Statutes > California > Wic > 14124.70-14124.94
14124.72.  (a) Where an action is brought by the director pursuant
to Section 14124.71, it shall be commenced within the period
prescribed in Section 338 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
   (b) The death of the beneficiary does not abate any right of
action established by Section 14124.71.
   (c) When an action or claim is brought by persons entitled to
bring such actions or assert such claims against a third party who
may be liable for causing the death of a beneficiary, any settlement,
judgment or award obtained is subject to the director's right to
recover from that party the reasonable value of the benefits provided
to the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program, as provided in
subdivision (d).
   (d) Where the action or claim is brought by the beneficiary alone
and the beneficiary incurs a personal liability to pay attorney's
fees and costs of litigation, the director's claim for reimbursement
of the benefits provided to the beneficiary shall be limited to the
reasonable value of benefits provided to the beneficiary under the
Medi-Cal program less 25 percent which represents the director's
reasonable share of attorney's fees paid by the beneficiary and that
portion of the cost of litigation expenses determined by multiplying
by the ratio of the full amount of the reasonable value of benefits
so provided to the full amount of the judgment, award, or settlement.