Statutes > California > Wic > 14124.70-14124.94
14124.791.  (a) Subject to the director's prior right of recovery, a
provider who has rendered services to a beneficiary because of an
injury for which a third party is liable and who has received payment
under the Medi-Cal program shall be entitled to file a lien for all
fees for services provided to the beneficiary against any judgment,
award, or settlement obtained by the beneficiary or the director
against that third party. A provider may only recover upon the lien
if the provider has made a full reimbursement of any fees paid by the
department for those services.
   (b) If either the beneficiary or the director brings an action or
claim against the third party, the party bringing the action shall,
within 30 days of bringing the action, give written notice to any
provider who is eligible to file a lien under subdivision (a) of the
action and of the name of the court or state or local agency in which
the action or claim is brought. Notice shall be given by personal
service or registered mail, and proof of service shall be filed in
the action or claim.
   (c) The provider's claim for reimbursement for fees for services
rendered to the beneficiary shall be limited to the amount of the
fees less 25 percent, which represents the provider's reasonable
share of attorneys' fees for prosecution of the action and of the
cost of litigation expense.
   (d) No claim authorized by this section shall be permitted to the
extent that the claim would reduce the director's right to recover
pursuant to Section 14124.78.