Statutes > California > Wic > 14124.70-14124.94
14124.78.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in no event
shall the director recover more than the beneficiary recovers after
deducting, from the settlement judgment, or award, attorney's fees
and litigation costs paid for by the beneficiary. If the director's
recovery is determined under this section, the reductions in
subdivision (d) of Section 14124.72 shall not apply.