Statutes > California > Veh > 14600-14611
14602.6.  (a) (1) Whenever a peace officer determines that a person
was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was
suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving
* * *
provides information 24 hours a day regarding the impoundment of
vehicles and the rights of a registered owner to request a hearing.
The law enforcement agency shall be open to issue a release to the
registered owner or legal owner, or the agent of either, whenever the
agency is open to serve the public for regular, nonemergency
business.
   (b) The registered and legal owner of a vehicle that is removed
and seized under subdivision (a) or their agents shall be provided
the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of,
or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage,
in accordance with Section 22852.
   (c) Any period in which a vehicle is subjected to storage under
this section shall be included as part of the period of impoundment
ordered by the court under subdivision (a) of Section 14602.5.
   (d) (1) An impounding agency shall release a vehicle to the
registered owner or his or her agent prior to the end of 30 days'
impoundment under any of the following circumstances:
   (A) When the vehicle is a stolen vehicle.
   (B) When the vehicle is subject to bailment and is driven by an
unlicensed employee of a business establishment, including a parking
service or repair garage.
   (C) When the license of the driver was suspended or revoked for an
offense other than those included in Article 2 (commencing with
Section 13200) of Chapter 2 of Division 6 or Article 3 (commencing
with Section 13350) of Chapter 2 of Division 6.
* * *
owner of the vehicle and the agency pays all towing and storage fees
related to the seizure of the vehicle.
   (2) The owner of a rental vehicle that was seized under this
section may continue to rent the vehicle upon recovery of the
vehicle. However, the rental car agency may not rent another vehicle
to the driver of the vehicle that was seized until 30 days after the
date that the vehicle was seized.
   (3) The rental car agency may require the person to whom the
vehicle was rented to pay all towing and storage charges related to
the impoundment and any administrative charges authorized under
Section 22850.5 that were incurred by the rental car agency in
connection with obtaining custody of the vehicle.
   (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the
registered owner and not the legal owner shall remain responsible for
any towing and storage charges related to the impoundment, any
administrative charges authorized under Section 22850.5, and any
parking fines, penalties, and administrative fees incurred by the
registered owner.
   (j) The law enforcement agency and the impounding agency,
including any storage facility acting on behalf of the law
enforcement agency or impounding agency, shall comply with this
section and shall not be liable to the registered owner for the
improper release of the vehicle to the legal owner or the legal owner'
s agent provided the release complies with the provisions of this
* * *