Statutes > California > Veh > 14600-14611
14602.6.  (a) (1) Whenever a peace officer determines that a person
was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was
suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving
privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the
vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock
device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver'
s license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that
person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the
vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and
seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person
in accordance with Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 22650) of
Division 11. A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.
   (2) The impounding agency, within two working days of impoundment,
shall send a notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to
the legal owner of the vehicle, at the address obtained from the
department, informing the owner that the vehicle has been impounded.
Failure to notify the legal owner within two working days shall
prohibit the impounding agency from charging for more than 15 days'
impoundment when the legal owner redeems the impounded vehicle. The
impounding agency shall maintain a published telephone number that
provides information 24 hours a day regarding the impoundment of
vehicles and the rights of a registered owner to request a hearing.
The law enforcement agency shall be open to issue a release to the
registered owner or legal owner, or the agent of either, whenever the
agency is open to serve the public for regular, nonemergency
business.
   (b) The registered and legal owner of a vehicle that is removed
and seized under subdivision (a) or their agents shall be provided
the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of,
or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage,
in accordance with Section 22852.
   (c) Any period in which a vehicle is subjected to storage under
this section shall be included as part of the period of impoundment
ordered by the court under subdivision (a) of Section 14602.5.
   (d) (1) An impounding agency shall release a vehicle to the
registered owner or his or her agent prior to the end of 30 days'
impoundment under any of the following circumstances:
   (A) When the vehicle is a stolen vehicle.
   (B) When the vehicle is subject to bailment and is driven by an
unlicensed employee of a business establishment, including a parking
service or repair garage.
   (C) When the license of the driver was suspended or revoked for an
offense other than those included in Article 2 (commencing with
Section 13200) of Chapter 2 of Division 6 or Article 3 (commencing
with Section 13350) of Chapter 2 of Division 6.
   (D) When the vehicle was seized under this section for an offense
that does not authorize the seizure of the vehicle.
   (E) When the driver reinstates his or her driver's license or
acquires a driver's license and proper insurance.
   (2) No vehicle shall be released pursuant to this subdivision
without presentation of the registered owner's or agent's currently
valid driver's license to operate the vehicle and proof of current
vehicle registration, or upon order of a court.
   (e) The registered owner or his or her agent is responsible for
all towing and storage charges related to the impoundment, and any
administrative charges authorized under Section 22850.5.
   (f) A vehicle removed and seized under subdivision (a) shall be
released to the legal owner of the vehicle or the legal owner's agent
prior to the end of 30 days' impoundment if all of the following
conditions are met:
   (1) The legal owner is a motor vehicle dealer, bank, credit union,
acceptance corporation, or other licensed financial institution
legally operating in this state or is another person, not the
registered owner, holding a security interest in the vehicle.
   (2) (A) The legal owner or the legal owner's agent pays all towing
and storage fees related to the seizure of the vehicle. No lien sale
processing fees shall be charged to the legal owner who redeems the
vehicle prior to the 15th day of impoundment. Neither the impounding
authority nor any person having possession of the vehicle shall
collect from the legal owner of the type specified in paragraph (1),
or the legal owner's agent any administrative charges imposed
pursuant to Section 22850.5 unless the legal owner voluntarily
requested a poststorage hearing.
   (B) A person operating or in charge of a storage facility where
vehicles are stored pursuant to this section shall accept a valid
bank credit card or cash for payment of towing, storage, and related
fees by a legal or registered owner or the owner's agent claiming the
* * *
a misdemeanor and subject to a fine in the amount of two thousand
dollars ($2,000) in addition to any other penalties established by
law.
   (5) The legal owner, registered owner, or person in possession of
the vehicle shall not change or attempt to change the name of the
legal owner or the registered owner on the records of the department
until the vehicle is released from the impoundment.
   (h) (1) A vehicle removed and seized under subdivision (a) shall
be released to a rental car agency prior to the end of 30 days'
impoundment if the agency is either the legal owner or registered
owner of the vehicle and the agency pays all towing and storage fees
related to the seizure of the vehicle.
   (2) The owner of a rental vehicle that was seized under this
section may continue to rent the vehicle upon recovery of the
vehicle. However, the rental car agency may not rent another vehicle
to the driver of the vehicle that was seized until 30 days after the
date that the vehicle was seized.
   (3) The rental car agency may require the person to whom the
vehicle was rented to pay all towing and storage charges related to
the impoundment and any administrative charges authorized under
Section 22850.5 that were incurred by the rental car agency in
connection with obtaining custody of the vehicle.
   (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the
registered owner and not the legal owner shall remain responsible for
any towing and storage charges related to the impoundment, any
* * *