Statutes > California > Wic > 6600-6609.3
6608.8.  (a) For any person who is proposed for community outpatient
treatment under the forensic conditional release program, the
department shall provide to the court a copy of the written contract
entered into with any public or private person or entity responsible
for monitoring and supervising the patient's outpatient placement and
treatment program. This subdivision does not apply to subcontracts
between the contractor and clinicians providing treatment and related
services to the person.
   (b) The terms and conditions of conditional release shall be
drafted to include reasonable flexibility to achieve the aims of
conditional release, and to protect the public and the conditionally
released person.
   (c) The court in its discretion may order the department to,
notwithstanding Section 4514 or 5328, provide a copy of the written
terms and conditions of conditional release to the sheriff or chief
of police, or both, that have jurisdiction over the proposed or
actual placement community.
   (d) (1) Except in an emergency, the department or its designee
shall not alter the terms and conditions of conditional release
without the prior approval of the court.
   (2) The department shall provide notice to the person committed
under this article and the district attorney or designated county
counsel of any proposed change in the terms and conditions of
conditional release.
   (3) The court on its own motion, or upon the motion of either
party to the action, may set a hearing on the proposed change. The
hearing shall be held as soon as is practicable.
   (4) If a hearing on the proposed change is held, the court shall
state its findings on the record. If the court approves a change in
the terms and conditions of conditional release without a hearing,
the court shall issue a written order.
   (5) In the case of an emergency, the department or its designee
may deviate from the terms and conditions of the conditional release
if necessary to protect public safety or the safety of the person. If
a hearing on the emergency is set by the court or requested by
either party, the hearing shall be held as soon as practicable. The
department, its designee, and the parties shall endeavor to resolve
routine matters in a cooperative fashion without the need for a
formal hearing.
   (e) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, including, but
not limited to, subdivision (d), matters concerning the residential
placement, including any changes or proposed changes in the residence
of the person, shall be considered and determined pursuant to
Section 6609.1.
6609.  Within 10 days of a request made by the chief of police of a
city or the sheriff of a county, the State Department of Mental
Health shall provide the following information concerning each person
committed as a sexually violent predator who is receiving outpatient
care in a conditional release program in that city or county: name,
address, date of commitment, county from which committed, date of
placement in the conditional release program, fingerprints, and a
glossy photograph no smaller than 3 1/8
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 6600-6609.3
6600.  As used in this article, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (a) (1) "Sexually violent predator" means a person who has been
convicted of a sexually violent offense against one or more victims
and who has a diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a
danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that
he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior.
   (2) For purposes of this subdivision any of the following shall be
considered a conviction for a sexually violent offense:
   (A) A prior or current conviction that resulted in a determinate
prison sentence for an offense described in subdivision (b).
   (B) A conviction for an offense described in subdivision (b) that
was committed prior to July 1, 1977, and that resulted in an
indeterminate prison sentence.
   (C) A prior conviction in another jurisdiction for an offense that
includes all of the elements of an offense described in subdivision
(b).
   (D) A conviction for an offense under a predecessor statute that
includes all of the elements of an offense described in subdivision
(b).
   (E) A prior conviction for which the inmate received a grant of
probation for an offense described in subdivision (b).
   (F) A prior finding of not guilty by reason of insanity for an
offense described in subdivision (b).
   (G) A conviction resulting in a finding that the person was a
mentally disordered sex offender.
   (H) A prior conviction for an offense described in subdivision (b)
for which the person was committed to the Department of the Youth
Authority pursuant to Section 1731.5.
   (I) A prior conviction for an offense described in subdivision (b)
that resulted in an indeterminate prison sentence.
   (3) Conviction of one or more of the crimes enumerated in this
section shall constitute evidence that may support a court or jury
determination that a person is a sexually violent predator, but shall
not be the sole basis for the determination. The existence of any
prior convictions may be shown with documentary evidence. The details
underlying the commission of an offense that led to a prior
conviction, including a predatory relationship with the victim, may
be shown by documentary evidence, including, but not limited to,
preliminary hearing transcripts, trial transcripts, probation and
sentencing reports, and evaluations by the State Department of Mental
Health. Jurors shall be admonished that they may not find a person a
sexually violent predator based on prior offenses absent relevant
evidence of a currently diagnosed mental disorder that makes the
person a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is
likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal
behavior.
   (4) The provisions of this section shall apply to any person
* * *