Statutes > California > Wic > 900-914
903.5.  In addition to the requirements of Section 903.4, and
notwithstanding any other provision of law, the parent or other
person legally liable for the support of a minor, who voluntarily
places the minor in 24-hour out-of-home care, shall be liable for the
cost of the minor's care, support, and maintenance when the minor
receives Aid to Families with Dependent Children-Foster Care
(AFDC-FC), Supplemental Security Income-State Supplementary Program
(SSI-SSP), or county-only funds. As used in this section, "parent"
includes any person specified in Section 903. Whenever the county
welfare department or the placing agency determines that a court
order would be advisable and effective, the department or the agency
shall notify the local child support agency, or the financial
evaluation officer designated pursuant to Section 903.45, who shall
proceed pursuant to Section 903.4 or 903.45.