Statutes > California > Rtc > 30176-30179.1
30176.1.  (a) The board shall, pursuant to regulations prescribed by
it, refund or credit to a distributor the tax imposed on tobacco
products pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 30121) and
Article 3 (commencing with Section 30131) of Chapter 2 which is paid
on the distribution of tobacco products which are shipped to a point
outside the state for subsequent use or sale out of the state.
   (b) This section does not apply to tobacco products delivered to
the consumer in this state and subsequently taken outside the state.