Statutes > California > Prob > 21380-21392
PROBATE CODE
SECTION 21380-21392
21380.  (a) A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer
to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of
* * *
  (name of person described in Section 21380 of
  the Probate Code)
  be made by the instrument are not the product of
  fraud or undue influence.
  ____________________________ ___________________"
  (Name of Attorney)           (Date)
   (b) An attorney whose written engagement, signed by the
transferor, is expressly limited solely to compliance with the
requirements of this section, shall not be considered to otherwise
represent the transferor as a client.
   (c) An attorney who drafts an instrument can review and certify
the same instrument pursuant to this section, but only as to a gift
to a care custodian. In all other circumstances, an attorney who
drafts an instrument may not review and certify the instrument.
   (d) If the certificate is prepared by an attorney other than the
attorney who drafted the instrument that is under review, a copy of
the signed certification shall be provided to the drafting attorney.
21386.  If a gift fails under this part, the instrument making the
gift shall operate as if the beneficiary had predeceased the
transferor without spouse, domestic partner, or issue.
21388.  (a) A person is not liable for transferring property
pursuant to an instrument that is subject to the presumption created
under this part, unless the person is served with notice, prior to
transferring the property, that the instrument has been contested
under this part.
   (b) A person who is served with notice that an instrument has been
contested under this part is not liable for failing to transfer
property pursuant to the instrument, unless the person is served with
notice that the validity of the transfer has been conclusively
determined by a court.
21390.  This part applies notwithstanding a contrary provision in an
instrument.
21392.  (a) This part shall apply to instruments that become
irrevocable on or after January 1, 2011. For the purposes of this
section, an instrument that is otherwise revocable or amendable shall
be deemed to be irrevocable if, on or after January 1, 2011, the
transferor by reason of incapacity was unable to change the
disposition of the transferor's property and did not regain capacity
before the date of the transferor's death.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that this part supplement
the common law on undue influence, without superseding or interfering
in the operation of that law. Nothing in this part precludes an
action to contest a donative transfer under the common law or under
any other applicable law. This subdivision is declarative of existing
law.