Statutes > California > Wic > 14124.70-14124.94
14124.76.  (a) No settlement, judgment, or award in any action or
claim by a beneficiary to recover damages for injuries, where the
director has an interest, shall be deemed final or satisfied without
first giving the director notice and a reasonable opportunity to
perfect and to satisfy the director's lien. Recovery of the director'
s lien from an injured beneficiary's action or claim is limited to
that portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents
payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of
the beneficiary. All reasonable efforts shall be made to obtain the
director's advance agreement to a determination as to what portion of
a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for medical
expenses, or medical care, provided of behalf on the beneficiary.
Absent the director's advance agreement as to what portion of a
settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical
expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary, the
matter shall be submitted to a court for decision. Either the
director or the beneficiary may seek resolution of the dispute by
filing a motion, which shall be subject to regular law and motion
procedures. In determining what portion of a settlement, judgment, or
award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care,
provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the appropriate
reimbursement amount to the director should be, the court shall be
guided by the United States Supreme Court decision in Arkansas
Department of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S.
268 and other relevant statutory and case law.
   (b) If the beneficiary has filed a third-party action or claim,
the court where the action or claim was filed shall have jurisdiction
over a dispute between the director and the beneficiary regarding
the amount of a lien asserted pursuant to this section that is based
upon an allocation of damages contained in a settlement or compromise
of the third-party action or claim. If no third-party action or
claim has been filed, any superior court in California where venue
would have been proper had a claim or action been filed shall have
jurisdiction over the motion. The motion may be filed as a special
motion and treated as an ordinary law and motion proceeding and
subject to regular motion fees. The reimbursement determination
motion shall be treated as a special proceeding of a civil nature
pursuant to Part 3 (commencing with Section 1063) of the Code of
Civil Procedure. When no action is pending, the person making the
motion shall be required to pay a first appearance fee. When an
action is pending, the person making the motion shall pay a regular
law and motion fee. Notwithstanding Section 1064 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, either the beneficiary or the director may appeal the
final findings, decision, or order.
   (c) The court shall issue its findings, decision, or order, which
shall be considered the final determination of the parties' rights
and obligations with respect to the director's lien, unless the
settlement is contingent on an acceptable allocation of the
settlement proceeds, in which case, the court's findings, decision,
or order shall be considered a tentative determination. If the
beneficiary does not serve notice of a rejection of the tentative
determination, which shall be based solely upon a rejection of the
contingent settlement, within 30 days of the notice of entry of the
court's tentative determination, subject to further consideration by
the court pursuant to subdivision (d), the tentative determination
shall become final. Notwithstanding Section 1064 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, either the beneficiary or the director may appeal the
final findings, decision, or order.
   (d) If the beneficiary does not accept the tentative
determination, which shall be based solely upon a rejection of the
contingent settlement, any party may subsequently seek further
consideration of the court's findings upon application to modify the
prior findings, decision, or order based on new or different facts or
circumstances. The application shall include an affidavit showing
what application was made before, when, and to what judge, what order
or decision was made, and what new or different facts or
circumstances, including a different settlement, are claimed to
exist. Upon further consideration, the court may modify the
allocation in the interest of fairness and for good cause.