Statutes > California > Wic > 14170-14178
14172.5.  (a) No later than 60 days after the completion of an audit
or examination pursuant to Sections 10722 and 14170, the department
shall issue the first statement of account status or demand for
repayment.
   (b) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 14172 or any
other law, when it is established that an overpayment has been made
to a provider or a civil money penalty assessed pursuant to Section
14123.2, 14123.25, 14171.5, or 14171.6 is due from a provider, the
department shall not begin liquidation of the overpayment until 60
days after issuance of the first statement of accountability or
demand for repayment after issuance of the audit or examination
report establishing the overpayment or the document establishing the
penalty. The department shall pursue liquidation of the overpayment
or penalty upon expiration of the 60-day period. If the department
finds, upon appeal, that no overpayment was made to, or no penalty is
due from, the provider, the department shall repay the amount
collected, together with the payment of interest thereon, from the
date occurring 60 days after issuance of the first statement of
accountability or demand for repayment after issuance of the audit or
examination report alleging the overpayment or the document
establishing the penalty.
   (2) This subdivision shall not be construed so as to affect the
department's authority under other provisions of law for liquidation
of overpayments to providers.
   (c) Liquidation of the overpayment or penalty may be by any of the
following:
   (1) Lump-sum payment by the provider.
   (2) Offset against current payments due to the provider.
   (3) A repayment agreement executed between the provider and the
department.
   (4) Any other method of recovery available to and deemed
appropriate by the director.
   (d) An offset against current payments shall continue until one of
the following occurs:
   (1) The overpayment or penalty is recovered.
   (2) The department enters into an agreement with the provider for
repayment of the overpayment or penalty.
   (3) The department determines, upon appeal, that there is no
overpayment or that the penalty should not have been assessed.
   (e) The provider shall pay interest on any unrecovered
overpayments or penalty assessments as provided by subdivision (h) of