Statutes > California > Rtc > 201-241
201.5.  (a) Possessory interests in property acquired by or for the
California Pollution Control Financing Authority pursuant to Division
27 (commencing with Section 44500) of the Health and Safety Code,
whether in real or personal property, shall be subject to taxation
under this code.
   (b) If the amount determined pursuant to subdivision (a) is less
than the amount of tax which would have been imposed if the
participating party owned the pollution control facility, the
contract or lease between the California Pollution Control Financing
Authority and such party shall provide that the difference between
the amount of tax paid pursuant to subdivision (a) and the amount
determined on the basis of the full cash value of the property shall
be paid by such party to the tax collector for the taxing agency at
the same time as the property tax is paid.