Statutes > California > Prc > 6890-6900
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 6890-6900
6890.  (a) Prospecting permits and leases for the extraction and
removal of minerals, other than oil and gas or other hydrocarbon
* * *
   (2) By a negotiated lease or other agreement, if the lands are
determined by the commission to be unsuitable for competitive bidding
for reasons such as small size, irregular configuration, lack of
access, or if a negotiated lease is in the best interest of the
state.
   (b) In addition to the payment of a royalty in money or in kind or
a percentage of the net profits derived from mineral extraction
operations provided therein, each bid and each lease shall also
provide for an annual payment in advance of rent of not less than one
dollar ($1) per acre or a greater sum as the commission may specify.
6898.  Leases under this article shall be for terms not to exceed 20
years with the preferential right in the lessee to renew the lease
for successive periods not to exceed 10 years each, upon such
reasonable terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the
commission.
6898.5.  Notwithstanding Section 6898, any lease in effect on July
1, 1991, of lands, within the bed of Owens Lake for the development
of minerals other than oil and gas and geothermal resources may be
immediately extended by the commission for an additional 20 years
beyond its current expiration date, with the subsequent lease renewal
in accordance with Section 6898.
6899.  The commission shall prescribe such additional terms,
covenants and conditions, consistent with the provisions of this
chapter, of permits and leases issued under this article as will in
its opinion effectually protect the interests of the State in the
mineral deposits reserved to it by this chapter.
6900.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 6890, the
commission may, when it appears to be in the public interest, grant
leases for the extraction of minerals other than oil and gas to the
highest responsible bidder by competitive bidding from tide and
submerged lands of the State whenever it appears that the execution
of such leases and the operations thereunder will not interfere with
the trust upon which such lands are held or substantially impair the
public rights to navigation and fishing.