Statutes > California > Prc > 41825
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 41825
41825.  (a) Using the information in the report submitted to the
board by the jurisdiction pursuant to Section 41821 and any other
* * *
diversion program, the board shall consider both of the following
factors in determining whether or not to issue a compliance order:
   (A) Whether an exceptional growth rate may have affected
compliance.
   (B) Other information that the jurisdiction may provide that
indicates the effectiveness of the jurisdiction's programs, such as
disposal characterization studies or other jurisdiction specific
information.
   (e) For purposes of making a determination pursuant to this
section whether a jurisdiction has failed to make a good faith effort
to implement its source reduction and recycling element or its
household hazardous waste element, the board shall consider all of
the following criteria:
   (1) For the purposes of this section, "good faith effort" means
all reasonable and feasible efforts by a jurisdiction to implement
those programs or activities identified in its source reduction and
recycling element or household hazardous waste element, or
alternative programs or activities that achieve the same or similar
results.
   (2) For purposes of this section, "good faith effort" may also
include the evaluation by a jurisdiction of improved technology for
the handling and management of solid waste that would reduce costs,
improve efficiency in the collection, processing, or marketing of
recyclable materials or yard waste, and enhance the ability of the
jurisdiction to adequately address all sources of significant
disposal, the submission by the jurisdiction of a compliance
schedule, and the undertaking of all other reasonable and feasible
efforts to implement the programs identified in the jurisdiction's
source reduction and recycling element or household hazardous waste
element.
   (3) In determining whether a jurisdiction has made a good faith
effort, the board shall consider the enforcement criteria included in
its enforcement policy, as adopted on April 25, 1995, or as
subsequently amended.
   (4) The board shall consider all of the following when considering
whether a jurisdiction has made a good faith effort to implement its
source reduction and recycling element or its household hazardous
waste element:
   (A) Natural disasters.
   (B) Budgetary conditions within a jurisdiction that could not be
remedied by the imposition or adjustment of solid waste fees.
   (C) Work stoppages that directly prevent a jurisdiction from
implementing its source reduction and recycling element or household
hazardous waste element.
   (D) The impact of the failure of federal, state, and other local
agencies located within the jurisdiction to implement source
reduction and recycling programs in the jurisdiction.
   (E) The extent to which the jurisdiction has implemented
additional source reduction, recycling, and composting activities.
   (F) The extent to which the jurisdiction has made program
implementation choices driven by considerations related to other
environmental issues, including climate change.
   (G) Whether the jurisdiction has provided information to the board
concerning whether construction and demolition waste material is at
least a moderately significant portion of the waste stream, and, if
so, whether the local jurisdiction has adopted an ordinance for
diversion of construction and demolition waste materials from solid
waste disposal facilities, has adopted a model ordinance pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 42912 for diversion of construction and
demolition waste materials from solid waste disposal facilities, or
has implemented another program to encourage or require diversion of
construction and demolition waste materials from solid waste disposal
facilities.
   (H) The extent to which the jurisdiction has implemented programs
to comply with Section 41780 and to maintain its per capita disposal
rate.
   (5) In making a determination whether a jurisdiction has made a
good faith effort, pursuant to this section, the board may consider a
jurisdiction's per capita disposal rate as a factor in determining
whether the jurisdiction adequately implemented its diversion
programs. The board shall not consider a jurisdiction's per capita
disposal rate to be determinative as to whether the jurisdiction has
made a good faith effort to implement its source reduction and
recycling element or its household hazardous waste element.
   (f) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2018, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2018, deletes or extends
that date.