Statutes > California > Wic > 5000-5120
5008.2.  (a) When applying the definition of mental disorder for the
purposes of Articles 2 (commencing with Section 5200), 4 (commencing
with Section 5250), and 5 (commencing with Section 5275) of Chapter
2 and Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5350), the historical course
of the person's mental disorder, as determined by available relevant
information about the course of the person's mental disorder, shall
be considered when it has a direct bearing on the determination of
whether the person is a danger to others, or to himself or herself,
or is gravely disabled, as a result of a mental disorder. The
historical course shall include, but is not limited to, evidence
presented by persons who have provided, or are providing, mental
health or related support services to the patient, the patient's
medical records as presented to the court, including psychiatric
records, or evidence voluntarily presented by family members, the
patient, or any other person designated by the patient. Facilities
shall make every reasonable effort to make information provided by
the patient's family available to the court. The hearing officer,
court, or jury shall exclude from consideration evidence it
determines to be irrelevant because of remoteness of time or
dissimilarity of circumstances.
   (b) This section shall not be applied to limit the application of
Section 5328 or to limit existing rights of a patient to respond to
evidence presented to the court.
5009.  Persons receiving evaluation or treatment under this part
shall be given a choice of physician or other professional person
providing such services, in accordance with the policies of each
agency providing services, and within the limits of available staff
in the agency.
5010.  The agency established in this state to fulfill the
requirements and assurances of Section 142 of the federal
Developmental Disabilities Act of 1984 for a system to protect and
advocate the rights of persons with developmental disabilities, as
that term is defined by Section 102(7) of the federal act, shall have
access to the records of a person with developmental disabilities
who resides in a facility for persons with developmental disabilities
when both of the following conditions apply:
   (1) The agency has received a complaint from or on behalf of the
person and the person consents to the disclosure of the records to
the extent of his or her capabilities.
   (2) The person does not have a parent, guardian or conservator, or
the state or the designee of the state is the person's guardian or
conservator.
5012.  The fact that a person has been taken into custody under this
part may not be used in the determination of that person's
eligibility for payment or reimbursement for mental health or other
health care services for which he or she has applied or received
under the Medi-Cal program, any health care service plan licensed
under the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Chapter