Statutes > California > Puc > 8340-8341
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 8340-8341
8340.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Baseload generation" means electricity generation from a
* * *
generating electricity from biomass, biogas, or landfill gas energy,
the commission shall consider net emissions from the process of
growing, processing, and generating the electricity from the fuel
source.
   (5) Carbon dioxide that is injected in geological formations, so
as to prevent releases into the atmosphere, in compliance with
applicable laws and regulations shall not be counted as emissions of
the powerplant in determining compliance with the greenhouse gases
emissions performance standard.
   (6) In adopting and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission, in consultation with the
Independent System Operator shall consider the effects of the
standard on system reliability and overall costs to electricity
customers.
   (7) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission shall address long-term
purchases of electricity from unspecified sources in a manner
consistent with this chapter.
   (8) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission shall consider and act in a
manner consistent with any rules adopted pursuant to Section 824a-3
of Title 16 of the United States Code.
   (9) An electrical corporation that provides electric service to
75,000 or fewer retail end-use customers in California may file with
the commission a proposal for alternative compliance with this
section, which the commission may accept upon a showing by the
electrical corporation of both of the following:
   (A) A majority of the electrical corporation's retail end-use
customers for electric service are located outside of California.
   (B) The emissions of greenhouse gases to generate electricity for
the retail end-use customers of the electrical corporation are
subject to a review by the utility regulatory commission of at least
one other state in which the electrical corporation provides
regulated retail electric service.
   (e) (1) On or before June 30, 2007, the Energy Commission, at a
duly noticed public hearing and in consultation with the commission
and the State Air Resources Board, shall establish a greenhouse gases
emission performance standard for all baseload generation of local
publicly owned electric utilities at a rate of emissions of
greenhouse gases that is no higher than the rate of emissions of
greenhouse gases for combined-cycle natural gas baseload generation.
The greenhouse gases emission performance standard established by the
Energy Commission for local publicly owned electric utilities shall
be consistent with the standard adopted by the commission for
load-serving entities. Enforcement of the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard shall begin immediately upon the establishment
of the standard. All combined-cycle natural gas powerplants that are
in operation, or that have an Energy Commission final permit decision
* * *