Statutes > California > Puc > 8340-8341
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 8340-8341
8340.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Baseload generation" means electricity generation from a
* * *
at its rated capacity during that period, expressed in kilowatthours.
   (i) "Powerplant" means a facility for the generation of
electricity, and includes one or more generating units at the same
location.
   (j) "Zero- or low-carbon generating resource" means an electrical
generating resource that will generate electricity while producing
emissions of greenhouse gases at a rate substantially below the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard, as determined by the
commission.
8341.  (a) No load-serving entity or local publicly owned electric
utility may enter into a long-term financial commitment unless any
baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment
complies with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard
established by the commission, pursuant to subdivision (d), for a
load-serving entity, or by the Energy Commission, pursuant to
subdivision (e), for a local publicly owned electric utility.
   (b) (1) The commission shall not approve a long-term financial
commitment by an electrical corporation unless any baseload
generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies
with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard established
by the commission pursuant to subdivision (d).
   (2) The commission may, in order to enforce this section, review
any long-term financial commitment proposed to be entered into by an
electric service provider or a community choice aggregator.
   (3) The commission shall adopt rules to enforce the requirements
of this section, for load-serving entities. The commission shall
adopt procedures, for all load-serving entities, to verify the
emissions of greenhouse gases from any baseload generation supplied
under a contract subject to the greenhouse gases emission performance
standard to ensure compliance with the standard.
   (4) In determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for
baseload generation, the commission shall consider the design of the
powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant, as determined by
the commission based upon the electricity purchase contract, any
certification received from the Energy Commission, any other permit
or certificate necessary for the operation of the powerplant,
including a certificate of public convenience and necessity, any
* * *
of the powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant, as
determined by the Energy Commission based upon the electricity
purchase contract, any certification received from the Energy
Commission, any other permit for the operation of the powerplant, any
procurement approval decision for the load-serving entity, and any
other matter the Energy Commission determines is relevant under the
circumstances.
   (d) (1) On or before February 1, 2007, the commission, through a
rulemaking proceeding, and in consultation with the Energy Commission
and the State Air Resources Board, shall establish a greenhouse
gases emission performance standard for all baseload generation of
load-serving entities, at a rate of emissions of greenhouse gases
that is no higher than the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for
combined-cycle natural gas baseload generation. Enforcement of the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard shall begin
immediately upon the establishment of the standard. All
combined-cycle natural gas powerplants that are in operation, or that
have an Energy Commission final permit decision to operate as of
June 30, 2007, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard.
   (2) In determining the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for
baseload generation, the commission shall include the net emissions
resulting from the production of electricity by the baseload
generation.
   (3) The commission shall establish an output-based methodology to
ensure that the calculation of emissions of greenhouse gases for
cogeneration recognizes the total usable energy output of the
process, and includes all greenhouse gases emitted by the facility in
the production of both electrical and thermal energy.
   (4) In calculating the emissions of greenhouse gases by facilities
generating electricity from biomass, biogas, or landfill gas energy,
* * *