Statutes > California > Wat > 100-112
106.5.  It is hereby declared to be the established policy of this
State that the right of a municipality to acquire and hold rights to
the use of water should be protected to the fullest extent necessary
for existing and future uses, but that no municipality shall acquire
or hold any right to waste water, or to use water for other than
municipal purposes, or to prevent the appropriation and application
of water in excess of its reasonable and existing needs to useful
purposes by others subject to the rights of the municipality to apply
such water to municipal uses as and when necessity therefor exists.