Statutes > California > Wic > 5275-5278
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 5275-5278
5275.  Every person detained by certification for intensive
treatment shall have a right to a hearing by writ of habeas corpus
* * *
mental condition and treatment of the person regarding release will
be received in evidence.
5276.2.  In the event that the person, or anyone acting on his or
her behalf, withdraws the request for judicial review, a
certification review hearing shall be held within four days of the
withdrawal of the request, and the procedures in Sections 5255 to
5256.8, inclusive, shall be applicable.
5277.  A finding under Section 5276 shall not be admissible in
evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding without the consent of
the person who was the subject of the finding.
5278.  Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for
72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing
with Section 5150) or Article 2 (commencing with Section 5200), or to
certify a person for intensive treatment pursuant to Article 4
(commencing with Section 5250) or Article 4.5 (commencing with
Section 5260) or Article 4.7 (commencing with Section 5270.10) or to
file a petition for post-certification treatment for a person
pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 5300) shall not be
held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this
authority in accordance with the law.