Statutes > California > Wic > 3100-3111
3100.6.  Any peace officer or health officer who has reasonable
cause to believe that a person is addicted to the use of narcotics or
by reason of the repeated use of narcotics is in imminent danger of
becoming addicted to their use may take the person, for his best
interest and protection, to the county hospital or other suitable
medical institution designated by the board of supervisors of the
county.
   Upon written application of the peace officer or health officer,
the physician or superintendent in charge of the designated hospital
or institution may admit the person believed to be addicted to the
use of narcotics or in imminent danger of becoming addicted to their
use. The application shall state the circumstances under which the
person's condition was called to the officer's attention, shall state
the date, time, and place of taking the person into custody and
shall state the facts upon which the officer has reasonable cause to
believe that the person is addicted to the use of narcotics or by
reason of the repeated use of narcotics is in imminent danger of
becoming addicted to their use. The application shall be signed by
the officer, and a copy of the application shall be presented to the
person prior to his admittance to the hospital or institution.
   Within 24 hours of admittance, a physician shall conduct an
examination to determine whether the person is addicted to the use of
narcotics or by reason of the repeated use of narcotics is in
imminent danger of becoming addicted to their use and may provide the
person with medical aid as necessary to ease any symptoms of
withdrawal from the use of narcotics.
   If, after examination, the physician does not believe that the
person is addicted to the use of narcotics or by reason of the
repeated use of narcotics is in imminent danger of becoming addicted
to their use, he shall immediately report his belief to the physician
or superintendent in charge of the hospital or institution, who
shall discharge the person immediately.
   If, after examination, the physician believes that further
examination is necessary to determine whether the person is addicted
to the use of narcotics or by reason of the repeated use of narcotics
is in imminent danger of addiction to their use, he shall prepare an
affidavit which states that he has examined the person and has such
belief. The physician or superintendent in charge of the hospital or
institution thereupon shall have the power to detain the person for
not more than an additional 48 hours for further examination.
   If, after such further examination, the physician does not believe
that the person is addicted to the use of narcotics or by reason of
the repeated use of narcotics is in imminent danger of becoming
addicted to their use, he shall immediately report his belief to the
physician or superintendent in charge of the hospital or institution,
who shall discharge the person immediately.
   If, after such examination, or further examination, the physician
believes that the person is addicted to the use of narcotics or by
reason of the repeated use of narcotics is in imminent danger of
becoming addicted to their use, he shall prepare an affidavit which
states that he has examined the person and has such belief, and which
states the time and date of admission to the hospital or institution
and the time and date of the examination and, if appropriate, the
further examination. The physician or superintendent in charge of the
hospital or institution thereupon shall report such belief to the
district attorney, who may petition the superior court for a
commitment of the person to the Director of Corrections for
confinement in the narcotic detention and rehabilitation facility.
   Unless the petition of the district attorney, accompanied by the
affidavit of the examining physician, is filed in the superior court
within 72 hours after admittance to the hospital or institution,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays and judicial holidays, the physician or
superintendent in charge shall discharge the person immediately.
   No evidence of violations of Sections 11350, 11357, and 11550 of
the Health and Safety Code found during the examination authorized by
this section shall be admissible in any criminal proceeding against
the person.
3101.  Every person who knowingly contrives to have any person
adjudged a narcotic addict under this article unlawfully or
improperly, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
3102.  Upon the filing of a proper petition pursuant to Section
3100, the court shall order the person sought to be committed to be
examined by two physicians. Upon the filing of a proper petition
pursuant to Section 3100.6, accompanied by the affidavit of the
examining physician, the court need not order the person sought to be
committed to be examined by any other physician or physicians. The
court may also order that the person be confined pending hearing in a
county hospital or other suitable institution designated by the
board of supervisors of the county if the petition is accompanied by
the affidavit of a physician alleging that the physician has examined
such person within 72 hours prior to the filing of the petition,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and judicial holidays, and has
concluded that, unless confined, such person is likely to injure
himself or herself, or others, or become a menace to the public. In
any case in which a person is so ordered to be confined, the person
in charge of the institution shall provide the person ordered
confined with medical aid as necessary to ease any symptoms of
withdrawal from the use of narcotics. Such medical aid shall not be
administered by a peace officer who is not licensed as a physician
and surgeon.