Statutes > California > Wic > 5275-5278
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 5275-5278
5275.  Every person detained by certification for intensive
treatment shall have a right to a hearing by writ of habeas corpus
* * *
evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding without the consent of
the person who was the subject of the finding.
5278.  Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for
72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing
with Section 5150) or Article 2 (commencing with Section 5200), or to
certify a person for intensive treatment pursuant to Article 4
(commencing with Section 5250) or Article 4.5 (commencing with
Section 5260) or Article 4.7 (commencing with Section 5270.10) or to
file a petition for post-certification treatment for a person
pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 5300) shall not be
held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this
authority in accordance with the law.