Statutes > California > Prc > 4581-4592
4591.1.  The board shall specify by regulation those deviations
which may be undertaken by an operator without submission of an
amended plan but which must subsequently be reported to the
department, and provide for the manner of so reporting.
4592.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a
registered professional forester may in an emergency, on behalf of a
timber owner or operator, file an "emergency notice" with the
department that shall allow immediate commencement of timber
operations. The emergency notice shall include a declaration, under
penalty of perjury, that a bona fide emergency exists which requires
immediate harvest activities, and that any applicable timber yield
taxes will be paid pursuant to Section 38115 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code. Those emergencies shall be defined by the board and
may include, but are not limited to, the necessity to harvest to
remove fire-killed or damaged timber or insect or disease-infested
timber, or to undertake emergency repairs to roads.
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 4581-4592
4581.  No person shall conduct timber operations unless a timber
harvesting plan prepared by a registered professional forester has
been submitted for such operations to the department pursuant to this
article. Such plan shall be required in addition to the license
required in Section 4571.
4582.  The timber harvesting plan shall be filed with the department
in writing by a person who owns, leases, or otherwise controls or
operates on all or any portion of any timberland and who plans to
harvest the timber thereon. If the person who files the plan is not
the owner of the timberland, the person filing the plan shall notify
the timberland owner by certified mail that the plan has been
submitted and shall certify that mailing to the department. The plan
shall be a public record and shall include all of the following
information:
   (a) The name and address of the timber owner.
   (b) The name and address of the timber operator if known at the
time of filing. If the timber operator is not known at the time of
filing, the plan submitter shall notify the department as soon as the
timber operator is known, but in any case before timber operations
begin.
   (c) A description of the land on which the work is proposed to be
done, including a United States Geological Survey quadrangle map or
equivalent indicating the location of all streams, the location of
all proposed and existing logging truck roads, and indicating
boundaries of all site I classification timberlands to be stocked in
accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 4561 and any other site
classifications if the board establishes specific minimum stocking
standards for other site classifications.
   (d) A description of the silvicultural methods to be applied,
including the type of logging equipment to be used.
   (e) An outline of the methods to be used to avoid excessive
accelerated erosion from timber operations to be conducted within the
proximity of a stream.
   (f) Special provisions, if any, to protect any unique area within
the area of timber operations.
   (g) The expected dates of commencement and completion of timber
operations.
   (h) A certification by the registered professional forester
preparing the plan that he or she or a designee has personally
inspected the plan area.
   (i) Any other information the board provides by regulation to meet
its rules and the standards of this chapter.
   (j) This section shall become operative on January 1, 1996.