Statutes > California > Prob > 21380-21392
PROBATE CODE
SECTION 21380-21392
21380.  (a) A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer
to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of
* * *
21388.  (a) A person is not liable for transferring property
pursuant to an instrument that is subject to the presumption created
under this part, unless the person is served with notice, prior to
transferring the property, that the instrument has been contested
under this part.
   (b) A person who is served with notice that an instrument has been
contested under this part is not liable for failing to transfer
property pursuant to the instrument, unless the person is served with
notice that the validity of the transfer has been conclusively
determined by a court.
21390.  This part applies notwithstanding a contrary provision in an
instrument.
21392.  (a) This part shall apply to instruments that become
irrevocable on or after January 1, 2011. For the purposes of this
section, an instrument that is otherwise revocable or amendable shall
be deemed to be irrevocable if, on or after January 1, 2011, the
transferor by reason of incapacity was unable to change the
disposition of the transferor's property and did not regain capacity
before the date of the transferor's death.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that this part supplement
the common law on undue influence, without superseding or interfering
in the operation of that law. Nothing in this part precludes an
action to contest a donative transfer under the common law or under
any other applicable law. This subdivision is declarative of existing
law.