Statutes > California > Wic > 6600-6609.3
6604.1.  (a) The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in
Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues
the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.
   (b) The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists
or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one
practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental
Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of
Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of
extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set
forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings.
6605.  (a) A person found to be a sexually violent predator and
committed to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health
shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made
at least once every year. The annual report shall include
consideration of whether the committed person currently meets the
definition of a sexually violent predator and whether conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative or an unconditional release
is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed
that would adequately protect the community. The State Department of
Mental Health shall file this periodic report with the court that
committed the person under this article. The report shall be in the
form of a declaration and shall be prepared by a professionally
qualified person. A copy of the report shall be served on the
prosecuting agency involved in the initial commitment and upon the
committed person. The person may retain, or if he or she is indigent
and so requests, the court may appoint, a qualified expert or
professional person to examine him or her, and the expert or
professional person shall have access to all records concerning the
person.
   (b) If the State Department of Mental Health determines that
either: (1) the person's condition has so changed that the person no
longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, or (2)
conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best
interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately
protect the community, the director shall authorize the person to
petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative or for an unconditional discharge. The petition shall be
filed with the court and served upon the prosecuting agency
responsible for the initial commitment. The court, upon receipt of
the petition for conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative or unconditional discharge, shall order a show cause
hearing at which the court can consider the petition and any
accompanying documentation provided by the medical director, the
prosecuting attorney, or the committed person.
   (c) If the court at the show cause hearing determines that
probable cause exists to believe that the committed person's
diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a
danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage
* * *