Statutes > California > Veh > 14600-14611
14601.5.  (a) A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at any time
when that person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked pursuant
to Section 13353, 13353.1, or 13353.2 and that person has knowledge
of the suspension or revocation.
   (b) Except in full compliance with the restriction, a person shall
not drive a motor vehicle at any time when that person's driving
privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13353.7 or 13353.8 and
that person has knowledge of the restriction.
   (c) Knowledge of suspension, revocation, or restriction of the
driving privilege shall be conclusively presumed if notice has been
given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106. The
presumption established by this subdivision is a presumption
affecting the burden of proof.
   (d) A person convicted of a violation of this section is
punishable, as follows:
   (1) Upon a first conviction, by imprisonment in the county jail
for not more than six months or by a fine of not less than three
hundred dollars ($300) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or
by both that fine and imprisonment.
   (2) If the offense occurred within five years of a prior offense
that resulted in a conviction for a violation of this section or
Section 14601, 14601.1, 14601.2, or 14601.3, by imprisonment in the
county jail for not less than 10 days or more than one year, and by a
fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) or more than two
thousand dollars ($2,000).
   (e) In imposing the minimum fine required by subdivision (d), the
court shall take into consideration the defendant's ability to pay
the fine and may, in the interest of justice, and for reasons stated
in the record, reduce the amount of that minimum fine to less than
the amount otherwise imposed.
   (f) This section does not prohibit a person who is participating
in, or has completed, an alcohol or drug rehabilitation program from
driving a motor vehicle, that is owned or utilized by the person's
employer, during the course of employment on private property that is
owned or utilized by the employer, except an offstreet parking
facility as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12500.
   (g) When the prosecution agrees to a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere to a charge of a violation of this section in satisfaction
of, or as a substitute for, an original charge of a violation of
Section 14601.2, and the court accepts that plea, except, in the
interest of justice, when the court finds it would be inappropriate,
the court shall, pursuant to Section 23575, require the person
convicted, in addition to other requirements, to install a certified
ignition interlock device on a vehicle that the person owns or
operates for a period not to exceed three years.
   (h) This section also applies to the operation of an off-highway
motor vehicle on those lands that the Chappie-Z'berg Off-Highway
Motor Vehicle Law of 1971 (Division 16.5 (commencing with Section
38000)) applies as to off-highway motor vehicles, as described in
Section 38001.
   (i) Upon receipt of the abstract of a conviction under this
section, the department shall not reinstate the privilege to operate
a motor vehicle until the department receives proof of either the
"Verification of Installation" form as described in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (g) of Section 13386 or the Judicial Council Form I.D.
100.
   (j) If Section 23573 is applicable, then subdivisions (g) and (i)
are not applicable.