Statutes > California > Wic > 325-342
340.5.  (a) Whenever pursuant to Article 10 (commencing with Section
360) a social worker is assigned to provide child welfare services,
family reunification services, or other services to a dependent child
of the juvenile court, the juvenile court may, for good cause shown
and after an ex parte hearing, issue its order restraining the
parents of the dependent child from threatening the social worker, or
any member of the social worker's family, with physical harm.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "good cause" means at least one
threat of physical harm to the social worker, or any member of the
social worker's family, made by the person who is to be the subject
of the restraining order, with the apparent ability to carry out the
threat.
   (c) Violation of a restraining order issued pursuant to this
section shall be punishable as contempt.
341.  Upon request of the social worker, district attorney, the
child, or the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, or on the court'
s own motion, the court or the clerk of the court, or an attorney,
pursuant to Section 1985 of the Code of Civil Procedure, shall issue
subpoenas requiring attendance and testimony of witnesses and
production of papers at any hearing regarding a child who is alleged
or determined by the court to be a person described by Section 300.
When a person attends a juvenile court hearing as a witness upon a
subpoena, in its discretion, the court may by an order on its
minutes, direct the county auditor to draw his or her warrant upon
the county treasurer in favor of the witness for witness fees in the
amount and manner prescribed by Section 68093 of the Government Code.
The fees are county charges.
342.  In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person
described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or
circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was
sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described
in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This
section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has
been terminated prior to the new allegations.
   All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are
applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 325-342
325.  A proceeding in the juvenile court to declare a child to be a
dependent child of the court is commenced by the filing with the
court, by the social worker, of a petition, in conformity with the
requirements of this article.