Statutes > California > Wic > 12300-12317.2
12301.21.  (a) The department shall, in consultation and
coordination with the county welfare departments and in accordance
with Section 12305.72, develop for statewide use a standard form on
which to obtain certification by a physician or other appropriate
medical professional as determined by the department of a person's
need for protective supervision.
   (b) At the time of an initial assessment at which a recipient's
potential need for protective supervision has been identified, the
county shall request that a person requesting protective supervision
submit the certification to the county. The county shall use the
certification in conjunction with other pertinent information to
assess the person's need for protective supervision. The
certification submitted by the person shall be considered as one
indicator of the need for protective supervision, but shall not be
determinative. In the event that the person fails to submit the
certification, the county shall make its determination of need based
upon other available evidence.
   (c) At the time of reassessment of a person receiving authorized
protective supervision, the county shall determine the need to obtain
a new certification. The county may request another certification
from a recipient if determined necessary. The county shall document
the basis for its determination in the recipient's case file.
   (d) (1) Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of the
Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code,
until emergency regulations are filed with the Secretary of State,
the department may implement this section through all-county letters
or similar instructions from the director. The department shall adopt
emergency regulations implementing this chapter no later than
September 30, 2005, unless notification of a delay is made to the
Chair of the Joint Legislative Budget Committee prior to that date.
The notification shall include the reason for the delay, the current
status of the emergency regulations, a date by which the emergency
regulations shall be adopted, and a statement of need to continue use
of all-county letters or similar instructions. Under no
circumstances shall the adoption of emergency regulations be delayed,
or the use of all-county letters or similar instructions be
extended, beyond June 30, 2006.
   (2) The adoption of regulations implementing this section shall be
deemed an emergency and necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health, safety, or general welfare. The emergency
regulations authorized by this section shall be exempt from review by
the Office of Administrative Law. The emergency regulations
authorized by this section shall be submitted to the Office of
Administrative Law for filing with the Secretary of State and shall
remain in effect for no more than 180 days by which time final
regulations shall be promulgated. The department shall seek input
from the entities listed in Section 12305.72 when developing
all-county letters or similar instructions and the regulations.