Statutes > California > Prc > 32320-32322
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 32320-32322
32320.  There is in the Natural Resources Agency the Sacramento-San
Joaquin Delta Conservancy, which is created as a state agency to work
in collaboration and cooperation with local governments and
interested parties.
32322.  (a) The conservancy shall act as a primary state agency to
implement ecosystem restoration in the Delta.
   (b) The conservancy shall support efforts that advance
environmental protection and the economic well-being of Delta
residents, including all of the following:
   (1) Protect and enhance habitat and habitat restoration.
   (2) Protect and preserve Delta agriculture and working landscapes.
   (3) Provide increased opportunities for tourism and recreation in
the Delta.
   (4) Promote Delta legacy communities and economic vitality in the
Delta, in coordination with the Delta Protection Commission.
   (5) Increase the resilience of the Delta to the effects of natural
disasters such as floods and earthquakes, in coordination with the
Delta Protection Commission.
   (6) Protect and improve water quality.
   (7) Assist the Delta regional economy through the operation of the
conservancy's program.
   (8) Identify priority projects and initiatives for which funding
is needed.
   (9) Protect, conserve, and restore the region's physical,
agricultural, cultural, historical, and living resources.
   (10) Assist local entities in the implementation of their habitat
conservation plans (HCPs) and natural community conservation plans
(NCCPs).
   (11) Facilitate take protection and safe harbor agreements under
the federal Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. Sec. 1531 et
seq.), the California Endangered Species Act (Chapter 1.5 (commencing
with Section 2050) of Division 3 of the Fish and Game Code), and the
Natural Community Conservation Planning Act (Chapter 10 (commencing
with Section 2800) of Division 3 of the Fish and Game Code) for
adjacent landowners and local public agencies.
   (12) Promote environmental education through grant funding.
   (c) When implementing subdivision (b), the conservancy shall
undertake efforts to enhance public use and enjoyment of lands owned
by the public.