Statutes > California > Veh > 22950-22953
VEHICLE CODE
SECTION 22950-22953
22950.  Any city having a population of over 2,000,000 inhabitants
shall regulate offstreet parking facilities within its jurisdiction
in a manner not inconsistent with any provisions of this chapter.
22951.  No operator of any offstreet parking facility shall park the
vehicle of a patron of the facility in any street or alley.
22952.  Every person engaged in the operation of off-street parking
facilities is guilty of a violation, who:
   (a) Tows or removes or authorizes the towing and removal of any
vehicle within 24 hours of the expiration of the period for which a
particular fee is charged. This subdivision shall not affect or limit
any parking lot operator from charging parking fees in accordance
with his posted schedule for the additional time such vehicle is
parked.
   (b) Tows or removes or authorizes the towing and removal of any
vehicle when such parking facilities are held open for public use and
there was no attendant on duty or other facilities permitting the
patron to pay or remit the parking charges at the time such vehicle
was first parked. This subdivision shall not affect or limit any
parking lot operator from charging parking fees in accordance with
his posted schedule for the time such vehicle is parked.
22953.  (a) An owner or person in lawful possession of private
property that is held open to the public, or a discernible portion
thereof, for parking of vehicles at no fee, or an employee or agent
thereof, shall not tow or remove, or cause the towing or removal, of
a vehicle within one hour of the vehicle being parked.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a vehicle may be removed
immediately after being illegally parked within 15 feet of a fire
hydrant, in a fire lane, in a manner that interferes with an entrance
to, or an exit from, the private property, or in a parking space or
stall legally designated for disabled persons.
   (c) Subdivision (a) does not apply to property designated for
parking at residential property, or to property designated for
parking at a hotel or motel where the parking stalls or spaces are
clearly marked for a specific room.
   (d) It is the intent of the Legislature in the adoption of
subdivision (a) to avoid causing the unnecessary stranding of
motorists and placing them in dangerous situations, when traffic
citations and other civil remedies are available, thereby promoting
the safety of the general public.
   (e) A person who violates subdivision (a) is civilly liable to the
owner of the vehicle or his or her agent for two times the amount of
the towing and storage charges.