Statutes > California > Wic > 225-236
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 225-236
225.  In each county there shall be a juvenile justice commission
consisting of not less than 7 and no more than 15 citizens. Two or
* * *
board of supervisors shall appoint two or more persons who are
between 14 and 21 years of age to membership on a delinquency
prevention commission, provided there are available persons between
14 and 21 years of age who are able to carry out the duties of a
commission member in a manner satisfactory to the appointing
authority.
233.5.  In a county having a population of over 6,000,000, the board
of supervisors may assign the responsibility for assisting and
advising the board and other county officers concerning the
publication and distribution of allegedly indecent or pornographic
materials and such other related duties as the board may determine
proper to the delinquency prevention commission established pursuant
to Section 233.
234.  The board of supervisors may by ordinance provide for the
establishment, support, and maintenance of a delinquency prevention
agency or department, or may assign delinquency prevention duties to
any existing county agency, or department. Any such agency or
department may engage in activities designed to prevent juvenile and
adult delinquency, including rendering direct and indirect services
to persons in the community, and may cooperate with any other agency
of government in carrying out its purposes.
235.  The juvenile court and the probation department of any county
may establish, or assist in the establishment of, any public council
or committee having as its object the prevention of juvenile
delinquency and may cooperate with, or participate in, the work of
any such councils or committees for the purpose of preventing or
decreasing juvenile delinquency, including the improving of
recreational, health, and other conditions in the community affecting
juvenile welfare.
236.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation
departments may engage in activities designed to prevent juvenile
delinquency. These activities include rendering direct and indirect
services to persons in the community. Probation departments shall not
be limited to providing services only to those persons on probation
being supervised under Section 330 or 654, but may provide services
to any juveniles in the community.