Statutes > California > Prc > 4511-4517
4514.3.  (a) Timber operations conducted pursuant to this chapter
are exempt from the waste discharge requirements of Article 4
(commencing with Section 13260) of Chapter 4 of Division 7 of the
Water Code as long as both the federal Environmental Protection
Agency and the State Water Resources Control Board certify after
January 1, 2003, that the provisions of this chapter constitute best
management practices for silviculture pursuant to Section 208 of the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
   (b) The exemption contained in subdivision (a) does not apply when
any of the following occurs:
   (1) The board requests issuance of waste discharge requirements.
   (2) There has been a finding by the State Water Resources Control
Board that the board has failed to maintain a water quality
regulatory process consistent with the certification required under
subdivision (a).
   (3) After monitoring the water quality impacts from timber
operations conducted in compliance with this chapter, there has been
a finding by the State Water Resources Control Board that compliance
with best management practices would result in less water quality
protection than required in water quality control plans approved
pursuant to Section 13245 of the Water Code.