Statutes > California > Wic > 5585.50-5587
5585.50.  When any minor, as a result of mental disorder, is a
danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled and
authorization for voluntary treatment is not available, a peace
officer, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of
an evaluation facility designated by the county, designated members
of a mobile crisis team provided by Section 5651.7, or other
professional person designated by the county may, upon probable
cause, take, or cause to be taken, the minor into custody and place
him or her in a facility designated by the county and approved by the
State Department of Mental Health as a facility for seventy-two hour
treatment and evaluation of minors. The facility shall make every
effort to notify the minor's parent or legal guardian as soon as
possible after the minor is detained.
   The facility shall require an application in writing stating the
circumstances under which the minor's condition was called to the
attention of the officer, member of the attending staff, or
professional person, and stating that the officer, member of the
attending staff, or professional person has probable cause to believe
that the minor is, as a result of mental disorder, a danger to
others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled and
authorization for voluntary treatment is not available. If the
probable cause is based on the statement of a person other than the
officer, member of the attending staff, or professional person, the
person shall be liable in a civil action for intentionally giving a
statement which he or she knows to be false.