Statutes > California > Veh > 14600-14611
14601.2.  (a) A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at any time
when that person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked for a
conviction of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 if the person so
driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation.
   (b) Except in full compliance with the restriction, a person shall
not drive a motor vehicle at any time when that person's driving
privilege is restricted if the person so driving has knowledge of the
restriction.
   (c) Knowledge of the suspension or revocation of the driving
privilege shall be conclusively presumed if mailed notice has been
given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106.
Knowledge of the restriction of the driving privilege shall be
presumed if notice has been given by the court to the person. The
presumption established by this subdivision is a presumption
affecting the burden of proof.
   (d) A person convicted of a violation of this section shall be
punished as follows:
   (1) Upon a first conviction, by imprisonment in the county jail
for not less than 10 days or more than six months and by a fine of
not less than three hundred dollars ($300) or more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000), unless the person has been designated a habitual
traffic offender under subdivision (b) of Section 23546, subdivision
(b) of Section 23550, or subdivision (d) of Section 23550.5, in which
case the person, in addition, shall be sentenced as provided in
paragraph (3) of subdivision (e) of Section 14601.3.
   (2) If the offense occurred within five years of a prior offense
that resulted in a conviction of a violation of this section or
Section 14601, 14601.1, or 14601.5, by imprisonment in the county
jail for not less than 30 days or more than one year and by a fine of
not less than five hundred dollars ($500) or more than two thousand
dollars ($2,000), unless the person has been designated a habitual
traffic offender under subdivision (b) of Section 23546, subdivision
(b) of Section 23550, or subdivision (d) of Section 23550.5, in which
case the person, in addition, shall be sentenced as provided in
paragraph (3) of subdivision (e) of Section 14601.3.
   (e) If a person is convicted of a first offense under this section
and is granted probation, the court shall impose as a condition of
probation that the person be confined in the county jail for at least
10 days.
   (f) If the offense occurred within five years of a prior offense
that resulted in a conviction of a violation of this section or
Section 14601, 14601.1, or 14601.5 and is granted probation, the
court shall impose as a condition of probation that the person be
confined in the county jail for at least 30 days.
   (g) If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent offense
that results in a conviction of this section within seven years, but
over five years, of a prior offense that resulted in a conviction of
a violation of this section or Section 14601, 14601.1, or 14601.5 and
is granted probation, the court shall impose as a condition of
probation that the person be confined in the county jail for at least
10 days.
   (h) Pursuant to Section 23575, the court shall require a person
convicted of a violation of this section to install a certified
ignition interlock device on a vehicle the person owns or operates.
Upon receipt of the abstract of a conviction under this section, the
department shall not reinstate the privilege to operate a motor
vehicle until the department receives proof of either the
"Verification of Installation" form as described in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (g) of Section 13386 or the Judicial Council Form I.D.
100.
   (i) This section does not prohibit a person who is participating
in, or has completed, an alcohol or drug rehabilitation program from
driving a motor vehicle that is owned or utilized by the person's
employer, during the course of employment on private property that is
owned or utilized by the employer, except an offstreet parking
facility as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12500.
   (j) This section also applies to the operation of an off-highway
motor vehicle on those lands that the Chappie-Z'berg Off-Highway
Motor Vehicle Law of 1971 (Division 16.5 (commencing with Section
38000)) applies as to off-highway motor vehicles, as described in
Section 38001.
   (k) If Section 23573 is applicable, then subdivision (h) is not
applicable.