Statutes > California > Puc > 8340-8341
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 8340-8341
8340.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Baseload generation" means electricity generation from a
* * *
   (i) "Powerplant" means a facility for the generation of
electricity, and includes one or more generating units at the same
location.
   (j) "Zero- or low-carbon generating resource" means an electrical
generating resource that will generate electricity while producing
emissions of greenhouse gases at a rate substantially below the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard, as determined by the
commission.
8341.  (a) No load-serving entity or local publicly owned electric
utility may enter into a long-term financial commitment unless any
baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment
complies with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard
established by the commission, pursuant to subdivision (d), for a
load-serving entity, or by the Energy Commission, pursuant to
subdivision (e), for a local publicly owned electric utility.
   (b) (1) The commission shall not approve a long-term financial
commitment by an electrical corporation unless any baseload
generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies
with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard established
by the commission pursuant to subdivision (d).
   (2) The commission may, in order to enforce this section, review
any long-term financial commitment proposed to be entered into by an
electric service provider or a community choice aggregator.
   (3) The commission shall adopt rules to enforce the requirements
of this section, for load-serving entities. The commission shall
adopt procedures, for all load-serving entities, to verify the
emissions of greenhouse gases from any baseload generation supplied
under a contract subject to the greenhouse gases emission performance
standard to ensure compliance with the standard.
   (4) In determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for
baseload generation, the commission shall consider the design of the
powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant, as determined by
the commission based upon the electricity purchase contract, any
certification received from the Energy Commission, any other permit
or certificate necessary for the operation of the powerplant,
including a certificate of public convenience and necessity, any
procurement approval decision for the load-serving entity, and any
other matter the commission determines is relevant under the
circumstances.
   (5) Costs incurred by an electrical corporation to comply with
this section, including those costs incurred for electricity purchase
agreements that are approved by the commission that comply with the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard, are to be treated as
procurement costs incurred pursuant to an approved procurement plan
and the commission shall ensure timely cost recovery of those costs
pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 454.5.
* * *
that is no higher than the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for
combined-cycle natural gas baseload generation. Enforcement of the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard shall begin
immediately upon the establishment of the standard. All
combined-cycle natural gas powerplants that are in operation, or that
have an Energy Commission final permit decision to operate as of
June 30, 2007, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard.
   (2) In determining the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for
baseload generation, the commission shall include the net emissions
resulting from the production of electricity by the baseload
generation.
   (3) The commission shall establish an output-based methodology to
ensure that the calculation of emissions of greenhouse gases for
cogeneration recognizes the total usable energy output of the
process, and includes all greenhouse gases emitted by the facility in
the production of both electrical and thermal energy.
   (4) In calculating the emissions of greenhouse gases by facilities
generating electricity from biomass, biogas, or landfill gas energy,
the commission shall consider net emissions from the process of
growing, processing, and generating the electricity from the fuel
source.
   (5) Carbon dioxide that is injected in geological formations, so
as to prevent releases into the atmosphere, in compliance with
applicable laws and regulations shall not be counted as emissions of
the powerplant in determining compliance with the greenhouse gases
emissions performance standard.
   (6) In adopting and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission, in consultation with the
Independent System Operator shall consider the effects of the
standard on system reliability and overall costs to electricity
customers.
   (7) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission shall address long-term
purchases of electricity from unspecified sources in a manner
consistent with this chapter.
   (8) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission shall consider and act in a
manner consistent with any rules adopted pursuant to Section 824a-3
of Title 16 of the United States Code.
   (9) An electrical corporation that provides electric service to
75,000 or fewer retail end-use customers in California may file with
the commission a proposal for alternative compliance with this
section, which the commission may accept upon a showing by the
electrical corporation of both of the following:
   (A) A majority of the electrical corporation's retail end-use
customers for electric service are located outside of California.
   (B) The emissions of greenhouse gases to generate electricity for
the retail end-use customers of the electrical corporation are
* * *