Statutes > California > Wic > 601-608
602.3.  (a) Notwithstanding any other law and pursuant to the
provisions of this section, the juvenile court shall commit any minor
adjudicated to be a ward of the court for the personal use of a
firearm in the commission of a violent felony, as defined in
subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, to placement in a
juvenile hall, ranch, camp, or with the Department of the Youth
Authority.
   (b) A court may impose a treatment-based alternative placement
order on any minor subject to this section if the court finds the
minor has a mental disorder requiring intensive treatment. Any
alternative placement order under this subdivision shall be made on
the record, in writing, and in accordance with Article 3 (commencing
with Section 6550) of Chapter 2 of Part 2 of Division 6.