Statutes > California > Prob > 21350-21356
PROBATE CODE
SECTION 21350-21356
21350.  (a) Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision, or
provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative
* * *
nonresident of California who was not a resident at the time the
instrument was executed, and that was not signed within California.
21352.  No person shall be liable for making any transfer pursuant
to an instrument that is prohibited by this part unless that person
has received actual notice of the possible invalidity of the transfer
to the disqualified person under Section 21350 prior to making the
transfer. A person who receives actual notice of the possible
invalidity of a transfer prior to the transfer shall not be held
liable for failing to make the transfer unless the validity of the
transfer has been conclusively determined by a court.
21353.  If a transfer fails under this part, the transfer shall be
made as if the disqualified person predeceased the transferor without
spouse or issue, but only to the extent that the value of the
transfer exceeds the intestate interest of the disqualified person.
21354.  This part applies notwithstanding a contrary provision in
the instrument.
21355.  (a) This part shall apply to instruments that become
irrevocable on or after September 1, 1993, and before January 1,
2011. For the purposes of this section, an instrument that is
otherwise revocable or amendable shall be deemed to be irrevocable if
on or after September 1, 1993, the transferor by reason of
incapacity was unable to change the disposition of his or her
property and did not regain capacity before the date of his or her
death.
   (b) This part shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2014,
and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that
is enacted before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends that date.
21356.  An action to establish the invalidity of any transfer
described in Section 21350 can only be commenced within the periods
prescribed in this section as follows:
   (a) In case of a transfer by will, at any time after letters are
first issued to a general representative and before an order for
final distribution is made.
   (b) In case of any transfer other than by will, within the later
of three years after the transfer becomes irrevocable or three years
from the date the person bringing the action discovers, or reasonably
should have discovered, the facts material to the transfer.