Statutes > California > Prc > 4511-4517
4516.5.  (a) Individual counties may recommend that the board adopt
additional rules and regulations for the content of timber harvesting
plans and the conduct of timber operations to take account of local
needs. For purposes of this section, "timber operations" includes,
but is not limited to, soil erosion control, protection of stream
character and water quality, water distribution systems, flood
control, stand density control, reforestation methods, mass soil
movements, location and grade of roads and skid trails, excavation
and fill requirements, slash and debris disposal, haul routes and
schedules, hours and dates of logging, and performance bond or other
reasonable surety requirements for onsite timber operations and for
protection of publicly and privately owned roads that are part of the
haul route. Where a bond or other surety has been required, the
director shall not issue a work completion report without first
ascertaining whether the county in which the timber operations were
conducted has knowledge of any claims intended to be made on the bond
or surety.
   (b) The board shall, in conformance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing
with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code and within 180 days after receiving recommended rules
and regulations from a county, adopt rules and regulations for the
content of timber harvesting plans and the conduct of timber
operations consistent with the recommended rules and regulations,
subject to Section 4551.5, if the board finds the recommended rules
and regulations are both of the following:
   (1) Consistent with the intent and purposes of this chapter.
   (2) Necessary to protect needs and conditions of the county
recommending them.
   (c) The rules and regulations, if adopted by the board, shall
apply only to the conduct of timber operations within the
recommending county and shall be enforced and implemented by the
department in the same manner as other rules and regulations adopted
by the board.
   (d) Except as provided in subdivision (e), individual counties
shall not otherwise regulate the conduct of timber operations, as
defined by this chapter, or require the issuance of any permit or
license for those operations.
   (e) The board may delegate to individual counties its authority to
require performance bonds or other surety for the protection of
roads, in which case, the procedures and forms shall be the same as
those used in similar circumstances in the county. The board may
establish reasonable limits on the amount of performance bonds or
other surety which may be required for any timber operation and
criteria for the requirement, payment, and release of those bonds or
other surety. If the county fails to inform the director of the
claims within 30 days after the completion report has been filed, the
bond or surety shall be released.
   (f) This section does not apply to timber operations on any land
area of less than three acres and which is not zoned timberland
production.