Statutes > California > Wic > 14124.70-14124.94
14124.70.  As used in this article:
   (a) "Carrier" includes any insurer as defined in Section 23 of the
Insurance Code, including any private company, corporation, mutual
association, trust fund, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange
authorized under the laws of this state to insure persons against
liability or injuries caused to another, and also any insurer
providing benefits under a policy of bodily injury liability
insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership,
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle which provides uninsured
motorist endorsement or coverage, pursuant to Section 11580.2 of the
Insurance Code.
   (b) "Beneficiary" means any person who has received benefits or
will be provided benefits under this chapter because of an injury for
which another person or party may be liable. It includes such
beneficiary's guardian, conservator or other personal representative,
his estate or survivors.
   (c) "Reasonable value of benefits" means both of the following:
   (1) Except in a case in which services were provided to a
beneficiary under a managed care arrangement or contract, "reasonable
value of benefits" means the Medi-Cal rate of payment, for the type
of services rendered, under the schedule of maximum allowances
authorized by Section 14106 or, the Medi-Cal rate of payment, for the
type of services rendered, under regulations adopted pursuant to
this chapter, including but not limited, to Section 14105.
   (2) If services were provided to a beneficiary under a managed
care arrangement or contract, "reasonable value of benefits" means
the rate of payment to the provider by the plan for the services
rendered to the beneficiary, except in cases where the plan pays the
provider on a capitated or risk sharing basis, in which case it means
the value of the services rendered to the beneficiary calculated by
the plan as the usual customary and reasonable charge made to the
general public by the provider for similar services.
   (d) "Lien" means the director's claim for recovery, from a
beneficiary's tort action or claim, of the reasonable value of
benefits provided on behalf of the beneficiary.