Statutes > California > Prc > 31220
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 31220
31220.  (a) In order to improve and protect coastal and marine water
quality and habitats, the conservancy may undertake coastal
watershed and coastal and marine habitat water quality, sediment
management, and living marine resources protection and restoration
projects or award grants for those projects, consistent with this
chapter. Except for projects described in paragraph (7), (8), (9), or
(10) of subdivision (b), the conservancy shall consult with the
State Water Resources Control Board in the development of the project
or grant to ensure consistency with Chapter 3 (commencing with
Section 30915) of Division 20.4 of the Public Resources Code.
   (b) The conservancy may undertake a project or award a grant for a
project under this section only if the project does one or more of
the following:
   (1) Reduces contamination of waters within the coastal zone or
marine waters.
   (2) Protects or restores fish and wildlife habitat within coastal
and marine waters and coastal watersheds, including, but not limited
to, permit coordination projects for watershed restoration.
   (3) Reduces threats to coastal and marine fish and wildlife.
   (4) Reduces unnatural erosion and sedimentation of coastal
watersheds or contributes to the reestablishment of natural erosion
and sediment cycles.
   (5) Provides for monitoring and mapping of coastal currents,
marine habitats, and marine wildlife, in order to facilitate the
protection and enhancement of resources within the coastal zone. A
project considered under this paragraph shall be implemented in
consultation with the Department of Fish and Game.
   (6) Acquires, protects, and restores coastal wetlands, riparian
areas, floodplains, and other sensitive watershed lands, including
watershed lands draining to sensitive coastal or marine areas.
   (7) Reduces the impact of population and economic pressures on
coastal and marine resources.
   (8) Provides for public access compatible with resource protection
and restoration objectives.
   (9) Provides for the construction or expansion of nature centers
or research facilities that emphasize conservation education or
research activities focusing on the marine portion of the coastal
zone or the land and ocean interface.
   (10) Provides for projects and activities consistent with Division
26.5 (commencing with Section 35500).
   (c) Projects funded pursuant to this section shall include a
monitoring and evaluation component and shall be consistent with the
following, if available and relevant to the project:
   (1) Integrated Watershed Management Program established pursuant
to Section 30947.
   (2) Local watershed management plans.
   (3) Water quality control plans adopted by the State Water
Resources Control Board and regional water quality control boards.