Statutes > California > Prc > 4581-4592
4582.7.  (a) The director shall have 30 days from the date that the
initial inspection is completed (10 of these days shall follow the
date of final interagency review) or, if the director determines that
the inspection need not be made, 15 days from the date of filing, as
specified in Section 4604, or a longer period mutually agreed upon
by the director and the person submitting the timber harvesting plan,
to review the plan and take public comments. After the final review
and public comment period has ended, the director shall have up to 15
working days, or a longer period mutually agreed upon by the
director and the person submitting the plan, to review the public
input, to consider recommendations and mitigation measures of other
agencies, to respond in writing to the issues raised, and to
determine if the plan is in conformance with the rules and
regulations of the board and with this chapter.
   (b) If the director determines that the timber harvesting plan is
not in conformance with the rules and regulations of the board or
with this chapter, the director shall return the plan, stating his or
her reasons in writing, and advising the person submitting the plan
of the person's right to a hearing before the board, and timber
operations may not commence.
   (c) A person to whom a timber harvesting plan is returned may,
within 10 days from the date of receipt of the plan, request of the
board a public hearing before the board. The board shall schedule a
public hearing to review the plan to determine if the plan is in
conformance with the rules and regulations of the board and with this
chapter. Timber operations shall await board approval of the plan.
Board action shall occur within 30 days from the date of the filing
of the appeal, or a longer period mutually agreed upon by the board
and the person filing the appeal.
   (d) If the timber harvesting plan is not approved on appeal to the
board, the plan may be found to be in conformance by the director
within 10 days from the date of the board action, provided that the
plan is brought into full conformance with the rules and regulations
of the board and with this chapter. If the director does not act
within 25 days or a longer period mutually agreed upon by the
director and the person submitting the plan, timber operations may
commence pursuant to the plan, and all provisions of the plan shall
be followed as provided in this chapter.
   (e) Upon the request of a responsible agency, the director shall
consult with that agency, pursuant to this chapter, but the director,
or his or her designee within the department, shall have the final
authority to determine whether a timber harvesting plan is in
conformance with the rules and regulations of the board and with this
chapter for purposes of approval by the department.