Statutes > California > Wic > 12300-12317.2
12300.1.  As used in Section 12300 and in this article, "supportive
services" include those necessary paramedical services that are
ordered by a licensed health care professional who is lawfully
authorized to do so, which persons could provide for themselves but
for their functional limitations. Paramedical services include the
administration of medications, puncturing the skin or inserting a
medical device into a body orifice, activities requiring sterile
procedures, or other activities requiring judgment based on training
given by a licensed health care professional. These necessary
services shall be rendered by a provider under the direction of a
licensed health care professional, subject to the informed consent of
the recipient obtained as a part of the order for service. Any and
all references to Section 12300 in any statute heretofore or
hereafter enacted shall be deemed to be references to this section.
All statutory references to the supportive services specified in
Section 12300 shall be deemed to include paramedical services.