Statutes > California > Puc > 8340-8341
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 8340-8341
8340.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Baseload generation" means electricity generation from a
* * *
or certificate necessary for the operation of the powerplant,
including a certificate of public convenience and necessity, any
procurement approval decision for the load-serving entity, and any
other matter the commission determines is relevant under the
circumstances.
   (5) Costs incurred by an electrical corporation to comply with
this section, including those costs incurred for electricity purchase
agreements that are approved by the commission that comply with the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard, are to be treated as
procurement costs incurred pursuant to an approved procurement plan
and the commission shall ensure timely cost recovery of those costs
pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 454.5.
   (6) A long-term financial commitment entered into through a
contract approved by the commission, for electricity generated by a
zero- or low-carbon generating resource that is contracted for, on
behalf of consumers of this state on a cost-of-service basis, shall
be recoverable in rates, in a manner determined by the commission
consistent with Section 380. The commission may, after a hearing,
approve an increase from one-half to 1 percent in the return on
investment by the third party entering into the contract with an
electrical corporation with respect to investment in zero- or
low-carbon generation resources authorized pursuant to this
subdivision.
   (c) (1) The Energy Commission shall adopt regulations for the
enforcement of this chapter with respect to a local publicly owned
electric utility.
   (2) The Energy Commission may, in order to ensure compliance with
the greenhouse gases emission performance standard by local publicly
owned electric utilities, apply the procedures adopted by the
commission to verify the emissions of greenhouse gases from baseload
generation pursuant to subdivision (b).
   (3) In determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for
baseload generation, the Energy Commission shall consider the design
of the powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant, as
determined by the Energy Commission based upon the electricity
purchase contract, any certification received from the Energy
Commission, any other permit for the operation of the powerplant, any
procurement approval decision for the load-serving entity, and any
other matter the Energy Commission determines is relevant under the
circumstances.
   (d) (1) On or before February 1, 2007, the commission, through a
rulemaking proceeding, and in consultation with the Energy Commission
and the State Air Resources Board, shall establish a greenhouse
gases emission performance standard for all baseload generation of
load-serving entities, at a rate of emissions of greenhouse gases
that is no higher than the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for
combined-cycle natural gas baseload generation. Enforcement of the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard shall begin
immediately upon the establishment of the standard. All
combined-cycle natural gas powerplants that are in operation, or that
have an Energy Commission final permit decision to operate as of
June 30, 2007, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard.
   (2) In determining the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for
baseload generation, the commission shall include the net emissions
resulting from the production of electricity by the baseload
generation.
   (3) The commission shall establish an output-based methodology to
ensure that the calculation of emissions of greenhouse gases for
cogeneration recognizes the total usable energy output of the
process, and includes all greenhouse gases emitted by the facility in
the production of both electrical and thermal energy.
   (4) In calculating the emissions of greenhouse gases by facilities
generating electricity from biomass, biogas, or landfill gas energy,
the commission shall consider net emissions from the process of
growing, processing, and generating the electricity from the fuel
source.
   (5) Carbon dioxide that is injected in geological formations, so
as to prevent releases into the atmosphere, in compliance with
applicable laws and regulations shall not be counted as emissions of
the powerplant in determining compliance with the greenhouse gases
emissions performance standard.
   (6) In adopting and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission, in consultation with the
Independent System Operator shall consider the effects of the
standard on system reliability and overall costs to electricity
customers.
   (7) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission shall address long-term
purchases of electricity from unspecified sources in a manner
consistent with this chapter.
   (8) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission shall consider and act in a
manner consistent with any rules adopted pursuant to Section 824a-3
of Title 16 of the United States Code.
* * *