Statutes > California > Wic > 14124.70-14124.94
14124.795.  It is the intent of the Legislature to comply with
federal law requiring that when a beneficiary has other available
health coverage or insurance, the Medi-Cal program shall be the payer
of last resort. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any
carrier described in Section 14124.70, including automobile,
casualty, property, and malpractice insurers, shall enter into an
agreement with the department to permit and assist the matching of
the department's Medi-Cal eligibility file against the carrier's
claim files, utilizing, if necessary, social security numbers as
common identifiers for the purpose of determining whether Medi-Cal
benefits were provided to a beneficiary because of an injury for
which another person is liable, or for which a carrier is liable in
accordance with the provisions of any policy of insurance. The
carrier shall maintain a centralized file of claimants' names,
mailing addresses, and social security numbers or dates of birth.
This information shall be made available to the department upon the
department's reasonable request. The agreement described in this
section shall include financial arrangements for reimbursing carriers
for necessary costs incurred in furnishing requested information.