Statutes > California > Prc > 30510-30526
30519.5.  (a) The commission shall, from time to time, but at least
once every five years after certification, review every certified
local coastal program to determine whether such program is being
effectively implemented in conformity with the policies of this
division. If the commission determines that a certified local coastal
program is not being carried out in conformity with any policy of
this division it shall submit to the affected local government
recommendations of corrective actions that should be taken. Such
recommendations may include recommended amendments to the affected
local government's local coastal program.
   (b) Recommendations submitted pursuant to this section shall be
reviewed by the affected local government and, if the recommended
action is not taken, the local government shall, within one year of
such submission, forward to the commission a report setting forth its
reasons for not taking the recommended action. The commission shall
review such report and, where appropriate, report to the Legislature
and recommend legislative action necessary to assure effective
implementation of the relevant policy or policies of this division.
30520.  (a) If the application of any certified local coastal
program, or any portion thereof, is prohibited or stayed by any
court, the permit authority provided for in Chapter 7 (commencing
with Section 30600) shall be exercised pursuant to the provisions of
this section until a final court order has withdrawn such prohibition
or stay. A coastal development permit shall be issued by the
affected local government or the commission on appeal, if that local
government or the commission on appeal finds that the proposed
development is in conformity with the provisions of Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 30200) or the applicable certified land use
plan if the court-ordered prohibition or stay applies only to the
zoning ordinances, zoning district maps, or, where necessary, the
other implementing actions which are required pursuant to this
chapter. Any development approved by a local government pursuant to
this subdivision may be appealed to the commission by any person,
including the executive director or any commissioner during the
period the permit provisions of this section are in effect.
   (b) Until a local government has adopted an interim ordinance
prescribing procedures for issuing coastal development permits in the
circumstances described in subdivision (a), the permit authority
provided for in Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 30600) shall be
reinstated in the commission. A coastal development permit shall be
issued by the commission if the commission finds that the proposed
development is in conformity with the provisions of Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 30200) or the applicable certified land use
plan, if the court-ordered prohibition or stay applies only to zoning
ordinances, zoning district maps, or, where necessary, the other
implementing actions which are required pursuant to this chapter.
* * *