Statutes > California > Wic > 6600-6609.3
6604.1.  (a) The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in
Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues
the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.
   (b) The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists
or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one
practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental
Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of
Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of
extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set
forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings.
6605.  (a) A person found to be a sexually violent predator and
committed to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health
shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made
at least once every year. The annual report shall include
consideration of whether the committed person currently meets the
definition of a sexually violent predator and whether conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative or an unconditional release
is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed
that would adequately protect the community. The State Department of
Mental Health shall file this periodic report with the court that
committed the person under this article. The report shall be in the
form of a declaration and shall be prepared by a professionally
qualified person. A copy of the report shall be served on the
prosecuting agency involved in the initial commitment and upon the
committed person. The person may retain, or if he or she is indigent
* * *