Statutes > California > Rtc > 23604-23685
23610.5.  (a) (1) There shall be allowed as a credit against the
"tax" (as defined by Section 23036) a state low-income housing tax
credit in an amount equal to the amount determined in subdivision
* * *
calendar year shall be available for allocation to any eligible
project. No amount of credit set aside for rural areas shall be
considered available for any eligible project so long as there are
eligible rural applications pending on October 31.
   (k) Section 42(l) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be modified
as follows:
   The term "secretary" shall be replaced by the term "California
Franchise Tax Board."
   (l) In the case where the state credit allowed under this section
exceeds the "tax," the excess may be carried over to reduce the "tax"
in the following year, and succeeding years if necessary, until the
credit has been exhausted.
   (m) A project that received an allocation of a 1989 federal
housing credit dollar amount shall be eligible to receive an
allocation of a 1990 state housing credit dollar amount, subject to
all of the following conditions:
   (1) The project was not placed in service prior to 1990.
   (2) To the extent the amendments made to this section by the
Statutes of 1990 conflict with any provisions existing in this
section prior to those amendments, the prior provisions of law shall
prevail.
   (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a project applying for an
allocation under this subdivision shall be subject to the
requirements of paragraph (3) of subdivision (j).
   (n) The credit period with respect to an allocation of credit in
1989 by the California Tax Credit Allocation Committee of which any
amount is attributable to unallocated credit from 1987 or 1988 shall
not begin until after December 31, 1989.
   (o) The provisions of Section 11407(a) of Public Law 101-508,
relating to the effective date of the extension of the low-income
housing credit, shall apply to calendar years after 1989.
   (p) The provisions of Section 11407(c) of Public Law 101-508,
relating to election to accelerate credit, shall not apply.
   (q) (1) A corporation may elect to assign any portion of any
credit allowed under this section to one or more affiliated
corporations for each taxable year in which the credit is allowed.
For purposes of this subdivision, "affiliated corporation" has the
meaning provided in subdivision (b) of Section 25110, as that section
was amended by Chapter 881 of the Statutes of 1993, as of the last
day of the taxable year in which the credit is allowed, except that
"100 percent" is substituted for "more than 50 percent" wherever it
appears in the section, as that section was amended by Chapter 881 of
the Statutes of 1993, and "voting common stock" is substituted for
"voting stock" wherever it appears in the section, as that section
was amended by Chapter 881 of the Statutes of 1993.
   (2) The election provided in paragraph (1):
   (A) May be based on any method selected by the corporation that
originally receives the credit.
   (B) Shall be irrevocable for the taxable year the credit is
allowed, once made.
   (C) May be changed for any subsequent taxable year if the election
to make the assignment is expressly shown on each of the returns of
the affiliated corporations that assign and receive the credits.
   (r) Any unused credit may continue to be carried forward, as
provided in subdivision (l), until the credit has been exhausted.
   This section shall remain in effect on or after December 1, 1990,
for as long as Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to
low-income housing credits, remains in effect.
   (s) The amendments to this section made by the act adding this
subdivision shall apply only to taxable years beginning on or after
January 1, 1994, except that paragraph (1) of subdivision (q), as
amended, shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after January
1, 1993.