Statutes > California > Puc > 8340-8341
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 8340-8341
8340.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Baseload generation" means electricity generation from a
powerplant that is designed and intended to provide electricity at an
annualized plant capacity factor of at least 60 percent.
   (b) "Combined-cycle natural gas" with respect to a powerplant
means the powerplant employs a combination of one or more gas
turbines and steam turbines in which electricity is produced in the
steam turbine from otherwise lost waste heat exiting from one or more
of the gas turbines.
   (c) "Electric service provider" means an "electric service
provider" as defined in Section 218.3, but does not include
corporations or persons employing cogeneration technology or
producing electricity from other than a conventional power source
consistent with subdivision (b) of Section 218.
   (d) "Greenhouse gases" means those gases listed in Section 38505
of the Health and Safety Code.
   (e) "Load-serving entity" means every electrical corporation,
electric service provider, or community choice aggregator serving
end-use customers in the state.
   (f) "Long-term financial commitment" means either a new ownership
investment in baseload generation or a new or renewed contract with a
term of five or more years, which includes procurement of baseload
generation.
   (g) "Output-based methodology" means a greenhouse gases emission
performance standard that is expressed in pounds of greenhouse gases
emitted per megawatthour and factoring in the useful thermal energy
employed for purposes other than the generation of electricity.
   (h) "Plant capacity factor" means the ratio of the electricity
produced during a given time period, measured in kilowatthours, to
the electricity the unit could have produced if it had been operated
at its rated capacity during that period, expressed in kilowatthours.
   (i) "Powerplant" means a facility for the generation of
electricity, and includes one or more generating units at the same
location.
   (j) "Zero- or low-carbon generating resource" means an electrical
generating resource that will generate electricity while producing
emissions of greenhouse gases at a rate substantially below the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard, as determined by the
commission.
* * *
applicable laws and regulations shall not be counted as emissions of
the powerplant in determining compliance with the greenhouse gases
emissions performance standard.
   (6) In adopting and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission, in consultation with the
Independent System Operator shall consider the effects of the
standard on system reliability and overall costs to electricity
customers.
   (7) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission shall address long-term
purchases of electricity from unspecified sources in a manner
consistent with this chapter.
   (8) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission shall consider and act in a
manner consistent with any rules adopted pursuant to Section 824a-3
of Title 16 of the United States Code.
   (9) An electrical corporation that provides electric service to
75,000 or fewer retail end-use customers in California may file with
the commission a proposal for alternative compliance with this
section, which the commission may accept upon a showing by the
electrical corporation of both of the following:
   (A) A majority of the electrical corporation's retail end-use
customers for electric service are located outside of California.
   (B) The emissions of greenhouse gases to generate electricity for
the retail end-use customers of the electrical corporation are
subject to a review by the utility regulatory commission of at least
one other state in which the electrical corporation provides
regulated retail electric service.
   (e) (1) On or before June 30, 2007, the Energy Commission, at a
duly noticed public hearing and in consultation with the commission
and the State Air Resources Board, shall establish a greenhouse gases
emission performance standard for all baseload generation of local
* * *