Statutes > California > Wic > 14124.70-14124.94
14124.74.  In the event of judgment or award in a suit or claim
against a third party or carrier:
   (a) If the action or claim is prosecuted by the beneficiary alone,
the court or agency shall first order paid from any judgment or
award the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and
prosecution of the action or claim, together with reasonable attorney'
s fees, when an attorney has been retained. After payment of these
expenses and attorney's fees the court or agency shall, on the
application of the director, allow as a first lien against the amount
of the settlement, judgment, or award the reasonable value of
additional benefits provided to the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal
program, as provided in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.72, and as a
second lien, the amount of any claims, pursuant to Section 14019.3,
owed to a provider, as provided in Section 14124.791.
   (b) If the action or claim is prosecuted both by the beneficiary
and the director, the court or agency shall first order paid from any
judgment or award, the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in
preparation and prosecution of the action or claim, together with
reasonable attorney's fees based solely on the services rendered for
the benefit of the beneficiary. After payment of these expenses and
attorney's fees, the court or agency shall first apply out of the
balance of the judgment or award an amount sufficient to reimburse
the director the full amount of the reasonable value of benefits
provided on behalf of the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program, and
then an amount sufficient to reimburse a provider who has filed a
lien for any claims for services rendered to the beneficiary, as
provided under Section 14124.791.