Statutes > California > Wic > 900-914
903.1.  (a) The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for
the support of a minor, the estate of that person, and the estate of
the minor, shall be liable for the cost to the county or the court,
whichever entity incurred the expenses, of legal services rendered to
the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.
The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support
of a minor and the estate of that person shall also be liable for any
cost to the county or the court of legal services rendered directly
to the father, mother, or spouse, of the minor or any other person
liable for the support of the minor, in a dependency proceeding by an
attorney appointed pursuant to an order of the juvenile court. The
liability of those persons (in this article called relatives) and
estates shall be a joint and several liability.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the father, mother, spouse,
or other person liable for the support of the minor, the estate of
that person, or the estate of the minor, shall not be liable for the
costs of any of the legal services provided to any person described
in this section if a petition to declare the minor a dependent child
of the court pursuant to Section 300 is dismissed at or before the
   (c) Fees received pursuant to this section shall be transmitted to
the Administrative Office of the Courts in the same manner as
prescribed in Section 68085.1 of the Government Code. The
Administrative Office of the Courts shall deposit the fees received
pursuant to this section into the Trial Court Trust Fund.