In determining
the amount of the administrative penalty, the lead agency or the
director shall take into consideration the nature, circumstances,
extent, and gravity of the violation or violations, any prior history
of violations, the degree of culpability, economic savings, if any,
resulting from the violation, and any other matters justice may
require. Orders setting administrative penalties shall become
effective upon issuance thereof and payment shall be made to the lead
agency or the director within 30 days, unless the operator petitions
the legislative body of the lead agency, the board, or the superior
court for review as provided in Section 2774.2. Any order shall be
served by personal service or by certified mail upon the operator.
Penalties collected by the director shall be used for no purpose
other than to cover the reasonable costs incurred by the director in
implementing this chapter or Section 2207.
   (d) If the lead agency or the director determines that the surface
mine is not in compliance with this chapter, so that the surface
mine presents an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public
health or the environment, the lead agency or the Attorney General,
on behalf of the director, may seek an order from a court of
competent jurisdiction enjoining that operation.
   (e) Upon a complaint by the director, the department, or the
board, the Attorney General may bring an action to recover
administrative penalties under this section, and penalties under
Section 2207, in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state
against any person violating any provision of this chapter or Section
2207, or any regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or Section
2207. The Attorney General may bring such an action on his or her own
initiative if, after examining the complaint and the evidence, he or
she believes a violation has occurred. The Attorney General may also
seek an order from a court of competent jurisdiction compelling the
operator to comply with this chapter and Section 2207.
   (f) The lead agency has primary responsibility for enforcing this
chapter and Section 2207. In cases where the board is not the lead
agency pursuant to Section 2774.4, enforcement actions may be
initiated by the director pursuant to this section only after the
violation has come to the attention of the director and either of the
following occurs:
   (1) The lead agency has been notified by the director in writing
of the violation for at least 15 days, and has not taken appropriate
enforcement action.
   (2) The director determines that there is a violation which
amounts to an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public
health or safety, or to the environment.
   The director shall comply with this section in initiating
enforcement actions.
   (g) Remedies under this section are in addition to, and do not
supersede or limit, any and all other remedies, civil or criminal.