Statutes > California > Wic > 10980
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 10980
10980.  (a) Any person who, willfully and knowingly, with the intent
to deceive, makes a false statement or representation or knowingly
* * *
period of not more than six months, by a fine of not more than five
hundred dollars ($500), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (b) Any person who knowingly makes more than one application for
aid under the provisions of this division with the intent of
establishing multiple entitlements for any person for the same period
or who makes an application for that aid for a fictitious or
nonexistent person or by claiming a false identity for any person is
guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
for a period of 16 months, two years, or three years, by a fine of
not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both that
imprisonment and fine; or by imprisonment in the county jail for a
period of not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (c) Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the
intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or
by failing to disclose a material fact, or by impersonation or other
fraudulent device, obtained or retained aid under the provisions of
this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact
entitled thereto, the person obtaining this aid shall be punished as
follows:
   (1) If the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950) or less, by imprisonment in the county
jail for a period of not more than six months, by a fine of not more
than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (2) If the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is more
than nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), by imprisonment in the state
prison for a period of 16 months, two years, or three years, by a
fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both that
imprisonment and fine; or by imprisonment in the county jail for a
period of not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (d) Any person who knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, or
possesses blank authorizations to participate in the federal
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program in any manner not
authorized by Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 18900) of Part 6
with the intent to defraud is guilty of a felony, punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison for a period of 16 months, two
years, or three years, by a fine of not more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
   (e) Any person who counterfeits or alters or knowingly uses,
transfers, acquires, or possesses counterfeited or altered
authorizations to participate in the federal Supplemental Nutrition
Assistance Program or to receive food stamps or electronically
transferred benefits in any manner not authorized by the Food Stamp
Act of 1964 (Public Law 88-525 and all amendments thereto) or the
* * *