Statutes > California > Wic > 900-914
903.45.  (a) The board of supervisors may designate a county
financial evaluation officer pursuant to Section 27750 of the
Government Code to make financial evaluations of liability for
* * *
county or the court in a manner which is reasonable and compatible
with his, her, or their financial ability. This order may be granted
without further notice to the person or persons, provided a copy of
the order is served on him, her, or them by mail.
   However, if the county financial evaluation officer cannot reach
an agreement with the person or persons with respect to either the
liability for the costs, the amount of the costs, his, her, or their
ability to pay the same, or the terms of payment, the matter shall be
deemed in dispute and referred by the county financial evaluation
officer back to the court for a hearing.
   (c) At any time prior to the satisfaction of a judgment entered
pursuant to this section, a person against whom the judgment was
entered may petition the rendering court to modify or vacate the
judgment on the basis of a change in circumstances relating to his or
her ability to pay the judgment.
   (d) Execution may be issued on the order in the same manner as on
a judgment in a civil action, including any balance remaining unpaid
at the termination of the court's jurisdiction over the minor.