Statutes > California > Prc > 4581-4592
4582.71.  (a) A timber harvesting plan may not be approved if the
appropriate regional water quality control board finds, based on
substantial evidence, that the timber operations proposed in the plan
will result in a discharge into a watercourse that has been
classified as impaired due to sediment pursuant to subsection (d) of
Section 303 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, that causes
or contributes, to a violation of the regional water quality control
plan.
   (b) The exercise of a regional water quality control board's
authority pursuant to subdivision (a) may be delegated to the
executive officer of that regional water quality control board as
long as the executive officer's determination is subject to review by
that regional water quality control board upon request of the person
that has submitted the timber harvesting plan or upon motion of that
regional water quality control board.
   (c) If the appropriate regional water quality control board makes
a finding pursuant to subdivision (a), the executive officer of that
regional water quality control board shall, before the close of the
public comment period under Section 4582.7, notify the director in
writing of the finding and advise the director that the plan may not
be approved. If the issues that lead to a regional water quality
control board's finding pursuant to subdivision (a) cannot be
resolved during the director's determination period under Section
4582.7 or a longer period that is mutually agreeable to the director
and the person that submitted the timber harvesting plan, the
director shall deny the timber harvesting plan and return the plan to
the person that submitted it. The director shall advise the person
that submitted the timber harvesting plan of the reasons why the plan
is being returned.