Statutes > California > Wic > 6600-6609.3
6601.5.  Upon filing of the petition and a request for review under
this section, a judge of the superior court shall review the petition
and determine whether the petition states or contains sufficient
facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that
the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually
violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release. If the
judge determines that the petition, on its face, supports a finding
of probable cause, the judge shall order that the person be detained
in a secure facility until a hearing can be completed pursuant to