Statutes > California > Prc > 4251-4290
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 4251-4290
4251.  As used in this chapter:
   "Hazardous fire area" means any area which is designated as a
hazardous fire area by the board or the director pursuant to Section
* * *
4258.  Whenever the director determines that a fire hazard exists in
any area within a state responsibility area due to the presence of
flammable material or cover, the director, by regulation, may
designate that area as a hazardous fire area for the purpose of
prohibiting the use or possession of fireworks therein. The hazardous
fire area shall include only those areas that are critical and
hazardous due to the threat of wildfire to life, property, and
natural resources posed by the fireworks. The hazardous fire area
shall not include areas that are the responsibility of a county which
is contracting for fire protection to the director.
   The regulation may designate areas where specified types of
fireworks, not otherwise prohibited, are allowed for industrial,
commercial, or agricultural use, for ceremonies, or for emergency
signaling.
4259.  (a) The use or possession of fireworks is prohibited within
any hazardous fire area designated pursuant to Section 4252 or 4258.
However, the use of fireworks within any hazardous fire area may be
allowed, if the use is determined by the director not to present a
fire hazard.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), fireworks may be possessed in
a vehicle on any public highway traversing a hazardous fire area
when not otherwise prohibited.
4260.  No regulation adopted pursuant to this article shall prohibit
or curtail the complete possession and use of any area by the owner
of the area or the owner's agent, except that the use or possession
of fireworks shall not be allowed in a hazardous fire area designated
pursuant to Section 4258, other than as designated for their use or
possession pursuant to that section.
4290.  (a) The board shall adopt regulations implementing minimum
fire safety standards related to defensible space which are
applicable to state responsibility area lands under the authority of
the department. These regulations apply to the perimeters and access
to all residential, commercial, and industrial building construction
within state responsibility areas approved after January 1, 1991. The
board may not adopt building standards, as defined in Section 18909
of the Health and Safety Code, under the authority of this section.
As an integral part of fire safety standards, the State Fire Marshal
has the authority to adopt regulations for roof coverings and
openings into the attic areas of buildings specified in Section
13108.5 of the Health and Safety Code. The regulations apply to the
placement of mobile homes as defined by National Fire Protection
Association standards. These regulations do not apply where an
application for a building permit was filed prior to January 1, 1991,
or to parcel or tentative maps or other developments approved prior
to January 1, 1991, if the final map for the tentative map is
approved within the time prescribed by the local ordinance. The
regulations shall include all of the following:
   (1) Road standards for fire equipment access.
   (2) Standards for signs identifying streets, roads, and buildings.
   (3) Minimum private water supply reserves for emergency fire use.
   (4) Fuel breaks and greenbelts.
   (b) These regulations do not supersede local regulations which
equal or exceed minimum regulations adopted by the state.