Statutes > California > Wic > 14124.70-14124.94
14124.79.  In the event that the beneficiary, his guardian,
conservator, personal representative, estate or survivors or any of
them brings an action against the third person who may be liable for
the injury, notice of institution of legal proceedings, notice of
settlement and all other notices required by this code shall be given
to the director in Sacramento except in cases where the director
specifies that notice shall be given to the Attorney General. All
such notices shall be given by insurance carriers, as described in
Section 14124.70, having liability for the beneficiary's claim, and
by the attorney retained to assert the beneficiary's claim, or by the
injured party beneficiary, his guardian, conservator, personal
representative, estate or survivors, if no attorney is retained.