Statutes > California > Veh > 42000-42010
42007.1.  (a) The amount collected by the clerk pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 42007 shall be in an amount equal to the
total bail set forth for the eligible offense on the uniform
countywide bail schedule plus a forty-nine-dollar ($49) fee, and a
fee determined by the department to be sufficient to defray the cost
of routine monitoring of traffic violator school instruction pursuant
to subdivision (c) of Section 11208, and a fee, if any, established
by the court pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 11205.2 to defray
the costs incurred by a traffic assistance program.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 42007, the revenue
from the forty-nine-dollar ($49) fee collected under this section
shall be deposited in the county general fund. Fifty-one percent of
the amount collected under this section and deposited into the county
general fund shall be transmitted therefrom monthly to the
Controller for deposit in the Immediate and Critical Needs Account of
the State Court Facilities Construction Fund, established in Section
70371.5 of the Government Code.
   (c) The fee assessed pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 11208
shall be allocated to the department to defray the costs of
monitoring traffic violator school instruction.