Statutes > California > Wic > 6600-6609.3
6602.5.  (a) No person may be placed in a state hospital pursuant to
the provisions of this article until there has been a determination
pursuant to Section 6601.3 or 6602 that there is probable cause to
believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage
in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior.
   (b) The State Department of Mental Health shall identify each
person for whom a petition pursuant to this article has been filed
who is in a state hospital on or after January 1, 1998, and who has
not had a probable cause hearing pursuant to Section 6602. The State
Department of Mental Health shall notify the court in which the
petition was filed that the person has not had a probable cause
hearing. Copies of the notice shall be provided by the court to the
attorneys of record in the case. Within 30 days of notice by the
State Department of Mental Health, the court shall either order the
person removed from the state hospital and returned to local custody
or hold a probable cause hearing pursuant to Section 6602.
   (c) In no event shall the number of persons referred pursuant to
subdivision (b) to the superior court of any county exceed 10 in any
30-day period, except upon agreement of the presiding judge of the
superior court, the district attorney, the public defender, the
sheriff, and the Director of Mental Health.
   (d) This section shall be implemented in Los Angeles County
pursuant to a letter of agreement between the Department of Mental
Health, the Los Angeles County district attorney, the Los Angeles
County public defender, the Los Angeles County sheriff, and the Los
Angeles County superior court. The number of persons referred to the
superior court of Los Angeles County pursuant to subdivision (b)
shall be governed by the letter of agreement.
6603.  (a) A person subject to this article shall be entitled to a
trial by jury, to the assistance of counsel, to the right to retain
experts or professional persons to perform an examination on his or
her behalf, and to have access to all relevant medical and
psychological records and reports. In the case of a person who is
indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist him or her, and,
upon the person's request, assist the person in obtaining an expert
or professional person to perform an examination or participate in
the trial on the person's behalf. Any right that may exist under this
section to request DNA testing on prior cases shall be made in
conformity with Section 1405 of the Penal Code.
   (b) The attorney petitioning for commitment under this article
shall have the right to demand that the trial be before a jury.
   (c) (1) If the attorney petitioning for commitment under this
article determines that updated evaluations are necessary in order to
properly present the case for commitment, the attorney may request
the State Department of Mental Health to perform updated evaluations.
If one or more of the original evaluators is no longer available to
testify for the petitioner in court proceedings, the attorney
petitioning for commitment under this article may request the State
Department of Mental Health to perform replacement evaluations. When
a request is made for updated or replacement evaluations, the State
Department of Mental Health shall perform the requested evaluations
and forward them to the petitioning attorney and to the counsel for
the person subject to this article. However, updated or replacement
evaluations shall not be performed except as necessary to update one
or more of the original evaluations or to replace the evaluation of
an evaluator who is no longer available to testify for the petitioner
in court proceedings. These updated or replacement evaluations shall
include review of available medical and psychological records,
including treatment records, consultation with current treating
clinicians, and interviews of the person being evaluated, either
voluntarily or by court order. If an updated or replacement
evaluation results in a split opinion as to whether the person
subject to this article meets the criteria for commitment, the State
Department of Mental Health shall conduct two additional evaluations
in accordance with subdivision (f) of Section 6601.
   (2) For purposes of this subdivision, "no longer available to
testify for the petitioner in court proceedings" means that the
evaluator is no longer authorized by the Director of Mental Health to
perform evaluations regarding sexually violent predators as a result
of any of the following:
   (A) The evaluator has failed to adhere to the protocol of the
State Department of Mental Health.
   (B) The evaluator's license has been suspended or revoked.
   (C) The evaluator is unavailable pursuant to Section 240 of the
Evidence Code.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall prevent the defense from
presenting otherwise relevant and admissible evidence.
   (e) If the person subject to this article or the petitioning
attorney does not demand a jury trial, the trial shall be before the
court without a jury.
   (f) A unanimous verdict shall be required in any jury trial.
   (g) The court shall notify the State Department of Mental Health
of the outcome of the trial by forwarding to the department a copy of
the minute order of the court within 72 hours of the decision.
   (h) Nothing in this section shall limit any legal or equitable
right that a person may have to request DNA testing.