Statutes > California > Wic > 5585.50-5587
5585.52.  Any minor detained under the provisions of Section 5585.50
shall receive a clinical evaluation consisting of multidisciplinary
professional analyses of the minor's medical, psychological,
developmental, educational, social, financial, and legal conditions
as may appear to constitute a problem. This evaluation shall include
a psychosocial evaluation of the family or living environment, or
both. Persons providing evaluation services shall be properly
qualified professionals with training or supervised experience, or
both, in the diagnosis and treatment of minors. Every effort shall be
made to involve the minor's parent or legal guardian in the clinical
evaluation.