Statutes > California > Wic > 18951
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 18951
18951.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Child" means an individual under 18 years of age.
   (b) "Child services" means services for or on behalf of children,
and includes the following:
   (1) Protective services.
   (2) Caretaker services.
   (3) Day care services, including dropoff care.
   (4) Homemaker services or family aides.
   (5) Counseling services.
   (c) "Adult services" means services for or on behalf of a parent
of a child, which shall include, but not be limited to, the
following:
   (1) Access to voluntary placement, long or short term.
   (2) Counseling services before and after a crisis.
   (3) Homemaker services or family aides.
   (d) "Multidisciplinary personnel" means any team of three or more
persons who are trained in the prevention, identification,
management, or treatment of child abuse or neglect cases and who are
qualified to provide a broad range of services related to child abuse
or neglect. The team may include, but need not be limited to, any of
the following:
   (1) Psychiatrists, psychologists, marriage and family therapists,
or other trained counseling personnel.
   (2) Police officers or other law enforcement agents.
   (3) Medical personnel with sufficient training to provide health
services.
   (4) Social workers with experience or training in child abuse
prevention, identification, management, or treatment.
   (5) A public or private school teacher, administrative officer,
supervisor of child welfare and attendance, or certificated pupil
personnel employee.
   (6) A CalWORKs case manager, whose primary responsibility is to
provide cross program case planning and coordination of CalWORKs and
child welfare services for those mutual cases or families that may be
eligible for CalWORKs services and that, with the informed written
consent of the family, receive cross program case planning and
coordination.
   (e) "Child abuse" as used in this chapter means a situation in
which a child suffers from any one or more of the following:
   (1) Serious physical injury inflicted upon the child by other than
accidental means.
   (2) Harm by reason of intentional neglect or malnutrition or
sexual abuse.
   (3) Going without necessary and basic physical care.
   (4) Willful mental injury, negligent treatment, or maltreatment of
a child under the age of 18 years by a person who is responsible for
the child's welfare under circumstances that indicate that the child'
s health or welfare is harmed or threatened thereby, as determined in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the Director of Social
Services.
   (5) Any condition that results in the violation of the rights or
physical, mental, or moral welfare of a child or jeopardizes the
child's present or future health, opportunity for normal development
or capacity for independence.
   (f) "Parent" means any person who exercises care, custody, and
control of the child as established by law.