Statutes > California > Rtc > 6451-6459
REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE
SECTION 6451-6459
6451.  The taxes imposed by this part are due and payable to the
board quarterly on or before the last day of the month next
* * *
spouse making a claim under this section; or that has been closed by
res judicata, whichever is later.
   (d) For purposes of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), "reason to
know" means whether or not a reasonably prudent person would have had
reason to know of the understatement or nonpayment.
   (e) For purposes of this section, with respect to a failure to
file a return or an omission of an item from the return,
"attributable to one spouse" may be determined by whether a spouse
rendered substantial service as a retailer of taxable items to which
the understatement is attributable. If neither spouse rendered
substantial services as a retailer, then the attribution of
applicable items of understatement shall be treated as community
property. An erroneous deduction or credit shall be attributable to
the spouse who caused that deduction or credit to be entered on the
return.
   (f) Under procedures prescribed by the board, if, taking into
account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold
the other spouse liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any
portion of either) attributable to any item for which relief is not
available under subdivision (a), the board may relieve the other
spouse of that liability.
6457.  Section 6453 shall not be applicable with respect to a lease
of tangible personal property, but the lessor shall report the
rentals paid by the lessee during the preceding reporting period; a
lessee shall report the rentals payable in the preceding reporting
period upon which tax has not been paid to his lessor required to
collect the tax. The return shall also show the amount of the taxes
for the period covered by the return and such other information as
the board deems necessary for the proper administration of this part.
6459.  (a) The board for good cause may extend for not to exceed one
month the time for making any return or paying any amount required
to be paid under this part. The extension may be granted at any time
provided a request therefor is filed with the board within or prior
to the period for which the extension may be granted.
   Any person to whom an extension is granted shall pay, in addition
to the tax, interest at the modified adjusted rate per month, or
fraction thereof, established pursuant to Section 6591.5, from the
date on which the tax would have been due without the extension until
the date of payment.
   (b) The board may grant an extension for more than one month if
both of the following conditions occur:
   (1) A budget for the state has not been adopted by July 1.
   (2) The person requesting the extension is a creditor of the state
who has not been paid because of the state's failure to timely adopt
a budget.
   Any extension granted under this subdivision shall expire no later
than the last day of the month following the month in which the
budget is adopted or one month from the due date of the return or
payment, whichever comes later.
   Any person to whom an extension has been granted under this
subdivision shall pay, in addition to the tax, interest at the
modified adjusted rate per month, or fraction thereof, established
pursuant to Section 6591.5, from the date on which the tax would have
been due without the extension until the date of payment. However,
no interest shall be due on that portion of the payment equivalent to
the amount due to the person from the state on the due date of the
payment.