Statutes > California > Wic > 900-914
903.45.  (a) The board of supervisors may designate a county
financial evaluation officer pursuant to Section 27750 of the
Government Code to make financial evaluations of liability for
* * *
evaluation. In the case of a parent, guardian, or other person
assessed for the costs of transport, food, shelter, or care of a
minor under Section 207.2 or 903.25, the juvenile court shall, upon
request of the county probation department, order the appearance of
the parent, guardian, or other person before the county financial
evaluation officer for a financial evaluation of his or her ability
to pay the costs assessed.
   If the county financial evaluation officer determines that a
person so responsible has the ability to pay all or part of the
costs, the county financial evaluation officer shall petition the
court for an order requiring the person to pay that sum to the county
or court, depending on which entity incurred the expense. If the
parent or guardian is liable for costs for legal services pursuant to
Section 903.1, the parent or guardian has been reunified with the
child pursuant to a court order, and the county financial evaluation
officer determines that repayment of the costs would harm the ability
of the parent or guardian to support the child, then the county
financial evaluation officer shall not petition the court for an
order of repayment, and the court shall not make that order. In
addition, if the parent or guardian is currently receiving
reunification services, and the court finds that repayment by the
parent or guardian will pose a barrier to reunification with the
child because it will limit the ability of the parent or guardian to
comply with the requirements of the reunification plan or compromise
the parent's or guardian's current or future ability to meet the
financial needs of the child, or in any case in which the court finds
that the repayment would be unjust under the circumstances of the
case, the court shall not order repayment by the parent or guardian.
In evaluating a person's ability to pay under this section, the
county financial evaluation officer and the court shall take into
consideration the family's income, the necessary obligations of the
family, and the number of persons dependent upon this income. Any
person appearing for a financial evaluation shall have the right to
dispute the county financial evaluation officer's determination, in
which case he or she shall be entitled to a hearing before the
juvenile court. The county financial evaluation officer at the time
of the financial evaluation shall advise such a person of his or her
right to a hearing and of his or her rights pursuant to subdivision
(c).
   At the hearing, any person so responsible for costs shall be
entitled to have, but shall not be limited to, the opportunity to be
heard in person, to present witnesses and other documentary evidence,
to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses, to disclosure of
the evidence against him or her, and to receive a written statement
of the findings of the court. The person shall have the right to be
represented by counsel, and, when the person is unable to afford
counsel, the right to appointed counsel. If the court determines that
the person has the ability to pay all or part of the costs,
including the costs of any counsel appointed to represent the person
at the hearing, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and
order him or her to pay that sum to the county or court, depending on
which entity incurred the expense, in a manner in which the court
believes reasonable and compatible with the person's financial
ability.
   If the person or persons, after having been ordered to appear
before the county financial evaluation officer, have been given
proper notice and fail to appear as ordered, the county financial
evaluation officer shall recommend to the court that he, she, or they
be ordered to pay the full amount of the costs. Proper notice to
him, her, or them shall contain all of the following:
   (1) That he, she, or they have a right to a statement of the costs
as soon as it is available.
   (2) His, her, or their procedural rights under Section 27755 of
the Government Code.
   (3) The time limit within which his, her, or their appearance is
required.
   (4) A warning that if he, she, or they fail to appear before the
county financial evaluation officer, the officer will recommend that
the court order him, her, or them to pay the costs in full.
   If the county financial evaluation officer determines that the
person or persons have the ability to pay all or a portion of these
costs, with or without terms, and he, she, or they concur in this
determination and agree to the terms of payments, the county
financial evaluation officer, upon his or her written evaluation and
the person's or persons' written agreement, shall petition the court
for an order requiring him, her, or them to pay that sum to the
county or the court in a manner which is reasonable and compatible
with his, her, or their financial ability. This order may be granted
without further notice to the person or persons, provided a copy of
the order is served on him, her, or them by mail.
   However, if the county financial evaluation officer cannot reach
an agreement with the person or persons with respect to either the
liability for the costs, the amount of the costs, his, her, or their
ability to pay the same, or the terms of payment, the matter shall be
deemed in dispute and referred by the county financial evaluation
officer back to the court for a hearing.
   (c) At any time prior to the satisfaction of a judgment entered
pursuant to this section, a person against whom the judgment was
entered may petition the rendering court to modify or vacate the
judgment on the basis of a change in circumstances relating to his or
her ability to pay the judgment.
   (d) Execution may be issued on the order in the same manner as on
* * *