Statutes > California > Prc > 4581-4592
4591.1.  The board shall specify by regulation those deviations
which may be undertaken by an operator without submission of an
amended plan but which must subsequently be reported to the
department, and provide for the manner of so reporting.
4592.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a
registered professional forester may in an emergency, on behalf of a
timber owner or operator, file an "emergency notice" with the
department that shall allow immediate commencement of timber
operations. The emergency notice shall include a declaration, under
penalty of perjury, that a bona fide emergency exists which requires
immediate harvest activities, and that any applicable timber yield
taxes will be paid pursuant to Section 38115 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code. Those emergencies shall be defined by the board and
may include, but are not limited to, the necessity to harvest to
remove fire-killed or damaged timber or insect or disease-infested
timber, or to undertake emergency repairs to roads.