Statutes > California > Prc > 30510-30526
30512.2.  The following provisions shall apply to the commission's
decision to certify or refuse certification of a land use plan
pursuant to Section 30512:
   (a) The commission's review of a land use plan shall be limited to
its administrative determination that the land use plan submitted by
the local government does, or does not, conform with the
requirements of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200). In making
this review, the commission is not authorized by any provision of
this division to diminish or abridge the authority of a local
government to adopt and establish, by ordinance, the precise content
of its land use plan.
   (b) The commission shall require conformance with the policies and
requirements of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200) only to
the extent necessary to achieve the basic state goals specified in
Section 30001.5.
30513.  The local government shall submit to the commission the
zoning ordinances, zoning district maps, and, where necessary, other
implementing actions which are required pursuant to this chapter.
   If within 60 days after receipt of the zoning ordinances, zoning
district maps, and other implementing actions, the commission, after
public hearing, has not rejected the zoning ordinances, zoning
district maps, or other implementing actions, they shall be deemed
approved. The commission may only reject zoning ordinances, zoning
district maps, or other implementing actions on the grounds that they
do not conform with, or are inadequate to carry out, the provisions
of the certified land use plan. If the commission rejects the zoning
ordinances, zoning district maps, or other implementing actions, it
shall give written notice of the rejection specifying the provisions
of land use plan with which the rejected zoning ordinances do not
conform or which it finds will not be adequately carried out together
with its reasons for the action taken.
   The commission may suggest modifications in the rejected zoning
ordinances, zoning district maps, or other implementing actions,
which, if adopted by the local government and transmitted to the
commission, shall be deemed approved upon confirmation by the
executive director.
   The local government may elect to meet the commission's rejection
in a manner other than as suggested by the commission and may then
resubmit its revised zoning ordinances, zoning district maps, and
other implementing actions to the commission.
   If a local government requests that the commission not suggest
modifications in the rejected zoning ordinances, zoning district
maps, or other implementing ordinances, the commission shall not do
so.
30514.  (a) A certified local coastal program and all local
implementing ordinances, regulations, and other actions may be
amended by the appropriate local government, but no such amendment
shall take effect until it has been certified by the commission.
   (b) Any proposed amendments to a certified local coastal program
shall be submitted to, and processed by, the commission in accordance
with the applicable procedures and time limits specified in Sections
30512 and 30513, except that the commission shall make no
determination as to whether a proposed amendment raises a substantial
issue as to conformity with the policies of Chapter 3 (commencing
with Section 30200) as would otherwise be required by Section 30512.
In no event shall there be more than three of these submittals of
proposed amendments in any calendar year. However, there are no
limitations on the number of amendments included in each of the three
submittals.
   (c) The commission, by regulation, shall establish a procedure
whereby proposed amendments to a certified local coastal program may
be reviewed and designated by the executive director of the
commission as being minor in nature or as requiring rapid and
expeditious action. That procedure shall include provisions
authorizing local governments to propose amendments to the executive
director for that review and designation. Proposed amendments that
are designated as being minor in nature or as requiring rapid and
expeditious action shall not be subject to subdivision (b) or
Sections 30512 and 30513 and shall take effect on the 10th working
day after designation. Amendments that allow changes in uses shall
not be so designated.
   (d) (1) The executive director may determine that a proposed local
coastal program amendment is de minimis if the executive director
determines that a proposed amendment would have no impact, either
individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources, is consistent
with the policies of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200), and
meets the following criteria:
   (A) The local government, at least 21 days prior to the date of
submitting the proposed amendment to the executive director, has
provided public notice, and provided a copy to the commission, that
specifies the dates and places where comments will be accepted on the
proposed amendment, contains a brief description of the proposed
amendment, and states the address where copies of the proposed
amendment are available for public review, by one of the following
procedures:
   (i) Publication, not fewer times than required by Section 6061 of
the Government Code, in a newspaper of general circulation in the
area affected by the proposed amendment. If more than one area will
be affected, the notice shall be published in the newspaper of
largest circulation from among the newspapers of general circulation
in those areas.
   (ii) Posting of the notice by the local government both onsite and
offsite in the area affected by the proposed amendment.
   (iii) Direct mailing to the owners and occupants of contiguous
property shown on the latest equalized assessment roll.
   (B) The proposed amendment does not propose any change in land use
or water uses or any change in the allowable use of property.
   (2) At the time that the local government submits the proposed
* * *