Statutes > California > Wic > 900-914
903.2.  (a) The juvenile court may require that the father, mother,
spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor, the estate
of that person, and the estate of the minor shall be liable for the
cost to the county of the probation supervision, home supervision, or
electronic surveillance of the minor, pursuant to the order of the
juvenile court, by the probation officer. The liability of these
persons (in this article called relatives) and estates shall be a
joint and several liability.
   (b) Liability shall be imposed on a person pursuant to this
section only if he or she has the financial ability to pay. In
evaluating a family's financial ability to pay under this section,
the county shall take into consideration the family income, the
necessary obligations of the family, and the number of persons
dependent upon this income.