Statutes > California > Wic > 6600-6609.3
6600.05.  (a) Until a permanent housing and treatment facility is
available, Atascadero State Hospital shall be used whenever a person
is committed to a secure facility for mental health treatment
pursuant to this article and is placed in a state hospital under the
direction of the State Department of Mental Health unless there are
unique circumstances that would preclude the placement of a person at
that facility. If a state hospital is not used, the facility to be
used shall be located on a site or sites determined by the Director
of Corrections and the Director of Mental Health. In no case shall a
person committed to a secure facility for mental health treatment
pursuant to this article be placed at Metropolitan State Hospital or
Napa State Hospital.
   (b) A permanent facility for the housing and treatment of persons
committed pursuant to this article shall be located on a site or
sites determined by the Director of Corrections and the Director of
Mental Health, with approval by the Legislature through a trailer
bill or other legislation. The State Department of Mental Health
shall be responsible for operation of the facility, including the
provision of treatment.