Statutes > California > Wic > 6600-6609.3
6600.1.  If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in
subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14, the
offense shall constitute a "sexually violent offense" for purposes of
Section 6600.
6601.  (a) (1) Whenever the Secretary of the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation determines that an individual who is
in custody under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation, and who is either serving a determinate prison
sentence or whose parole has been revoked, may be a sexually violent
predator, the secretary shall, at least six months prior to that
individual's scheduled date for release from prison, refer the person
for evaluation in accordance with this section. However, if the
inmate was received by the department with less than nine months of
his or her sentence to serve, or if the inmate's release date is
modified by judicial or administrative action, the secretary may
refer the person for evaluation in accordance with this section at a
date that is less than six months prior to the inmate's scheduled
release date.
   (2) A petition may be filed under this section if the individual
was in custody pursuant to his or her determinate prison term, parole
revocation term, or a hold placed pursuant to Section 6601.3, at the
time the petition is filed. A petition shall not be dismissed on the
basis of a later judicial or administrative determination that the
individual's custody was unlawful, if the unlawful custody was the
result of a good faith mistake of fact or law. This paragraph shall
apply to any petition filed on or after January 1, 1996.
   (b) The person shall be screened by the Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation and the Board of Parole Hearings based on whether
the person has committed a sexually violent predatory offense and on
a review of the person's social, criminal, and institutional history.
This screening shall be conducted in accordance with a structured
screening instrument developed and updated by the State Department of
Mental Health in consultation with the Department of Corrections and
* * *