Statutes > California > Prc > 29760-29767
29763.5.  The commission shall act on proposed local government
general plan amendments within 60 days from the date of submittal of
the proposed amendments. The commission shall approve the proposed
general plan amendments by a majority vote of the commission
membership, with regard to lands within the primary zone, only after
making all of the following written findings as to the potential
impact of the proposed amendments, to the extent that those impacts
will not increase requirements or restrictions upon agricultural
practices in the primary zone, based on substantial evidence in the
record:
   (a) The general plan, and any development approved or proposed
that is consistent with the general plan, are consistent with the
resource management plan.
   (b) The general plan, and any development approved or proposed
that is consistent with the general plan, will not result in wetland
or riparian loss.
   (c) The general plan, and development approved or proposed that is
consistent with the general plan, will not result in the degradation
of water quality.
   (d) The general plan, and any development approved or proposed
that is consistent with the general plan, will not result in
increased nonpoint source pollution.
   (e) The general plan, and any development approved or proposed
that is consistent with the general plan, will not result in the
degradation or reduction of Pacific Flyway habitat.
   (f) The general plan, and any development approved or proposed
that is consistent with the general plan, will not result in reduced
public access, provided the access does not infringe on private
property rights.
   (g) The general plan, and any development approved or proposed
that is consistent with the general plan, will not expose the public
to increased flood hazard.
   (h) The general plan, and any development approved or proposed
that is consistent with the general plan, will not adversely impact
agricultural lands or increase the potential for vandalism, trespass,
or the creation of public or private nuisances on public or private
land.
   (i) The general plan, and any development approved or proposed
that is consistent with the general plan, will not result in the
degradation or impairment of levee integrity.
   (j) The general plan, and any development approved or proposed
that is consistent with the general plan, will not adversely impact
navigation.
   (k) The general plan, and any development approved or proposed
that is consistent with the general plan, will not result in any
increased requirements or restrictions upon agricultural practices in
the primary zone.