Statutes > California > Wic > 12300-12317.2
12302.2.  (a) (1) If the state or a county makes or provides for
direct payment to a provider chosen by a recipient or to the
recipient for the purchase of in-home supportive services, the
department shall perform or assure the performance of all rights,
duties and obligations of the recipient relating to those services as
required for purposes of unemployment compensation, unemployment
compensation disability benefits, workers' compensation, federal and
state income tax, and federal old-age survivors and disability
insurance benefits. Those rights, duties, and obligations include,
but are not limited to, registration and obtaining employer account
numbers, providing information, notices, and reports, making
applications and returns, and withholding in trust from the payments
made to or on behalf of a recipient amounts to be withheld from the
wages of the provider by the recipient as an employer, including the
sales tax extended to support services by Article 4 (commencing with
Section 6150) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 2 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code, and transmitting those amounts along with amounts
required for all contributions, premiums, and taxes payable by the
recipient as the employer to the appropriate person or state or
federal agency. The department may assure the performance of any or
all of these rights, duties, and obligations by contract with any
person, or any public or private agency.
   (2) Contributions, premiums, and taxes shall be paid or
transmitted on the recipient's behalf as the employer for any period
commencing on or after January 1, 1978, except that contributions,
premiums, and taxes for federal and state income taxes and federal
old-age, survivors and disability insurance contributions shall be
paid or transmitted pursuant to this section commencing with the
first full month that begins 90 days after the effective date of this
section.
   (3) Contributions, premiums, and taxes paid or transmitted on the
recipient's behalf for unemployment compensation, workers'
compensation, and the employer's share of federal old-age survivors
and disability insurance benefits shall be payable in addition to the
maximum monthly amount established pursuant to Section 12303.5 or
subdivision (a) of Section 12304 or other amount payable to or on
behalf of a recipient. Contributions, premiums, or taxes resulting
from liability incurred by the recipient as employer for unemployment
compensation, workers' compensation, and federal old-age, survivors
and disability insurance benefits with respect to any period
commencing on or after January 1, 1978, and ending on or before the
effective date of this section shall also be payable in addition to
the maximum monthly amount established pursuant to Section 12303.5 or
subdivision (a) of Section 12304 or other amount payable to or on
behalf of the recipient. Nothing in this section shall be construed
to permit any interference with the recipient's right to select the
provider of services or to authorize a charge for administrative
costs against any amount payable to or on behalf of a recipient.
   (b) If the state makes or provides for direct payment to a
provider chosen by a recipient, the Controller shall make any
deductions from the wages of in-home supportive services personnel
that are authorized by Sections 1152 and 1153 of the Government Code,
as limited by Section 3515.6 of the Government Code, and for the
sales tax extended to support services by Article 4 (commencing with
Section 6150) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 2 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code.
   (c) Funding for the costs of administering this section and for
contributions, premiums, and taxes paid or transmitted on the
recipient's behalf as an employer pursuant to this section shall
qualify, where possible, for the maximum federal reimbursement. To
the extent that federal funds are inadequate, notwithstanding Section
12306, the state shall provide funding for the purposes of this
section.