Statutes > California > Wic > 900-914
903.4.  (a) The Legislature finds that even though Section 903
establishes parental liability for the cost of the care, support, and
maintenance of a child in a county institution or other place in
which the child is placed, detained, or committed pursuant to an
order of the juvenile court, the collection of child support for
juveniles who have been placed in out-of-home care as dependents or
wards of the juvenile court under Sections 300, 601, and 602 has not
been pursued routinely and effectively.
   It is the purpose of this section to substantially increase income
to the state and to counties through court-ordered parental
reimbursement for the support of juveniles who are in out-of-home
placement. In this regard, the Legislature finds that the costs of
collection will be offset by the additional income derived from the
increased effectiveness of the parental support program.
   (b) In any case in which a child is or has been declared a
dependent child or a ward of the court pursuant to a Section 300,
601, or 602, the juvenile court shall order any agency which has
expended moneys or incurred costs on behalf of the child pursuant to
a detention or placement order of the juvenile court, to submit to
the local child support agency, within 30 days, in the form of a
declaration, a statement of its costs and expenses for the benefit,
support, and maintenance of the child.
   (c) (1) The local child support agency may petition the superior
court to issue an order to show cause why an order should not be
entered for continuing support and reimbursement of the costs of the
support of any minor described in Section 903.
   Any order entered as a result of the order to show cause shall be
enforceable in the same manner as any other support order entered by
the courts of this state at the time it becomes due and payable.
   In any case in which the local child support agency has received a
declaration of costs or expenses from any agency, the declaration
shall be deemed an application for assistance pursuant to Section
17400 of the Family Code.
   (2) The order to show cause shall inform the parent of all of the
following facts:
   (A) He or she has been sued.
   (B) If he or she wishes to seek the advice of an attorney in this
matter, it should be done promptly so that his or her financial
declaration and written response, if any, will be filed on time.
   (C) He or she has a right to appear personally and present
evidence in his or her behalf.
   (D) His or her failure to appear at the order to show cause
hearing, personally or through his or her attorney, may result in an
order being entered against him or her for the relief requested in
the petition.
   (E) Any order entered could result in the garnishment of wages,
taking of money or property to enforce the order, or being held in
contempt of court.
   (F) Any party has a right to request a modification of any order
issued by the superior court in the event of a change in
circumstances.
   (3) Any existing support order shall remain in full force and
effect unless the superior court modifies that order pursuant to
subdivision (f).
   (4) The local child support agency shall not be required to
petition the court for an order for continuing support and
reimbursement if, in the opinion of the local child support agency,
it would not be appropriate to secure such an order. The local child
support agency shall not be required to continue collection efforts
for any order if, in the opinion of the local child support agency,
it would not be appropriate or cost effective to enforce the order.
   (d) (1) In any case in which an order to show cause has been
issued and served upon a parent for continuing support and
reimbursement of costs, a completed income and expense declaration
shall be filed with the court by the parent; a copy of it shall be
delivered to the local child support agency at least five days prior
to the hearing on the order to show cause.
   (2) Any person authorized by law to receive a parent's financial
declaration or information obtained therefrom, who knowingly
furnishes the declaration or information to a person not authorized
by law to receive it, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
   (e) If a parent has been personally served with the order to show
cause and no appearance is made by the parent, or an attorney in his
or her behalf, at the hearing on the order to show cause, the court
may enter an order for the principal amount and continuing support in
the amount demanded in the petition.
   If the parent appears at the hearing on the order to show cause,
the court may enter an order for the amount the court determines the
parent is financially able to pay.
   (f) The court shall have continuing jurisdiction to modify any
order for continuing support entered pursuant to this section.
   (g) As used in this section, "parent" includes any person
specified in Section 903, the estate of any such person, and the
estate of the minor person.
   (h) The local child support agency may contract with another
county agency for the performance of any of the duties required by
this section.