Statutes > California > Puc > 8340-8341
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 8340-8341
8340.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Baseload generation" means electricity generation from a
* * *
utility may enter into a long-term financial commitment unless any
baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment
complies with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard
established by the commission, pursuant to subdivision (d), for a
load-serving entity, or by the Energy Commission, pursuant to
subdivision (e), for a local publicly owned electric utility.
   (b) (1) The commission shall not approve a long-term financial
commitment by an electrical corporation unless any baseload
generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies
with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard established
by the commission pursuant to subdivision (d).
   (2) The commission may, in order to enforce this section, review
any long-term financial commitment proposed to be entered into by an
electric service provider or a community choice aggregator.
   (3) The commission shall adopt rules to enforce the requirements
of this section, for load-serving entities. The commission shall
adopt procedures, for all load-serving entities, to verify the
emissions of greenhouse gases from any baseload generation supplied
under a contract subject to the greenhouse gases emission performance
standard to ensure compliance with the standard.
   (4) In determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for
baseload generation, the commission shall consider the design of the
powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant, as determined by
the commission based upon the electricity purchase contract, any
certification received from the Energy Commission, any other permit
or certificate necessary for the operation of the powerplant,
including a certificate of public convenience and necessity, any
procurement approval decision for the load-serving entity, and any
other matter the commission determines is relevant under the
circumstances.
   (5) Costs incurred by an electrical corporation to comply with
this section, including those costs incurred for electricity purchase
* * *
enforcement of this chapter with respect to a local publicly owned
electric utility.
   (2) The Energy Commission may, in order to ensure compliance with
the greenhouse gases emission performance standard by local publicly
owned electric utilities, apply the procedures adopted by the
commission to verify the emissions of greenhouse gases from baseload
generation pursuant to subdivision (b).
   (3) In determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for
baseload generation, the Energy Commission shall consider the design
of the powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant, as
determined by the Energy Commission based upon the electricity
purchase contract, any certification received from the Energy
Commission, any other permit for the operation of the powerplant, any
procurement approval decision for the load-serving entity, and any
other matter the Energy Commission determines is relevant under the
circumstances.
   (d) (1) On or before February 1, 2007, the commission, through a
rulemaking proceeding, and in consultation with the Energy Commission
and the State Air Resources Board, shall establish a greenhouse
gases emission performance standard for all baseload generation of
load-serving entities, at a rate of emissions of greenhouse gases
that is no higher than the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for
combined-cycle natural gas baseload generation. Enforcement of the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard shall begin
* * *
purchases of electricity from unspecified sources in a manner
consistent with this chapter.
   (8) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the commission shall consider and act in a
manner consistent with any rules adopted pursuant to Section 824a-3
of Title 16 of the United States Code.
   (9) An electrical corporation that provides electric service to
75,000 or fewer retail end-use customers in California may file with
the commission a proposal for alternative compliance with this
section, which the commission may accept upon a showing by the
electrical corporation of both of the following:
   (A) A majority of the electrical corporation's retail end-use
customers for electric service are located outside of California.
   (B) The emissions of greenhouse gases to generate electricity for
the retail end-use customers of the electrical corporation are
subject to a review by the utility regulatory commission of at least
one other state in which the electrical corporation provides
regulated retail electric service.
   (e) (1) On or before June 30, 2007, the Energy Commission, at a
duly noticed public hearing and in consultation with the commission
and the State Air Resources Board, shall establish a greenhouse gases
emission performance standard for all baseload generation of local
publicly owned electric utilities at a rate of emissions of
greenhouse gases that is no higher than the rate of emissions of
* * *