Statutes > California > Wic > 10980
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 10980
10980.  (a) Any person who, willfully and knowingly, with the intent
to deceive, makes a false statement or representation or knowingly
* * *
period of not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (c) Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the
intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or
by failing to disclose a material fact, or by impersonation or other
fraudulent device, obtained or retained aid under the provisions of
this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact
entitled thereto, the person obtaining this aid shall be punished as
follows:
   (1) If the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950) or less, by imprisonment in the county
jail for a period of not more than six months, by a fine of not more
than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (2) If the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is more
than nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), by imprisonment in the state
prison for a period of 16 months, two years, or three years, by a
fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both that
imprisonment and fine; or by imprisonment in the county jail for a
period of not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (d) Any person who knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, or
possesses blank authorizations to participate in the federal
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program in any manner not
authorized by Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 18900) of Part 6
with the intent to defraud is guilty of a felony, punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison for a period of 16 months, two
years, or three years, by a fine of not more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
   (e) Any person who counterfeits or alters or knowingly uses,
transfers, acquires, or possesses counterfeited or altered
authorizations to participate in the federal Supplemental Nutrition
Assistance Program or to receive food stamps or electronically
transferred benefits in any manner not authorized by the Food Stamp
Act of 1964 (Public Law 88-525 and all amendments thereto) or the
Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. Sec. 2011 et seq.) or the
federal regulations pursuant to the act is guilty of forgery.
   (f) Any person who fraudulently appropriates food stamps,
electronically transferred benefits, or authorizations to participate
in the federal Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program with which
he or she has been entrusted pursuant to his or her duties as a
public employee is guilty of embezzlement of public funds.
   (g) Any person who knowingly uses, transfers, sells, purchases, or
possesses food stamps, electronically transferred benefits, or
authorizations to participate in the federal Supplemental Nutrition
Assistance Program in any manner not authorized by Chapter 10
* * *
consecutive to the penalties for the violation, or attempted
violation, of those subdivisions, the court shall impose the
following punishment:
   (A) If the electronic transfer of benefits exceeds fifty thousand
dollars ($50,000), an additional term of one year in state prison.
   (B) If the electronic transfer of benefits exceeds one hundred
fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), an additional term of two years in
state prison.
   (C) If the electronic transfer of benefits exceeds one million
dollars ($1,000,000), an additional term of three years in state
prison.
   (D) If the electronic transfer of benefits exceeds two million
five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000), an additional term of
four years.
   (2) In any accusatory pleading involving multiple charges of
violations of subdivision (f) or (g), or both, committed by means of
an electronic transfer of benefits, the additional terms provided in
paragraph (1) may be imposed if the aggregate losses to the victims
from all violations exceed the amounts specified in this paragraph
and arise from a common scheme or plan.
   (i) A person who is punished by an additional term of imprisonment
under another provision of law for a violation of subdivision (f) or
(g) shall not receive an additional term of imprisonment under
subdivision (h).