Statutes > California > Wic > 900-914
903.47.  (a) The Judicial Council shall establish a program to
collect reimbursements from the person liable for the costs of
counsel appointed to represent parents or minors pursuant to Section
903.1 in dependency proceedings.
   (1) As part of the program, the Judicial Council shall:
   (A) Adopt a statewide standard for determining the ability to pay
reimbursements for counsel, which shall at a minimum include the
family's income, their necessary obligations, the number of
individuals dependent on this income, and the cost-effectiveness of
the program.
   (B) Adopt policies and procedures allowing a court to recover from
the money collected the costs associated with collecting delinquent
reimbursements. The policies and procedures shall at a minimum limit
the amount of money a court may recover to a reasonable proportion of
the delinquent reimbursements collected and provide the terms and
conditions under which a court may use a third party to collect
delinquent reimbursements.
   (2) The money collected shall be deposited as required by Section
68085.1 of the Government Code. Except as otherwise authorized by
law, the money collected under this program shall be utilized to
reduce caseloads, for attorneys appointed by the court, to the
caseload standard approved by the Judicial Council. Priority shall be
given to those courts with the highest attorney caseloads that also
demonstrate the ability to immediately improve outcomes for parents
and children as a result of lower attorney caseloads.
   (b) The court may do either of the following:
   (1) Designate a court financial evaluation officer to make
financial evaluations of liability for reimbursement pursuant to
Section 903.1.
   (2) With the consent of the county and pursuant to the terms and
conditions agreed upon by the court and county, designate a county
financial evaluation officer to make financial evaluations of
liability for reimbursement pursuant to Section 903.1.
   (c) In handling reimbursement of payments pursuant to Section
903.1, the court financial evaluation officer and the county
financial evaluation officer shall follow the procedures set forth
for county financial evaluation officers in subdivisions (b), (c),
and (d) of Section 903.45.