Statutes > California > Wic > 900-914
903.45.  (a) The board of supervisors may designate a county
financial evaluation officer pursuant to Section 27750 of the
Government Code to make financial evaluations of liability for
reimbursement pursuant to Sections 207.2, 903, 903.1, 903.2, 903.25,
903.3, and 903.5, and other reimbursable costs allowed by law, as set
forth in this section.
   (b) In any county where a board of supervisors has designated a
county financial evaluation officer, the juvenile court shall, at the
close of the disposition hearing, order any person liable for the
cost of support, pursuant to Section 903, the cost of legal services
as provided for in Section 903.1, probation costs as provided for in
Section 903.2, or any other reimbursable costs allowed under this
code, to appear before the county financial evaluation officer for a
financial evaluation of his or her ability to pay those costs; and if
the responsible person is not present at the disposition hearing,
the court shall cite him or her to appear for such a financial
evaluation. In the case of a parent, guardian, or other person
assessed for the costs of transport, food, shelter, or care of a
minor under Section 207.2 or 903.25, the juvenile court shall, upon
request of the county probation department, order the appearance of
the parent, guardian, or other person before the county financial
evaluation officer for a financial evaluation of his or her ability
to pay the costs assessed.
   If the county financial evaluation officer determines that a
person so responsible has the ability to pay all or part of the
costs, the county financial evaluation officer shall petition the
court for an order requiring the person to pay that sum to the county
or court, depending on which entity incurred the expense. If the
parent or guardian is liable for costs for legal services pursuant to
Section 903.1, the parent or guardian has been reunified with the
child pursuant to a court order, and the county financial evaluation
officer determines that repayment of the costs would harm the ability
of the parent or guardian to support the child, then the county
financial evaluation officer shall not petition the court for an
order of repayment, and the court shall not make that order. In
addition, if the parent or guardian is currently receiving
reunification services, and the court finds that repayment by the
parent or guardian will pose a barrier to reunification with the
child because it will limit the ability of the parent or guardian to
comply with the requirements of the reunification plan or compromise
the parent's or guardian's current or future ability to meet the
financial needs of the child, or in any case in which the court finds
that the repayment would be unjust under the circumstances of the
case, the court shall not order repayment by the parent or guardian.
In evaluating a person's ability to pay under this section, the
county financial evaluation officer and the court shall take into
consideration the family's income, the necessary obligations of the
family, and the number of persons dependent upon this income. Any
person appearing for a financial evaluation shall have the right to
dispute the county financial evaluation officer's determination, in
which case he or she shall be entitled to a hearing before the
juvenile court. The county financial evaluation officer at the time
of the financial evaluation shall advise such a person of his or her
right to a hearing and of his or her rights pursuant to subdivision
(c).
   At the hearing, any person so responsible for costs shall be
entitled to have, but shall not be limited to, the opportunity to be
heard in person, to present witnesses and other documentary evidence,
to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses, to disclosure of
the evidence against him or her, and to receive a written statement
of the findings of the court. The person shall have the right to be
represented by counsel, and, when the person is unable to afford
counsel, the right to appointed counsel. If the court determines that
the person has the ability to pay all or part of the costs,
including the costs of any counsel appointed to represent the person
at the hearing, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and
* * *