Statutes > California > Prc > 4551-4555
4551.3.  (a) A sustained yield plan that is prepared and approved in
accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the board pursuant
to Section 4551, including Article 6.75 (commencing with Section
1091.1) of Subchapter 7 of Chapter 4 of Division 1.5 of Title 14 of
the California Code of Regulations, shall be effective for a period
of no more than 10 years.
   (b) As part of the continuing monitoring process for an approved
sustained yield plan, as described in subdivision (a), the department
shall hold a public hearing on the plan if requested by an
interested party who submits, in writing, a request based on
substantial evidence of potential noncompliance with any of the
following:
   (1) The terms and conditions of the original sustained yield plan
approval.
   (2) The applicable provisions of the rules or regulations adopted
by the board that were in effect on the date the sustained yield plan
was originally approved.
   (3) Other requirements that have been imposed on the sustained
yield plan by operation of law.
   (c) The request shall identify specific issues in the plan to be
addressed at the public hearing. To be considered, a request shall be
made to the department within six months after the midpoint of the
effective term of a sustained yield plan described in subdivision
(a). The department shall hold the public hearing within 120 days
after the date of the close of the six-month request period. A
sustained yield plan shall be effective for the remainder of its term
unless the director makes written findings, based on a preponderance
of evidence, that implementation of the sustained yield plan is not
in compliance with any material provision of paragraph (1), (2), or
(3) of subdivision (b) .
   (d) If a public hearing is required, the director shall provide at
least 30 days' notice to the plan submitter and the public and shall
provide for a record of the hearing, pursuant to regulations adopted
by the board.