Statutes > California > Wat > 100-112
100.5.  It is hereby declared to be the established policy of this
state that conformity of a use, method of use, or method of diversion
of water with local custom shall not be solely determinative of its
reasonableness, but shall be considered as one factor to be weighed
in the determination of the reasonableness of the use, method of use,
or method of diversion of water, within the meaning of Section 2 of
Article X of the California Constitution.
101.  Riparian rights in a stream or watercourse attach to, but to
no more than so much of the flow thereof as may be required or used
consistently with this and the next preceding section, for the
purposes for which such lands are, or may be made adaptable, in view
of such reasonable and beneficial uses; provided, however, that
nothing in this or the next preceding section shall be construed as
depriving any riparian owner of the reasonable use of water of the
stream to which his land is riparian under reasonable methods of
diversion and use, or of depriving any appropriator of water to which
he is lawfully entitled.
102.  All water within the State is the property of the people of
the State, but the right to the use of water may be acquired by
appropriation in the manner provided by law.
103.  In the enactment of this code the Legislature does not intend
thereby to effect any change in the law relating to water rights.
104.  It is hereby declared that the people of the State have a
paramount interest in the use of all the water of the State and that
the State shall determine what water of the State, surface and
underground, can be converted to public use or controlled for public
protection.
105.  It is hereby declared that the protection of the public
interest in the development of the water resources of the State is of
vital concern to the people of the State and that the State shall
determine in what way the water of the State, both surface and
underground, should be developed for the greatest public benefit.
106.  It is hereby declared to be the established policy of this
State that the use of water for domestic purposes is the highest use
of water and that the next highest use is for irrigation.