Statutes > California > Puc > 8340-8341
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 8340-8341
8340.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Baseload generation" means electricity generation from a
* * *
any long-term financial commitment proposed to be entered into by an
electric service provider or a community choice aggregator.
   (3) The commission shall adopt rules to enforce the requirements
of this section, for load-serving entities. The commission shall
adopt procedures, for all load-serving entities, to verify the
emissions of greenhouse gases from any baseload generation supplied
under a contract subject to the greenhouse gases emission performance
standard to ensure compliance with the standard.
   (4) In determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for
baseload generation, the commission shall consider the design of the
powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant, as determined by
the commission based upon the electricity purchase contract, any
certification received from the Energy Commission, any other permit
or certificate necessary for the operation of the powerplant,
including a certificate of public convenience and necessity, any
procurement approval decision for the load-serving entity, and any
other matter the commission determines is relevant under the
circumstances.
   (5) Costs incurred by an electrical corporation to comply with
this section, including those costs incurred for electricity purchase
agreements that are approved by the commission that comply with the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard, are to be treated as
procurement costs incurred pursuant to an approved procurement plan
and the commission shall ensure timely cost recovery of those costs
pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 454.5.
   (6) A long-term financial commitment entered into through a
contract approved by the commission, for electricity generated by a
zero- or low-carbon generating resource that is contracted for, on
behalf of consumers of this state on a cost-of-service basis, shall
be recoverable in rates, in a manner determined by the commission
consistent with Section 380. The commission may, after a hearing,
approve an increase from one-half to 1 percent in the return on
* * *
determined by the Energy Commission based upon the electricity
purchase contract, any certification received from the Energy
Commission, any other permit for the operation of the powerplant, any
procurement approval decision for the load-serving entity, and any
other matter the Energy Commission determines is relevant under the
circumstances.
   (d) (1) On or before February 1, 2007, the commission, through a
rulemaking proceeding, and in consultation with the Energy Commission
and the State Air Resources Board, shall establish a greenhouse
gases emission performance standard for all baseload generation of
load-serving entities, at a rate of emissions of greenhouse gases
that is no higher than the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for
combined-cycle natural gas baseload generation. Enforcement of the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard shall begin
immediately upon the establishment of the standard. All
combined-cycle natural gas powerplants that are in operation, or that
have an Energy Commission final permit decision to operate as of
June 30, 2007, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard.
   (2) In determining the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for
baseload generation, the commission shall include the net emissions
resulting from the production of electricity by the baseload
generation.
   (3) The commission shall establish an output-based methodology to
ensure that the calculation of emissions of greenhouse gases for
cogeneration recognizes the total usable energy output of the
process, and includes all greenhouse gases emitted by the facility in
the production of both electrical and thermal energy.
   (4) In calculating the emissions of greenhouse gases by facilities
generating electricity from biomass, biogas, or landfill gas energy,
the commission shall consider net emissions from the process of
growing, processing, and generating the electricity from the fuel
source.
* * *