Statutes > California > Veh > 14600-14611
14602.6.  (a) (1) Whenever a peace officer determines that a person
was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was
suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving
privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the
vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock
device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver'
s license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that
person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the
vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and
seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person
in accordance with Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 22650) of
Division 11. A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.
   (2) The impounding agency, within two working days of impoundment,
shall send a notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to
the legal owner of the vehicle, at the address obtained from the
department, informing the owner that the vehicle has been impounded.
Failure to notify the legal owner within two working days shall
prohibit the impounding agency from charging for more than 15 days'
impoundment when the legal owner redeems the impounded vehicle. The
impounding agency shall maintain a published telephone number that
provides information 24 hours a day regarding the impoundment of
vehicles and the rights of a registered owner to request a hearing.
The law enforcement agency shall be open to issue a release to the
registered owner or legal owner, or the agent of either, whenever the
agency is open to serve the public for regular, nonemergency
business.
* * *