Statutes > California > Wat > 13750.5-13755
WATER CODE
SECTION 13750.5-13755
13750.5.  No person shall undertake to dig, bore, or drill a water
well, cathodic protection well, groundwater monitoring well, or
geothermal heat exchange well, to deepen or reperforate such a well,
or to abandon or destroy such a well, unless the person responsible
for that construction, alteration, destruction, or abandonment
possesses a C-57 Water Well Contractor's License.
13751.  (a) Every person who digs, bores, or drills a water well,
cathodic protection well, groundwater monitoring well, or geothermal
heat exchange well, abandons or destroys such a well, or deepens or
reperforates such a well, shall file with the department a report of
completion of that well within 60 days from the date its
construction, alteration, abandonment, or destruction is completed.
   (b) The report shall be made on forms furnished by the department
and shall contain information as follows:
   (1) In the case of a water well, cathodic protection well, or
groundwater monitoring well, the report shall contain information as
required by the department, including, but not limited to all of the
following information:
   (A) A description of the well site sufficiently exact to permit
location and identification of the well.
   (B) A detailed log of the well.
   (C) A description of type of construction.
   (D) The details of perforation.
   (E) The methods used for sealing off surface or contaminated
waters.
   (F) The methods used for preventing contaminated waters of one
aquifer from mixing with the waters of another aquifer.
   (G) The signature of the well driller.
   (2) In the case of a geothermal heat exchange well, the report
shall contain all of the following information:
   (A) A description of the site that is sufficiently exact to permit
the location and identification of the site and the number of
geothermal heat exchange wells drilled on the same lot.
   (B) A description of borehole diameter and depth and the type of
geothermal heat exchange system installed.
   (C) The methods and materials used to seal off surface or
contaminated waters.
   (D) The methods used for preventing contaminated water in one
aquifer from mixing with the water in another aquifer.
   (E) The signature of the well driller.
13752.  Reports made in accordance with paragraph (1) of subdivision
(b) of Section 13751 shall not be made available for inspection by
the public, but shall be made available to governmental agencies for
use in making studies, or to any person who obtains a written
authorization from the owner of the well. However, a report
associated with a well located within two miles of an area affected
or potentially affected by a known unauthorized release of a
contaminant shall be made available to any person performing an
environmental cleanup study associated with the unauthorized release,
if the study is conducted under the order of a regulatory agency. A
report released to a person conducting an environmental cleanup study
shall not be used for any purpose other than for the purpose of
conducting the study.
13753.  Every person who hereafter converts, for use as a water
well, cathodic protection well, or monitoring well, any oil or gas
well originally constructed under the jurisdiction of the Department
of Conservation pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 3200)
of Chapter 1 of Division 3 of the Public Resources Code, shall comply
with all provisions of this chapter.
13754.  Failure to comply with any provision of this article, or
willful and deliberate falsification of any report required by this
article, is a misdemeanor.
   Before commencing prosecution against any person, other than for
willful and deliberate falsification of any report required by this
article, the person shall be given reasonable opportunity to comply
with the provisions of this article.
13755.  This chapter does not affect the powers and duties of the
State Department of Public Health with respect to water and water
systems pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 116270) of
Part 12 of Division 104 of the Health and Safety Code. Every person
shall comply with this chapter and any regulation adopted pursuant
thereto, in addition to standards adopted by any city or county.