Statutes > California > Wat > 1845
WATER CODE
SECTION 1845
1845.  (a) Upon the failure of any person to comply with a cease and
desist order issued by the board pursuant to this chapter, the
Attorney General, upon the request of the board, shall petition the
superior court for the issuance of prohibitory or mandatory
injunctive relief as appropriate, including a temporary restraining
order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction.
   (b) (1) Any person or entity who violates a cease and desist order
issued pursuant to this chapter may be liable for a sum not to
exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each day in which the
violation occurs.
   (2) Civil liability may be imposed by the superior court. The
Attorney General, upon the request of the board, shall petition the
superior court to impose, assess, and recover those sums.
   (3) Civil liability may be imposed administratively by the board
pursuant to Section 1055.
   (c) In determining the appropriate amount, the court, or the
board, as the case may be, shall take into consideration all relevant
circumstances, including, but not limited to, the extent of harm
caused by the violation, the nature and persistence of the violation,
the length of time over which the violation occurs, and the
corrective action, if any, taken by the violator.
   (d) All funds recovered pursuant to this section shall be
deposited in the Water Rights Fund established pursuant to Section
1550.