Statutes > California > Wic > 12300-12317.2
12300.2.  In any in-home supportive services action concerning the
amount of in-home supportive services to be provided, the department
shall send a notice of the action to each recipient. The recipient
shall also receive a description of each specific task authorized and
the number of hours allotted. In the case of reassessment, the
recipient shall receive an identification of hours for tasks
increased or reduced and the difference from previous hours
authorized.
12301.  (a) The intent of the Legislature in enacting this article
is to provide supplemental or additional services to the social and
rehabilitative services in Article 6 (commencing with Section 12250)
of this chapter. The Legislature further intends that necessary
in-home supportive services shall be provided in a uniform manner in
every county based on individual need consistent with this chapter
and, for the 1992-93 fiscal year the appropriation provided for those
services in the Budget Act, in the absence of alternative in-home
supportive services provided by an able and willing individual or
local agency at no cost to the recipient, except as required under