Statutes > California > Wic > 900-914
903.45.  (a) The board of supervisors may designate a county
financial evaluation officer pursuant to Section 27750 of the
Government Code to make financial evaluations of liability for
reimbursement pursuant to Sections 207.2, 903, 903.1, 903.2, 903.25,
903.3, and 903.5, and other reimbursable costs allowed by law, as set
forth in this section.
   (b) In any county where a board of supervisors has designated a
county financial evaluation officer, the juvenile court shall, at the
close of the disposition hearing, order any person liable for the
cost of support, pursuant to Section 903, the cost of legal services
as provided for in Section 903.1, probation costs as provided for in
Section 903.2, or any other reimbursable costs allowed under this
code, to appear before the county financial evaluation officer for a
financial evaluation of his or her ability to pay those costs; and if
the responsible person is not present at the disposition hearing,
the court shall cite him or her to appear for such a financial
evaluation. In the case of a parent, guardian, or other person
assessed for the costs of transport, food, shelter, or care of a
minor under Section 207.2 or 903.25, the juvenile court shall, upon
request of the county probation department, order the appearance of
the parent, guardian, or other person before the county financial
evaluation officer for a financial evaluation of his or her ability
to pay the costs assessed.
   If the county financial evaluation officer determines that a
person so responsible has the ability to pay all or part of the
costs, the county financial evaluation officer shall petition the
court for an order requiring the person to pay that sum to the county
or court, depending on which entity incurred the expense. If the
parent or guardian is liable for costs for legal services pursuant to
Section 903.1, the parent or guardian has been reunified with the
child pursuant to a court order, and the county financial evaluation
officer determines that repayment of the costs would harm the ability
of the parent or guardian to support the child, then the county
* * *
an agreement with the person or persons with respect to either the
liability for the costs, the amount of the costs, his, her, or their
ability to pay the same, or the terms of payment, the matter shall be
deemed in dispute and referred by the county financial evaluation
officer back to the court for a hearing.
   (c) At any time prior to the satisfaction of a judgment entered
pursuant to this section, a person against whom the judgment was
entered may petition the rendering court to modify or vacate the
judgment on the basis of a change in circumstances relating to his or
her ability to pay the judgment.
   (d) Execution may be issued on the order in the same manner as on
a judgment in a civil action, including any balance remaining unpaid
at the termination of the court's jurisdiction over the minor.