Statutes > Connecticut > Title1 > Chap014 > Sec1-215
      Sec. 1-215. (Formerly Sec. 1-20b). Record of an arrest as public record. Exception. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person, other than a juvenile, except a record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1-210. Any personal possessions or effects found on a person at the time of such person's arrest shall not be disclosed unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime for which such person was arrested.
      (b) For the purposes of this section, "record of the arrest" means (1) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law enforcement agency: The arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar report of the arrest of a person.
      (P.A. 83-272, S. 1; P.A. 94-117, S. 4; 94-246, S. 13.)
      History: P.A. 94-117 added provision prohibiting disclosure of personal possessions or effects found on person at time of arrest unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime; P.A. 94-246 divided Sec. into Subsecs., amended Subsec. (a) to add exception that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in Subsec. (b)(1) is subject to Sec. 1-19(b)(3) and added Subsec. (b)(2) re arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar report of the arrest of a person; Sec. 1-20b transferred to Sec. 1-215 in 1999.
      Annotations to former section 1-20b:
      Connecticut Freedom of Information Act, Secs. 1-7-1-21k, cited. 206 C. 449. FOIA, Freedom of Information Act, cited. 217 C. 153. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id., 193. Freedom of Information Act cited. 218 C. 256. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), Sec. 1-18a et seq. cited. Id., 757; 220 C. 225. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 482; Id., 549. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 222 C. 621. Section provides for both a requirement of disclosure and a limit on the extent of that disclosure. It does not require full disclosure of arrest reports during pendency of a criminal prosecution. 227 C. 641. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 228 C. 158. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 271.
      Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 16 CA 49; 22 CA 316. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA 821. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 37 CA 589. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA 402. Freedom of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133.
      Freedom of Information Act cited. 42 CS 84; Id., 129. Cited. Id., 291. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id.