Statutes > California > Wic > 601-608
601.5.  (a) Any county may, upon adoption of a resolution by the
board of supervisors, establish an At-Risk Youth Early Intervention
Program designed to assess and serve families with children who have
chronic behavioral problems that place the child at risk of becoming
a ward of the juvenile court under Section 601 or 602. The purpose of
the program is to provide a swift and local service response to
youth behavior problems so that future involvement with the justice
system may be avoided.
   (b) The At-Risk Youth Early Intervention Program shall be designed
and developed by a collaborative group which shall include
representatives of the juvenile court, the probation department, the
district attorney, the public defender, the county department of
social services, the county education department, county health and
mental health agencies, and local and community-based youth and
family service providers.
   (c) The At-Risk Youth Early Intervention Program shall include one
or more neighborhood-based Youth Referral Centers for at-risk youth
and their families. These Youth Referral Centers shall be flexibly
designed by each participating county to serve the local at-risk
youth population with family assessments, onsite services, and
referrals to offsite services. The operator of a Youth Referral
Center may be a private nonprofit community-based agency or a public
agency, or both. A center shall be staffed by youth and family
service counselors who may be public or private employees and who
shall be experienced in dealing with at-risk youth who are eligible
for the program, as described in subdivision (d). The center may also
be staffed as a collaborative service model involving onsite youth
and family counselors, probation officers, school representatives,
health and mental health practitioners, or other service providers. A
center shall be located at one or more community sites that are
generally accessible to at-risk youth and families and shall be open
during daytime, evening, and weekend hours, as appropriate, based
upon local service demand and resources available to the program.
   (d) A minor may be referred to a Youth Referral Center by a parent
or guardian, a law enforcement officer, a probation officer, a child
welfare agency, or a school, or a minor may self-refer. A minor may
be referred to the program if the minor is at least 10 years of age
and is believed by the referring source to be at risk of justice
system involvement due to chronic disobedience to parents, curfew
violations, repeat truancy, incidents of running away from home,
experimentation with drugs or alcohol, or other serious behavior
problems. Whenever a minor is referred to the program, the Youth
Referral Center shall make an initial determination as to whether the
minor is engaged in a pattern of at-risk behavior likely to result
in future justice system involvement, and, if satisfied that the
minor is significantly at risk, the center shall initiate a family
assessment. The family assessment shall identify the minor's
behavioral problem, the family's circumstances and relationship to
the problem, and the needs of the minor or the family in relation to
the behavioral problem. The assessment shall be performed using a
risk and needs assessment instrument, based on national models of
successful youth risk and needs assessment instruments and utilizing
objective assessment criteria, as appropriate for the clientele
served by the program. At a minimum, the assessment shall include
information drawn from interviews with the minor and with the parents
or other adults having custody of the minor, and it shall include
information on the minor's probation, school, health, and mental
health status to the extent such information may be available and
accessible.
   (e) If the Youth Referral Center confirms upon assessment that the
minor is at significant risk of future justice system involvement
and that the minor may benefit from referral to services, the Youth
Referral Center staff shall work with the minor and the parents to
produce a written service plan to be implemented over a period of up
to six months. The plan shall identify specific programs or services
that are recommended by the center and are locally available to the
minor and the family as a means of addressing the behavior problems
that led to the referral. The plan may include a requirement that the
minor obey reasonable rules of conduct at home or in school
including reasonable home curfew and school attendance rules, while
the service plan is being implemented. The plan may also require, as
a condition of further participation in the program, that a parent or
other family member engage in counseling, parenting classes, or
other relevant activities. To the extent possible given available
resources, the staff at the Youth Referral Center shall facilitate
compliance with the service plan by assisting the minor and the
family in making appointments with service providers, by responding
to requests for help by the minor or the parent as they seek to
comply with the plan, and by monitoring compliance until the plan is
completed.
   (f) (1) The caseworker at the Youth Referral Center shall explain
the service plan to the minor and the parents and, prior to any
referral to services, the minor and the parents shall agree to the
plan. The minor and the parents shall be informed that the minor's
failure to accept or to cooperate with the service plan may result in
the filing of a petition and a finding of wardship under Section
601.
   (2) With the cooperation of the collaborative group described in
subdivision (b), the Youth Referral Center shall review youth and
family services offered within its local service area and shall
identify providers, programs, and services that are available for
referral of minors and parents under this section. Providers to which
minors and parents may be referred under this section may be public
* * *