Statutes > California > Puc > 8340-8341
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 8340-8341
8340.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) "Baseload generation" means electricity generation from a
* * *
baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment
complies with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard
established by the commission, pursuant to subdivision (d), for a
load-serving entity, or by the Energy Commission, pursuant to
subdivision (e), for a local publicly owned electric utility.
   (b) (1) The commission shall not approve a long-term financial
commitment by an electrical corporation unless any baseload
generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies
with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard established
by the commission pursuant to subdivision (d).
   (2) The commission may, in order to enforce this section, review
any long-term financial commitment proposed to be entered into by an
electric service provider or a community choice aggregator.
   (3) The commission shall adopt rules to enforce the requirements
of this section, for load-serving entities. The commission shall
adopt procedures, for all load-serving entities, to verify the
emissions of greenhouse gases from any baseload generation supplied
under a contract subject to the greenhouse gases emission performance
standard to ensure compliance with the standard.
   (4) In determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for
baseload generation, the commission shall consider the design of the
powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant, as determined by
the commission based upon the electricity purchase contract, any
certification received from the Energy Commission, any other permit
or certificate necessary for the operation of the powerplant,
including a certificate of public convenience and necessity, any
procurement approval decision for the load-serving entity, and any
other matter the commission determines is relevant under the
circumstances.
   (5) Costs incurred by an electrical corporation to comply with
this section, including those costs incurred for electricity purchase
agreements that are approved by the commission that comply with the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard, are to be treated as
procurement costs incurred pursuant to an approved procurement plan
and the commission shall ensure timely cost recovery of those costs
pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 454.5.
   (6) A long-term financial commitment entered into through a
contract approved by the commission, for electricity generated by a
zero- or low-carbon generating resource that is contracted for, on
behalf of consumers of this state on a cost-of-service basis, shall
be recoverable in rates, in a manner determined by the commission
consistent with Section 380. The commission may, after a hearing,
approve an increase from one-half to 1 percent in the return on
investment by the third party entering into the contract with an
electrical corporation with respect to investment in zero- or
* * *
methodology to ensure that the calculation of emissions of greenhouse
gases for cogeneration recognizes the total usable energy output of
the process, and includes all greenhouse gases emitted by the
facility in the production of both electrical and thermal energy.
   (5) In calculating the emissions of greenhouse gases by facilities
generating electricity from biomass, biogas, or landfill gas energy,
the Energy Commission shall consider net emissions from the process
of growing, processing, and generating the electricity from the fuel
source.
   (6) Carbon dioxide that is captured from the emissions of a
powerplant and that is permanently disposed of in geological
formations in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, shall
not be counted as emissions from the powerplant.
   (7) In adopting and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the Energy Commission, in consultation with the
Independent System Operator, shall consider the effects of the
standard on system reliability and overall costs to electricity
customers.
   (8) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the Energy Commission shall address long-term
purchases of electricity from unspecified sources in a manner
consistent with this chapter.
   (9) In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission
performance standard, the Energy Commission shall consider and act in
a manner consistent with any rules adopted pursuant to Section
824a-3 of Title 16 of the United States Code.
   (f) The Energy Commission, in a duly noticed public hearing and in
consultation with the commission and the State Air Resources Board,
shall reevaluate and continue, modify, or replace the greenhouse
gases emission performance standard when an enforceable greenhouse
gases emissions limit is established and in operation, that is
applicable to local publicly owned electric utilities.
   (g) The commission, through a rulemaking proceeding and in
consultation with the Energy Commission and the State Air Resources
Board, shall reevaluate and continue, modify, or replace the
greenhouse gases emission performance standard when an enforceable
greenhouse gases emissions limit is established and in operation,
that is applicable to load-serving entities.